Newport, OR

Micro Area Profile

50,964 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Newport, OR micropolitan area.

39out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 4% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity706th of 835 metro and micro areas measured31
Schools692nd of 695 metro and micro areas measured4
GrowthTop 35% of 834 metro and micro areas measured59
Housing affordability787th of 835 metro and micro areas measured46
ClimateTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
Physical resilience736th of 835 metro and micro areas measured23
Access549th of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Economic stability612th of 835 metro and micro areas measured31
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 6.0% and the Opportunity signal places Newport in the bottom 15%.

In the public schools here, 24% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.4 students for every teacher.

253 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
50,964
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,165
Bottom 38% nationally
Density
52/sq mi
981 sq mi of land
Median age
52.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Oregon
Nearest major airport
EUG
50 mi · Mahlon Sweet Fld
Median home value
$410,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.0% — higher than in all but 7% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.2% over the past year, to 20,354 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,9552024 ACS 5-Year$63,165Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5282024 ACS 5-Year$38,813Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.6%Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.9 minTop 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.6%15th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202620,354Bottom 25%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.8%Bottom 29%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202621,64626th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.3%Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 43%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.0%Bottom 7%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%85th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.93.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.0% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

24% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.4 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
23.8%
Bottom 1% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
45.0%
Bottom 1% in Oregon
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Newport High SchoolLincoln County SD66921.6——
Taft High SchoolLincoln County SD53523.317%62%
Taft Elementary SchoolLincoln County SD46420.223%34%
Newport Middle SchoolLincoln County SD42620.332%52%
Sam Case ElementaryLincoln County SD35316.038%49%
Toledo Elementary SchoolLincoln County SD32115.328%40%
Crestview Heights SchoolLincoln County SD26413.217%47%
Yaquina View ElementaryLincoln County SD26414.7——
Oceanlake Elementary SchoolLincoln County SD24616.4——
Taft Middle SchoolLincoln County SD23516.815%22%
Siletz Valley Schools · charterLincoln County SD23512.412%22%
Eddyville Charter School · charterLincoln County SD20612.122%27%

90.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,322 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.81% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,480, some 23% above the $1,201 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,480 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $59,200 a year, about 94% of the median household income here of $63,165.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,201 a month.

A median home at $410,800 costs 5.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,721, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
30.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,480
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,201
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$410,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Newport’s median household income of $63,165, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year5.5Bottom 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year71.5%61st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±652024 ACS 5-Year32,62846th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,128Bottom 23%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,043Bottom 16%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,480Bottom 18%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$1,201Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,7232024 ACS 5-Year$410,80089th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1422024 ACS 5-Year$3,32283rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2082024 ACS 5-Year$74,721Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.81%51st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5462024 ACS 5-Year7,30187th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year22.4%97th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%39th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5582024 ACS 5-Year9,51374th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

59/ 100
Top 35% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 51,212 in 2024.

At 5.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
253
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.0
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
+11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
53.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202451k51k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 64°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 67.3 inches.

30°50°70°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NEWPORT, 7.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND11.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals67.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals64°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

23 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tsunami, with earthquake alone responsible for 52% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingElevated
TsunamiModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, ice storm, volcanic activity, wildfire, heat wave, lightning, strong wind, cold wave, drought, tornado, winter weather, hail, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mahlon Sweet Fld at 50 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year91.0%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle50 miBottom 39%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG50 mi8,009 ft
Portland IntlPDX92 mi11,000 ft
Rogue Valley Intl/MedfordMFR165 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
39
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro