Alexandria, LA

Metro Area Profile

149,622 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Alexandria, LA metropolitan area.

57out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity598th of 835 metro and micro areas measured40
SchoolsTop 39% of 695 metro and micro areas measured59
Growth631st of 834 metro and micro areas measured35
Housing affordability571st of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
ClimateTop 31% of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Physical resilienceTop 22% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
AccessTop 8% of 835 metro and micro areas measured98
Economic stability784th of 835 metro and micro areas measured12
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.0% and the Opportunity signal places Alexandria in the bottom 28%.

In the public schools here, 66% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher.

278 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
149,622
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,353
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
76/sq mi
1,967.9 sq mi of land
Median age
38.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Louisiana
Nearest major airport
AEX
0 mi · Alexandria Intl
Median home value
$175,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 56% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.1% over the past year, to 62,604 employed residents.

Median household income of $56,353 is lower than in 83% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,0862024 ACS 5-Year$56,353Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9312024 ACS 5-Year$30,953Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year19.3%Bottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.3 minTop 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year21.9%Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year81.6%84th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202662,604Top 37%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 40%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Bottom 42%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202665,23162nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year70.4%Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$51,630Bottom 7%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$40,600Bottom 7%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS60,00026th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%87th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 40%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 44%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%14th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.42.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Alexandria, LA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,960$22,590
Registered Nurses2,170$81,680
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,050$36,190
Retail Salespersons1,650$28,660
Cashiers1,520$26,250
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,490$21,760

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

66% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 75% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 52 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
53
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across 52 of them
Math proficiency
65.5%
Bottom 47% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
75.4%
Top 33% in Louisiana
The 12 largest of 53 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Alexandria Senior High SchoolRapides Parish1,47518.075%89%
Pineville High SchoolRapides Parish1,27115.977%90%
Peabody Magnet High SchoolRapides Parish1,07115.142%67%
J.I. Barron Sr. Elementary SchoolRapides Parish92415.166%78%
Buckeye High SchoolRapides Parish91513.571%78%
Tioga High SchoolRapides Parish88114.468%85%
Oak Hill High SchoolRapides Parish71513.056%72%
Scott M. Brame Middle SchoolRapides Parish70915.166%78%
Glenmora High SchoolRapides Parish67313.265%72%
Northwood High SchoolRapides Parish59812.253%65%
Cherokee Elementary SchoolRapides Parish57614.075%77%
Grant High SchoolGrant Parish56914.677%82%

75.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 86.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 28% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $975 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.56% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $994, close to the $946 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $994 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,800 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $56,353.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $946 a month.

A median home at $175,200 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,458, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
86.5

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
31.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$994
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$946
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$175,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Alexandria’s median household income of $56,353, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202386.5Top 5%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+4.8%71st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+27.7%10th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+44.8%2nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year66.8%31st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1052024 ACS 5-Year67,68469th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$780Top 24%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,342Top 37%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$994Top 29%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$946Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,1472024 ACS 5-Year$175,20033rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$862024 ACS 5-Year$97513th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,7862024 ACS 5-Year$75,458Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.56%21st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.8%Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2872024 ACS 5-Year1,06252nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%43rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%94th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7662024 ACS 5-Year11,29077th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 631 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 148,008 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 278 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
278
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.9
Bottom 37% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024152k148k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 54.6 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALEXANDRIA INTL AP, 0.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals54.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

74 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 78% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HurricaneElevated
DroughtElevated
Cold waveModerate
TornadoModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, ice storm, inland flooding, strong wind, wildfire, earthquake, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Alexandria Intl at 0 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year86.1%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle0 miTop 1%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Alexandria IntlAEX0 mi9,352 ft
Lafayette Rgnl/Paul Fournet FldLFT84 mi8,000 ft
Chennault IntlCWF85 mi10,702 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.