01077 — Westfield, Massachusetts

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 01077. Its median household income runs 37% above Westfield as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 46% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured56
SchoolsTop 49% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured51
Growth2,191st of 3,124 ZIP areas measured40
Housing affordabilityTop 42% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured71
Climate2,708th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
AccessTop 2% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $120,462, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Westfield, MA, which contains 01077, rather than for 01077 alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.2 students for every teacher.

39 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Westfield, MA, which contains 01077, rather than for 01077 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
9,217
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$120,462
Top 9% nationally
Density
299/sq mi
30.9 sq mi of land
Median age
46.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Westfield
Massachusetts
Metro area
Nearest major airport
BAF
8 mi · Westfield-Barnes Rgnl
Median home value
$397,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Westfield, MA, which contains 01077, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 35% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Westfield, MA, which contains 01077, fell 1.4% over the past year, to 18,957 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $120,462 is higher than in 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHampden County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,04930th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHampden County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,45850th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$16,2462024 ACS 5-Year$120,462Top 9%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,1402024 ACS 5-Year$51,954Top 17%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 16%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.2 minBottom 37%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year35.1%Top 26%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWestfield, MA’s figureJuly 202618,957Bottom 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Westfield, MA’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Westfield, MA’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWestfield, MA’s figureJuly 202619,92317th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year83.1%Top 29%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSpringfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,710Top 40%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSpringfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,930Top 33%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Westfield, MA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWestfield, MA’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year16.2%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024120k100k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $120,462 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Springfield, MA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,840$40,860
Registered Nurses5,830$98,410
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,660$34,130
Retail Salespersons4,410$35,440
General and Operations Managers4,390$106,390
Cashiers3,610$34,030

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Westfield, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.2 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.1%
Bottom 40% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
45.8%
Bottom 40% in Massachusetts
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Southwick Regional SchoolSouthwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District58811.150%47%
Powder Mill SchoolSouthwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District38310.935%44%
Woodland SchoolSouthwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District32411.6——

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Springfield, MA Metro Area is up 44% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,331 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.34% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,332 a month.

A median home at $397,500 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $128,542, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.1

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Springfield, MA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,332
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$397,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 01077’s median household income of $120,462, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Springfield, MA Metro Area’s figure202398.1Top 47%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Springfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.4%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Springfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.3%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Springfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+91.7%45th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 37%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year83.4%63rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2252024 ACS 5-Year4,18869th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$1,332Bottom 28%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$27,3632024 ACS 5-Year$397,50080th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5612024 ACS 5-Year$5,33189th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$15,9222024 ACS 5-Year$128,542Top 13%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.17%2024 ACS 5-Year1.34%76th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±14%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±192024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%61st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1642024 ACS 5-Year37367th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 2,191 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 39 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Westfield, MA, which contains 01077, rather than for 01077 alone.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Westfield, MA, which contains 01077, rather than for 01077 alone.

Units permitted
39
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 21% nationally
Year over year
−3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
56%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,049
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,458
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hampshire County, MA 1,878 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Capitol Planning Region, CT 1,231 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Worcester County, MA 905 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  4. Middlesex County, MA 500 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Suffolk County, MA 333 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Capitol Planning Region, CT 1,800 people · 15% of departures
  2. Hampshire County, MA 1,616 people · 13% of departures
  3. Worcester County, MA 696 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Middlesex County, MA 310 people · 2.5% of departures
  5. Suffolk County, MA 260 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hampden County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Westfield, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.2 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WESTFIELD BARNES MUNI AP, 7.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

60 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it.

Inland floodingModerate
Ice stormModerate
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
TornadoModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, hail, lightning, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, volcanic activity, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 01077 (Hampden County) rather than 01077 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Westfield carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Westfield-Barnes Rgnl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.5%Top 18%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 19%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 6%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%Top 20%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Westfield-Barnes RgnlBAF8 mi9,000 ft
Bradley IntlBDL9 mi9,510 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF16 mi11,597 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

01077 vs Westfield

How this ZIP area compares with Westfield as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

01077
Westfield
Median household income: 01077 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$120,462
vs
$87,753
Per capita income: 01077 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$51,954
vs
$41,820
Population density
299/sq mi
vs
873/sq mi
Median home value
$397,500
vs
$325,100
Median gross rent: Westfield is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,332
vs
$1,117
Homeownership rate
83.4%
vs
68.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 01077 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.1%
vs
33.2%
Poverty rate: 01077 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
4.2%
vs
10.2%
Median age
46.8
vs
39.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.