St. Mary's County, MD

County Profile

115,126 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for St. Mary's County, MD.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 24% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity741st of 1,463 counties measured55
SchoolsTop 37% of 1,377 counties measured59
Growth1,141st of 1,453 counties measured34
Housing affordabilityTop 33% of 1,462 counties measured77
ClimateTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured78
Physical resilienceTop 5% of 1,463 counties measured92
Access1,170th of 1,463 counties measured64
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 1,463 counties measured81
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $119,446, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 228 units authorized over the past twelve months, 17% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
115,126
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$119,446
Top 2% nationally
Density
321/sq mi
358.6 sq mi of land
Median age
37.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
St. Mary's County
Maryland
Nearest major airport
RIC
66 mi · Richmond Intl
Median home value
$407,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.9%, lower than in 57% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.5% over the past year, to 56,102 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $119,446 is higher than in 98% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$70,10372nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$78,19986th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4802024 ACS 5-Year$119,446Top 2%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6862024 ACS 5-Year$53,417Top 5%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$69,728Top 18%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Top 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.5 minBottom 17%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year36.5%Top 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%21st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202656,102Top 36%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.0%Bottom 16%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.5%Bottom 14%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202658,40863rd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year82.0%Top 17%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%84th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Bottom 49%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.9%Top 43%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.5%93rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.31.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.9% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024119k103k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $119,446 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Lexington Park, MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons2,250$34,360
Business Operations Specialists, All Other2,180$136,660
General and Operations Managers1,990$106,250
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,770$32,240
Cashiers1,560$33,180
Logisticians1,350$131,600

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 26 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
27
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across 26 of them
Math proficiency
49.2%
Top 29% in Maryland
Reading proficiency
54.3%
Top 35% in Maryland
The 12 largest of 27 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Leonardtown HighSt. Mary's County Public Schools2,11822.364%76%
Great Mills HighSt. Mary's County Public Schools1,69719.347%51%
Chopticon HighSt. Mary's County Public Schools1,52619.660%67%
Leonardtown MiddleSt. Mary's County Public Schools96917.350%56%
Spring Ridge MiddleSt. Mary's County Public Schools91315.033%42%
Margaret Brent MiddleSt. Mary's County Public Schools87816.640%43%
Esperanza MiddleSt. Mary's County Public Schools83515.839%45%
Evergreen Elementary SchoolSt. Mary's County Public Schools71517.058%59%
Park Hall ElementarySt. Mary's County Public Schools56915.023%32%
Benjamin Banneker ElementarySt. Mary's County Public Schools54313.946%43%
Chesapeake Charter School · charterSt. Mary's County Public Schools53914.259%69%
Captain Walter Francis Duke ElementarySt. Mary's County Public Schools51615.255%49%

40.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Maryland’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lexington Park, MD Metro Area is up 32% over five years, and up 0.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,424 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.84% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,833, close to the $1,747 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,833 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $73,300 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $119,446.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,747 a month.

A median home at $407,600 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $145,440, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.7

Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Lexington Park, MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,833
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,747
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$407,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against St. Mary's County’s median household income of $119,446, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Lexington Park, MD Metro Area’s figure2023102.7Bottom 17%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Lexington Park, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.4%7th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lexington Park, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+31.5%10th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lexington Park, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+60.2%5th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 36%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.2%43rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±562024 ACS 5-Year46,38581st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,672Bottom 7%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,264Bottom 13%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,833Bottom 10%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$1,747Bottom 4%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,3652024 ACS 5-Year$407,60091st percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$3,42489th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,0032024 ACS 5-Year$145,440Top 1%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.84%54th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.9%Bottom 48%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2772024 ACS 5-Year88672nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%41st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%30th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5282024 ACS 5-Year3,94974th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

34/ 100
Ranks 1,141 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 116,469 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 282 units authorized in 2025, up 6% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 228 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 13% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across St. Mary's County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $70,103, below the $78,199 of households that moved out.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
228
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 36% nationally
Year over year
−17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
13.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024116k114k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
59%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,103
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,199
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Charles County, MD 848 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Calvert County, MD 517 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  3. Prince George's County, MD 441 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 178 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Anne Arundel County, MD 149 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Charles County, MD 597 people · 11% of departures
  2. Calvert County, MD 523 people · 9.4% of departures
  3. Prince George's County, MD 187 people · 3.4% of departures
  4. Anne Arundel County, MD 148 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Fairfax County, VA 93 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025950238
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−70%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST INIGOES WEBSTER NOLF, 8.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

92 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 32% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 95% of measured US counties.

HurricaneElevated
DroughtElevated
Strong windElevated
Coastal floodingElevated
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, wildfire, winter weather, earthquake, ice storm, tornado, inland flooding, hail, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

St. Mary's County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.7 per 100,000 residents in St. Mary's County.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe St. Mary's County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Richmond Intl at 66 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year93.1%Top 8%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle66 miBottom 17%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 17%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Richmond IntlRIC66 mi9,003 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI66 mi10,503 ft
Washington Dulles IntlIAD71 mi11,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.