Pineville, Louisiana

Area Profile

14,160 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Pineville, in Rapides Parish.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,903rd of 4,199 cities measured47
SchoolsTop 26% of 4,162 cities measured69
Growth2,982nd of 4,224 cities measured40
Housing affordability2,462nd of 4,218 cities measured63
ClimateTop 28% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilienceTop 25% of 4,226 cities measured80
AccessTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stability3,960th of 4,226 cities measured26
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $49,774, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Rapides Parish, LA, which contains Pineville, rather than for Pineville alone.

In the public schools here, 68% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.3 students for every teacher.

31 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,160
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$49,774
Bottom 22% nationally
Density
1,123/sq mi
12.6 sq mi of land
Median age
36.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Louisiana
Metro area
Nearest major airport
AEX
8 mi · Alexandria Intl
Median home value
$201,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Rapides Parish, LA, which contains Pineville, is 4.0%, lower than in 61% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Rapides Parish, LA, which contains Pineville, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 54,632 employed residents.

Median household income of $49,774 is lower than in 78% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRapides Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,0734th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRapides Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,2457th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,2632024 ACS 5-Year$49,774Bottom 22%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,1972024 ACS 5-Year$31,134Bottom 41%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year21.4%Bottom 20%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.4 minTop 12%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year26.2%Top 37%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%64th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRapides Parish, LA’s figureJuly 202654,632Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Rapides Parish, LA’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Rapides Parish, LA’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 46%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceRapides Parish, LA’s figureJuly 202656,90448th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%Bottom 37%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAlexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,630Bottom 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageAlexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$40,600Bottom 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Rapides Parish, LA’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateRapides Parish, LA’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 39%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%45th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $49,774 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Alexandria, LA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,960$22,590
Registered Nurses2,170$81,680
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,050$36,190
Retail Salespersons1,650$28,660
Cashiers1,520$26,250
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,490$21,760

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Rapides Parish, LA, which contains this city.

68% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
68.4%
Top 40% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
78.8%
Top 20% in Louisiana
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pineville High SchoolRapides Parish1,27115.977%90%
J.I. Barron Sr. Elementary SchoolRapides Parish92415.166%78%
Pineville Junior High SchoolRapides Parish52713.272%82%
Tioga Junior High SchoolRapides Parish41511.267%76%
Ruby-Wise Elementary SchoolRapides Parish41015.271%81%
Lessie Moore Elementary SchoolRapides Parish39213.552%57%
Mary Goff Elementary SchoolRapides Parish36516.677%77%
Pineville Elementary SchoolRapides Parish25212.645%60%
Pinecrest Supports & Services CenterSpecial School District929.250%70%

71.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 86.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Alexandria, LA Metro Area is up 28% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $732 a year in real estate taxes.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $994, some 9% above the $910 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $994 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,800 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $49,774.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $910 a month.

A median home at $201,500 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,635, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
86.5

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Alexandria, LA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$994
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$910
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$201,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Pineville’s median household income of $49,774, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Alexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure202386.5Top 1%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Alexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.8%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Alexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.7%13th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Alexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.8%2nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.92024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 40%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year54.4%13th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4262024 ACS 5-Year6,97291st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$780Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,342Top 10%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$994Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$910Top 43%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$23,1912024 ACS 5-Year$201,50054th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5102024 ACS 5-Year$73214th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$22,3382024 ACS 5-Year$71,635Bottom 40%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year35.2%Bottom 20%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±522024 ACS 5-Year3378th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%80th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2522024 ACS 5-Year1,09395th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 2,982 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 13,966 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 31 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Rapides Parish, which contains Pineville, lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $47,073, below the $50,245 of households that moved out.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
31
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 44% nationally
Year over year
+7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202414k14k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
37%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,073
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,245
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Grant Parish, LA 596 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Avoyelles Parish, LA 383 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Harris County, TX 198 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  4. Vernon Parish, LA 134 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Natchitoches Parish, LA 128 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Grant Parish, LA 495 people · 11% of departures
  2. Avoyelles Parish, LA 364 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Lafayette Parish, LA 267 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Harris County, TX 203 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA 175 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Rapides Parish, LA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420254924
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−31%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 57.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALEXANDRIA ESLER RGNL AP, 7.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals57.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

80 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 75% of measured US cities.

Cold waveModerate
DroughtElevated
HurricaneElevated
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, wildfire, strong wind, earthquake, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Rapides Parish records 11.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 21.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 29.3 per 100,000 residents in Rapides Parish.

Homicide
11.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
29.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Pineville (Rapides Parish) rather than Pineville itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Alexandria Intl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.9%Bottom 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Bottom 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Alexandria IntlAEX8 mi9,352 ft
Lafayette Rgnl/Paul Fournet FldLFT83 mi8,000 ft
Chennault IntlCWF90 mi10,702 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Alexandria, LA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
AlexandriaRapides Parish44,06057Alexandria vs Pineville

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Pineville side by side with a similar place.

Pineville vs BristolPineville vs Greeneville

Moving to Pineville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Pineville

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Pineville with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7136034,653$60,527$207,50061