Cecil County, MD

County Profile

104,960 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cecil County, MD.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 42% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 42% of 1,463 counties measured59
Schools901st of 1,377 counties measured38
Growth1,097th of 1,453 counties measured37
Housing affordability857th of 1,462 counties measured72
ClimateTop 42% of 1,463 counties measured71
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 1,463 counties measured79
Access735th of 1,463 counties measured81
Economic stabilityTop 38% of 1,463 counties measured69
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $92,007, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 198 units authorized over the past twelve months, 64% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
104,960
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$92,007
Top 8% nationally
Density
303/sq mi
346.3 sq mi of land
Median age
40.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Cecil County
Maryland
Nearest major airport
DOV
39 mi · Dover AFB
Median home value
$343,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 38% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.1% over the past year, to 50,225 employed residents.

28% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $92,007 is higher than in 92% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$62,58160th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$69,23775th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,8332024 ACS 5-Year$92,007Top 8%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3592024 ACS 5-Year$43,250Top 17%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$58,610Top 41%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Top 31%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.9 minBottom 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.0%Top 29%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.3%35th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202650,225Top 39%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.9%Bottom 38%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Top 38%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202652,52961st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%Top 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%59th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 38%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%77th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.31.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202492k82k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $92,007 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides158,280$29,800
Registered Nurses73,790$101,180
Fast Food and Counter Workers69,080$32,220
General and Operations Managers68,730$121,630
Retail Salespersons63,990$34,810
Cashiers54,100$33,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.7 students for every full-time teacher across 28 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
29
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.7
across 28 of them
Math proficiency
37.5%
Bottom 35% in Maryland
Reading proficiency
47.8%
Bottom 35% in Maryland
The 12 largest of 29 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Rising Sun HighCecil County Public Schools1,07416.552%58%
North East HighCecil County Public Schools1,05716.037%60%
Elkton HighCecil County Public Schools1,05015.233%50%
Perryville HighCecil County Public Schools85816.537%62%
North East MiddleCecil County Public Schools75814.632%39%
North East ElementaryCecil County Public Schools61515.823%32%
Rising Sun ElementaryCecil County Public Schools60915.642%53%
Rising Sun Middle SchoolCecil County Public Schools59214.443%60%
Bohemia Manor HighCecil County Public Schools59113.752%67%
Elkton MiddleCecil County Public Schools53812.018%32%
Perryville MiddleCecil County Public Schools51213.127%39%
Bay View ElementaryCecil County Public Schools50616.327%39%

51.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Maryland’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Wilmington, DE-MD-NJ Metropolitan Division is up 47% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,068 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,810, some 31% above the $1,377 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,810 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $72,400 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $92,007.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,377 a month.

A median home at $343,400 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $110,498, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,810
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,377
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$343,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Cecil County’s median household income of $92,007, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Bottom 22%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Wilmington, DE-MD-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.4%68th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Wilmington, DE-MD-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+46.9%61st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Wilmington, DE-MD-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+82.6%32nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 26%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.3%54th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1662024 ACS 5-Year44,35581st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,520Bottom 14%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,170Bottom 19%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,810Bottom 12%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$1,377Bottom 10%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,8102024 ACS 5-Year$343,40086th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$992024 ACS 5-Year$3,06886th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,6802024 ACS 5-Year$110,498Top 8%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.89%57th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.8%Bottom 30%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3452024 ACS 5-Year1,34779th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%53rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%20th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4792024 ACS 5-Year3,76073rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

37/ 100
Ranks 1,097 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 106,305 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 142 units authorized in 2025, 75% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 106,305 residents in 2024, up 0.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Cecil County gained about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $62,581, below the $69,237 of households that moved out.

At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
198
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.9
Bottom 35% nationally
Year over year
−64%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
24.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024106k104k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
70%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,581
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,237
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. New Castle County, DE 1,151 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Harford County, MD 711 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Baltimore County, MD 277 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  4. Chester County, PA 244 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Lancaster County, PA 120 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. New Castle County, DE 878 people · 21% of departures
  2. Harford County, MD 605 people · 14% of departures
  3. Chester County, PA 180 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Baltimore County, MD 123 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Sussex County, DE 112 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025563142
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−39%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.1 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ABERDEEN PHILLIPS FLD, 13.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, drought and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US counties.

DroughtElevated
Strong windModerate
HurricaneModerate
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, ice storm, inland flooding, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Cecil County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 38.8 per 100,000 residents in Cecil County.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
38.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Cecil County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dover AFB at 39 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.3%Top 17%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle39 miBottom 44%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 13%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 18%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dover AFBDOV39 mi9,602 ft
Philadelphia IntlPHL43 mi12,000 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI47 mi10,503 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Cecil County, MD

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.