Rapides Parish, LA

County Profile

127,527 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Rapides Parish, LA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

59out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,101st of 1,463 counties measured43
SchoolsTop 47% of 1,377 counties measured52
Growth1,153rd of 1,453 counties measured34
Housing affordability1,029th of 1,462 counties measured68
ClimateTop 36% of 1,463 counties measured72
Physical resilienceTop 17% of 1,463 counties measured82
AccessTop 6% of 1,463 counties measured98
Economic stability1,325th of 1,463 counties measured24
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.0% and the Opportunity signal places Rapides Parish in the bottom 25%.

In the public schools here, 65% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.7 students for every teacher.

247 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
127,527
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,967
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
96/sq mi
1,324.1 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Rapides Parish
Louisiana
Metro area
Nearest major airport
AEX
9 mi · Alexandria Intl
Median home value
$181,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 53% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 54,632 employed residents.

Median household income of $54,967 is lower than in 77% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$47,07313th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$50,24524th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,1922024 ACS 5-Year$54,967Bottom 23%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0262024 ACS 5-Year$31,518Bottom 32%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$55,947Bottom 48%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.7%Bottom 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.5 minTop 28%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year23.1%Top 46%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%71st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202654,632Top 37%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 37%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 42%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202656,90463rd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year73.2%Bottom 38%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%91st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 40%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%21st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.42.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,967 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Alexandria, LA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,960$22,590
Registered Nurses2,170$81,680
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,050$36,190
Retail Salespersons1,650$28,660
Cashiers1,520$26,250
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,490$21,760

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

65% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 75% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.7 students for every full-time teacher across 45 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
46
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.7
across 45 of them
Math proficiency
64.7%
Bottom 37% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
75.2%
Top 37% in Louisiana
The 12 largest of 46 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Alexandria Senior High SchoolRapides Parish1,47518.075%89%
Pineville High SchoolRapides Parish1,27115.977%90%
Peabody Magnet High SchoolRapides Parish1,07115.142%67%
J.I. Barron Sr. Elementary SchoolRapides Parish92415.166%78%
Buckeye High SchoolRapides Parish91513.571%78%
Tioga High SchoolRapides Parish88114.468%85%
Oak Hill High SchoolRapides Parish71513.056%72%
Scott M. Brame Middle SchoolRapides Parish70915.166%78%
Glenmora High SchoolRapides Parish67313.265%72%
Northwood High SchoolRapides Parish59812.253%65%
Cherokee Elementary SchoolRapides Parish57614.075%77%
J.B. Nachman Elementary SchoolRapides Parish54615.668%81%

77.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 86.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Alexandria, LA Metro Area is up 28% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,000 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.55% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $994, close to the $950 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $994 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,800 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $54,967.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $950 a month.

A median home at $181,100 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,608, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
86.5

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Alexandria, LA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$994
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$950
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$181,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Rapides Parish’s median household income of $54,967, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Alexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure202386.5Top 3%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Alexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.8%72nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Alexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.7%8th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Alexandria, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.8%2nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 44%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.8%15th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±662024 ACS 5-Year58,57385th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$780Top 21%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,342Top 31%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$994Top 25%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$950Bottom 37%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,6522024 ACS 5-Year$181,10050th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$942024 ACS 5-Year$1,00024th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,5062024 ACS 5-Year$75,608Bottom 48%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.55%22nd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.3%Bottom 13%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2762024 ACS 5-Year92973rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%36th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%84th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7322024 ACS 5-Year9,61990th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

34/ 100
Ranks 1,153 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 125,899 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 247 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Rapides Parish lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $47,073, below the $50,245 of households that moved out.

At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
247
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.9
Bottom 35% nationally
Year over year
+2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024130k126k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
37%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,073
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,245
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Grant Parish, LA 596 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Avoyelles Parish, LA 383 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Harris County, TX 198 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  4. Vernon Parish, LA 134 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Natchitoches Parish, LA 128 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Grant Parish, LA 495 people · 11% of departures
  2. Avoyelles Parish, LA 364 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Lafayette Parish, LA 267 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Harris County, TX 203 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA 175 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025334224
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−26%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 54.6 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALEXANDRIA INTL AP, 9.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals54.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 83% of measured US counties.

Cold waveModerate
DroughtElevated
HurricaneElevated
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoElevated
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, wildfire, strong wind, earthquake, hail, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Rapides Parish records 11.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 21.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 29.3 per 100,000 residents in Rapides Parish.

Homicide
11.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
29.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Rapides Parish as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Alexandria Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Top 48%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 9%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%Bottom 46%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Alexandria IntlAEX9 mi9,352 ft
Lafayette Rgnl/Paul Fournet FldLFT76 mi8,000 ft
Chennault IntlCWF77 mi10,702 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.