40216 — Louisville/Jefferson County, Kentucky

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 40216. Its median home value runs 29% below Louisville/Jefferson County as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 26% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,357th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured42
Schools2,789th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured16
GrowthTop 45% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured53
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
ClimateTop 31% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilience2,006th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability2,554th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places 40216 in the bottom 24%. The unemployment rate is published for Louisville/Jefferson County, KY, which contains 40216, rather than for 40216 alone.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

2,671 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 6% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Louisville/Jefferson County, KY, which contains 40216, rather than for 40216 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
44,047
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,441
Bottom 24% nationally
Density
2,814/sq mi
15.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Louisville/Jefferson County
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
SDF
6 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$167,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Louisville/Jefferson County, KY, which contains 40216, is 5.2% — higher than in all but 21% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Louisville/Jefferson County, KY, which contains 40216, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 385,703 employed residents.

Median household income of $56,441 is lower than in 76% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJefferson County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,47634th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJefferson County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,76062nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6262024 ACS 5-Year$56,441Bottom 24%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9442024 ACS 5-Year$28,288Bottom 21%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.4 minTop 48%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%Bottom 21%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.4%48th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLouisville/Jefferson County, KY’s figureJuly 2026385,703Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Louisville/Jefferson County, KY’s figureJuly 2026+2.6%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Louisville/Jefferson County, KY’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 24%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLouisville/Jefferson County, KY’s figureJuly 2026406,76289th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%Bottom 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,310Bottom 33%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,370Bottom 32%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%91st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Louisville/Jefferson County, KY’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLouisville/Jefferson County, KY’s figureJuly 20265.2%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%54th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,441 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand29,400$46,830
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators20,920$48,440
Registered Nurses18,180$84,850
Retail Salespersons17,540$30,660
General and Operations Managers16,830$89,140
Stockers and Order Fillers16,410$37,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Louisville/Jefferson County, KY, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
31.8%
Bottom 7% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
38.5%
Bottom 7% in Kentucky
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Butler Traditional HighJefferson County1,29016.532%35%
Farnsley MiddleJefferson County91916.743%58%
Schaffner Traditional ElementaryJefferson County57317.463%67%
Crums Lane ElementaryJefferson County45719.030%30%
Gutermuth ElementaryJefferson County45114.125%37%
Mill Creek ElementaryJefferson County43716.812%19%
Wellington ElementaryJefferson County41817.425%25%
Western HighJefferson County40912.48%17%
Kerrick ElementaryJefferson County34812.029%39%
Waller-Williams EnvironmentalJefferson County644.93%3%

71.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area is up 40% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,452 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.87% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,080, some 14% above the $945 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,080 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,200 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $56,441.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $945 a month.

A median home at $167,100 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $65,882, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.2

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,080
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$945
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$167,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 40216’s median household income of $56,441, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure202393.2Top 27%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.2%38th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.2%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 43%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.1%23rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8422024 ACS 5-Year18,89596th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$890Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,390Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,080Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$372024 ACS 5-Year$945Top 43%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,0742024 ACS 5-Year$167,10034th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$1,45235th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,4512024 ACS 5-Year$65,882Bottom 25%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.87%47th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Bottom 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±272024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%58th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3392024 ACS 5-Year1,55394th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 45% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 3.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Louisville/Jefferson County, KY, which contains 40216, rather than for 40216 alone.

Units permitted
2,671
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.4
Top 46% nationally
Year over year
−6%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
53.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
63%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,476
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$74,760
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bullitt County, KY 1,950 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  2. Oldham County, KY 1,292 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  3. Clark County, IN 1,063 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Hardin County, KY 751 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Fayette County, KY 712 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bullitt County, KY 2,795 people · 9.8% of departures
  2. Oldham County, KY 1,896 people · 6.7% of departures
  3. Clark County, IN 1,731 people · 6.1% of departures
  4. Floyd County, IN 1,054 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Shelby County, KY 1,038 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Jefferson County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Louisville/Jefferson County, KY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.3 inches, including 13.4 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LOUISVILLE INTL AP, 5.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals13.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year122024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
71
90th percentile index
Days above 100
12
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingElevated
EarthquakeElevated

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, cold wave, winter weather, lightning, strong wind, hail, ice storm, wildfire, hurricane, landslide, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
14.5
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
30.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 40216 (Jefferson County) rather than 40216 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Louisville/Jefferson County carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.6%Bottom 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 10%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%Bottom 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF6 mi11,887 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB79 mi8,000 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG87 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

40216 vs Louisville/Jefferson County

How this ZIP area compares with Louisville/Jefferson County as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

40216
Louisville/Jefferson County
Median household income: Louisville/Jefferson County is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$56,441
vs
$66,849
Per capita income: Louisville/Jefferson County is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,288
vs
$39,683
Population density
2,814/sq mi
vs
2,402/sq mi
Median home value
$167,100
vs
$233,900
Median gross rent: 40216 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$945
vs
$1,120
Homeownership rate
66.1%
vs
60.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Louisville/Jefferson County is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.8%
vs
33.8%
Poverty rate: Louisville/Jefferson County is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.7%
vs
15.0%
Median age
38.9
vs
37.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.