Payson, AZ

Micro Area Profile

53,795 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Payson, AZ micropolitan area.

42out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 8% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity669th of 835 metro and micro areas measured35
Growth448th of 834 metro and micro areas measured48
Housing affordability586th of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Climate736th of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
Physical resilience791st of 835 metro and micro areas measured14
Access562nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
Economic stability671st of 835 metro and micro areas measured26
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places Payson in the bottom 20%.

Residential permitting has slowed: 125 units authorized over the past twelve months, 38% below the prior year.

Rent takes 26% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
53,795
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,986
Bottom 34% nationally
Density
11/sq mi
4,757.6 sq mi of land
Median age
51.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Arizona
Nearest major airport
IWA
59 mi · Mesa Gateway
Median home value
$269,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.2% — higher than in all but 19% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.6% over the past year, to 21,361 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,8482024 ACS 5-Year$61,986Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7442024 ACS 5-Year$35,047Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.5%Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.1 minTop 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.7%Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year66.8%7th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202621,361Bottom 28%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+6.2%Top 4%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 30%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202622,52428th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.9%Bottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%31st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Bottom 9%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.2%Bottom 19%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.32.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 28% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 21 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
32
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.0
across 21 of them
Math proficiency
27.2%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
28.4%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 32 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Payson High SchoolPayson Unified District (4209)73317.545%35%
Copper Rim Elementary SchoolGlobe Unified District (4208)69418.326%31%
Rice Elementary SchoolSan Carlos Unified District (4210)67313.57%7%
Globe High SchoolGlobe Unified District (4208)53223.125%35%
Julia Randall Elementary SchoolPayson Unified District (4209)50316.245%54%
Rim Country Middle SchoolPayson Unified District (4209)47816.536%43%
San Carlos High SchoolSan Carlos Unified District (4210)43316.01%2%
Payson Elementary SchoolPayson Unified District (4209)43014.8——
Miami Junior Senior High SchoolMiami Unified District (4211)42820.422%22%
High Desert Middle SchoolGlobe Unified District (4208)39020.517%21%
Canyon Day Junior High SchoolWhiteriver Unified District (4394)38713.38%7%
Destiny School · charterDestiny School Inc. (6258)37617.967%52%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,386 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.51% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,479, some 44% above the $1,030 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,479 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $59,200 a year, about 96% of the median household income here of $61,986.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,030 a month.

A median home at $269,400 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $64,537, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
25.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,479
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,030
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$269,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Payson’s median household income of $61,986, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±462024 ACS 5-Year32,74246th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,127Bottom 23%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,871Bottom 21%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,479Bottom 18%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$902024 ACS 5-Year$1,030Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,0302024 ACS 5-Year$269,40069th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$1,38629th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,1462024 ACS 5-Year$64,537Bottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.51%16th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.9%Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5662024 ACS 5-Year6,66586th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year20.4%96th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%46th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6002024 ACS 5-Year9,09773rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 448 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 54,073 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 125 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
125
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
−38%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202454k53k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 104°F and January a low of 40°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 15.9 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROOSEVELT 1 S, 19.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals15.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals104°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

14 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
Inland floodingModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, winter weather, landslide, earthquake, strong wind, hail, drought, tornado, volcanic activity, hurricane, cold wave, tsunami, ice storm, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mesa Gateway at 59 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%Bottom 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle59 miBottom 27%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.6%Bottom 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mesa GatewayIWA59 mi10,401 ft
ScottsdaleSDL64 mi8,249 ft
Phoenix Sky Harbor IntlPHX73 mi11,489 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
42
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro