Sussex County, NJ
County Profile
145,807 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Sussex County, NJ.
Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesSussex County ranks in the top 18% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.2% and median household income of $116,186.
Public schools test above most of the state: 46% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 16% of published profiles for schools.
Residential permitting has slowed: 146 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 47% of the 1,467 measured US counties.
Employment grew 1.6% over the past year, to 76,577 employed residents.
40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US counties.
Median household income of $116,186 is higher than in 98% of measured US counties.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023 | $83,706 | 85th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023 | $81,333 | 88th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$2,4662024 ACS 5-Year | $116,186 | Top 2%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,6102024 ACS 5-Year | $57,252 | Top 3%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per-capita personal income2023 | $74,528 | Top 13%of 1,389 | 2023 |
| Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.7% | Top 3%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 38.8 min | Bottom 2%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 40.3% | Top 8%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.3% | 42nd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 76,577 | Top 29%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +0.1% | Top 50%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +1.6% | Top 14%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 79,973 | 71st percentileof 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.8% | Top 7%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.9% | 85th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.3% | Top 5%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 4.2% | Bottom 47%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.9% | 86th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 644,700 | $39,680 |
| Retail Salespersons | 202,080 | $38,280 |
| Registered Nurses | 197,740 | $119,720 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 183,030 | $42,840 |
| General and Operations Managers | 177,850 | $157,000 |
| Cashiers | 173,830 | $35,950 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 10.7 students for every full-time teacher across 46 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sparta High School | Sparta Township Public School District | 1,025 | 10.4 | 56% | 62% |
| Vernon Township High School | Vernon Township School District | 906 | 11.6 | 32% | 63% |
| High Point Regional High School District | High Point Regional High School District | 791 | 11.8 | 41% | 58% |
| Sparta Middle School | Sparta Township Public School District | 762 | 10.2 | 63% | 77% |
| Alpine Elementary School | Sparta Township Public School District | 759 | 12.2 | — | — |
| Kittatinny Regional High School | Kittatinny Regional School District | 733 | 10.3 | 41% | 67% |
| Newton High School | Newton Public School District | 680 | 11.1 | 29% | 57% |
| Sussex County Technical School | Sussex County Technical School District | 672 | 12.9 | 26% | 48% |
| Lenape Valley Regional High School | Lenape Valley Regional High School District | 667 | 11.5 | 44% | 64% |
| Glen Meadow Middle School | Vernon Township School District | 617 | 11.4 | 46% | 62% |
| Wallkill Valley Regional High School | Wallkill Valley Regional High School | 581 | 11.9 | 27% | 50% |
| Franklin Borough School | Franklin Borough School District | 527 | 11.0 | 43% | 62% |
22.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division is up 54% over five years, and up 6.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $8,568 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.32% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,205, some 39% above the $1,585 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,205 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $88,200 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $116,186.
The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,585 a month.
A median home at $369,400 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $128,019, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Sussex County’s median household income of $116,186, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023 | 112.6 | Bottom 4%of 887 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +6.3% | 93rd percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +53.7% | 84th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +90.1% | 45th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 2.9 | Bottom 33%of 3,217 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 83.7% | 94th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±762024 ACS 5-Year | 62,865 | 86th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,822 | Bottom 5%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,761 | Bottom 5%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,205 | Bottom 5%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$672024 ACS 5-Year | $1,585 | Bottom 6%of 3,215 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$4,6062024 ACS 5-Year | $369,400 | 89th percentileof 3,219 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1022024 ACS 5-Year | $8,568 | 99th percentileof 3,172 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$3,6722024 ACS 5-Year | $128,019 | Top 4%of 3,218 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.32% | 99th percentileof 3,126 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 32.8% | Bottom 10%of 3,216 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±4242024 ACS 5-Year | 2,783 | 88th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.4% | 62nd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.7% | 5th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±5692024 ACS 5-Year | 5,098 | 80th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 147,444 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 146 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 18% are in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Sussex County gained about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $83,706, close to the $81,333 of households that moved out.
At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Morris County, NJ 1,502 people · 23% of arrivals
- Passaic County, NJ 723 people · 11% of arrivals
- Bergen County, NJ 623 people · 9.6% of arrivals
- Essex County, NJ 493 people · 7.6% of arrivals
- Hudson County, NJ 328 people · 5.0% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Morris County, NJ 1,200 people · 21% of departures
- Warren County, NJ 332 people · 5.7% of departures
- Passaic County, NJ 292 people · 5.0% of departures
- Pike County, PA 209 people · 3.6% of departures
- Bergen County, NJ 200 people · 3.4% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 18°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 40.9 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 40.9" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 18°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 84°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 45°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 81% of measured US counties.
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, inland flooding, ice storm, tornado, wildfire, avalanche, hail, volcanic activity, tsunami, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Sussex County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 5.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 7.5 per 100,000 residents in Sussex County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Sussex County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest New York Stewart Intl at 40 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 94.5% | Top 3%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 40 mi | Bottom 44%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 4 | Top 43%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.6% | Top 4%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York Stewart Intl | SWF | 40 mi | 11,817 ft |
| Newark Liberty Intl | EWR | 41 mi | 9,999 ft |
| John F Kennedy Intl | JFK | 59 mi | 14,511 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing, Income | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
Cities in Sussex County, NJ
ZIP areas
Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.