Sussex County, DE

County Profile

255,626 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Sussex County, DE.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 39% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity863rd of 1,463 counties measured51
GrowthTop 22% of 1,453 counties measured66
Housing affordability1,304th of 1,462 counties measured55
ClimateTop 16% of 1,463 counties measured77
Physical resilienceTop 48% of 1,463 counties measured60
AccessTop 43% of 1,463 counties measured84
Economic stabilityTop 39% of 1,463 counties measured68
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $81,497, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Residential permitting has slowed: 3,574 units authorized over the past twelve months, 18% below the prior year.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 4.3 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
255,626
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,497
Top 16% nationally
Density
273/sq mi
936.1 sq mi of land
Median age
51.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Sussex County
Delaware
Micro area
Nearest major airport
DOV
32 mi · Dover AFB
Median home value
$382,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3% — higher than in all but 42% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.8% over the past year, to 118,768 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$112,19596th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$79,25287th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,5122024 ACS 5-Year$81,497Top 16%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0392024 ACS 5-Year$46,684Top 10%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$69,698Top 18%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%Top 32%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.7 minBottom 30%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year33.0%Top 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year75.4%36th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026118,768Top 20%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.4%Bottom 44%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.8%Bottom 11%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026124,15780th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%Top 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%71st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 47%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Bottom 42%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%82nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.83.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202481k69k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,497 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 45 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
51
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across 45 of them
Math proficiency
44.1%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
53.6%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 51 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sussex Central High SchoolIndian River School District2,01215.421%33%
Cape Henlopen High SchoolCape Henlopen School District1,88915.133%57%
Sussex Technical High SchoolSussex Technical School District1,34115.444%65%
Sussex Academy · charterSussex Academy1,18220.078%93%
Laurel Elementary SchoolLaurel School District1,14518.837%42%
Indian River High SchoolIndian River School District1,07313.235%54%
Seaford Senior High SchoolSeaford School District96021.38%22%
Georgetown Middle SchoolIndian River School District86114.655%64%
Georgetown Elementary SchoolIndian River School District82513.850%48%
East Millsboro Elementary SchoolIndian River School District82016.170%64%
Seaford Middle SchoolSeaford School District80016.327%46%
Selbyville Middle SchoolIndian River School District77014.550%67%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Delaware’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,222 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.32% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,399, some 13% above the $1,238 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,399 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,000 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $81,497.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,238 a month.

A median home at $382,600 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,792, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
31.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,399
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,238
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$382,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Sussex County’s median household income of $81,497, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 9%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year81.6%87th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1152024 ACS 5-Year151,79994th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,066Bottom 38%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,757Bottom 32%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,399Bottom 29%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$1,238Bottom 15%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,9862024 ACS 5-Year$382,60090th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$232024 ACS 5-Year$1,22234th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,9672024 ACS 5-Year$89,792Top 24%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.32%3rd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year31.6%Bottom 17%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1,0402024 ACS 5-Year38,22399th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year25.2%95th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%13th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,1102024 ACS 5-Year45,35899th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 22% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 14% since 2020, reaching 271,134 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 3,885 units authorized in 2025, 11% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 271,134 residents in 2024, up 2.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3,574 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 8% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Sussex County gained about 2.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $112,195, above the $79,252 of households that moved out.

At 14.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
3,574
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
14.0
Top 2% nationally
Year over year
−18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
8.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024271k239k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
82%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$112,195
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$79,252
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wicomico County, MD 610 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  2. Montgomery County, MD 448 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  3. Baltimore County, MD 403 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  4. Worcester County, MD 349 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  5. Anne Arundel County, MD 339 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wicomico County, MD 687 people · 8.1% of departures
  2. Worcester County, MD 217 people · 2.6% of departures
  3. Anne Arundel County, MD 120 people · 1.4% of departures
  4. Baltimore County, MD 120 people · 1.4% of departures
  5. Montgomery County, MD 118 people · 1.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420255k4k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−14%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 40, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GEORGETOWN SUSSEX CO AP, 1.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
55
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

60 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Coastal floodingHigh
HurricaneElevated
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, inland flooding, drought, strong wind, wildfire, ice storm, earthquake, tornado, hail, landslide, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Sussex County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.7 per 100,000 residents in Sussex County.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Sussex County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dover AFB at 32 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year91.5%Top 16%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle32 miTop 46%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 22%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dover AFBDOV32 mi9,602 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY68 mi10,001 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI80 mi10,503 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Sussex County, DE

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.