Shelby County, KY

County Profile

49,096 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Shelby County, KY.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 38% of 1,463 counties measured61
Schools1,361st of 1,377 counties measured6
GrowthTop 14% of 1,453 counties measured71
Housing affordabilityTop 17% of 1,462 counties measured81
ClimateTop 27% of 1,463 counties measured74
Physical resilienceTop 18% of 1,463 counties measured81
AccessTop 45% of 1,463 counties measured83
Economic stabilityTop 33% of 1,463 counties measured71
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $82,604, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.0 students for every teacher.

274 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
49,096
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$82,604
Top 15% nationally
Density
129/sq mi
379.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Shelby County
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
SDF
28 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$304,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 35% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.2% over the past year, to 24,588 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$78,77682nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$61,20659th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4142024 ACS 5-Year$82,604Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9552024 ACS 5-Year$39,890Top 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$61,581Top 33%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Top 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.8 minBottom 30%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.8%Top 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%39th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202624,588Bottom 39%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.2%Top 35%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202625,73939th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.7%Top 50%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%53rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 43%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 35%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%78th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.12.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202483k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $82,604 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand29,400$46,830
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators20,920$48,440
Registered Nurses18,180$84,850
Retail Salespersons17,540$30,660
General and Operations Managers16,830$89,140
Stockers and Order Fillers16,410$37,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.0 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.0
across 13 of them
Math proficiency
34.2%
Bottom 1% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
45.1%
Bottom 5% in Kentucky
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Martha Layne Collins High SchoolShelby County1,15718.728%43%
Shelby County High SchoolShelby County1,00319.325%42%
Marnel C. Moorman SchoolShelby County80316.7——
Shelby County West Middle SchoolShelby County56316.135%53%
Shelby County East Middle SchoolShelby County50516.836%53%
Wright ElementaryShelby County48915.835%39%
Painted Stone ElementaryShelby County45813.943%44%
Simpsonville ElementaryShelby County44118.456%52%
Clear Creek ElementaryShelby County42514.235%48%
Southside ElementaryShelby County41216.520%32%
Heritage ElementaryShelby County38716.151%50%
Northside Early Childhood CenterShelby County22832.6——

44.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area is up 40% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,339 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,143, some 11% above the $1,033 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,143 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,700 a year, about 55% of the median household income here of $82,604.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,033 a month.

A median home at $304,800 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,395, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
93.2

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,143
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,033
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$304,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Shelby County’s median household income of $82,604, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure202393.2Top 43%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%57th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.2%29th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.2%36th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 27%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.9%46th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±312024 ACS 5-Year19,53164th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,027Bottom 42%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,417Top 40%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,143Top 46%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$1,033Bottom 28%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,5252024 ACS 5-Year$304,80081st percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$872024 ACS 5-Year$2,33973rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3322024 ACS 5-Year$99,395Top 14%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%47th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.9%Top 32%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1712024 ACS 5-Year28544th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%34th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%7th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2822024 ACS 5-Year1,04732nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 14% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 50,124 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 269 units authorized in 2025, up 14% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 50,124 residents in 2024, up 1.0% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 274 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Shelby County gained about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $78,776, above the $61,206 of households that moved out.

At 5.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
274
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.6
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
+10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202450k48k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$78,776
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$61,206
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, KY 1,038 people · 40% of arrivals
  2. Spencer County, KY 145 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  3. Oldham County, KY 136 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Henry County, KY 135 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  5. Franklin County, KY 106 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson County, KY 648 people · 28% of departures
  2. Henry County, KY 187 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Spencer County, KY 144 people · 6.2% of departures
  4. Franklin County, KY 135 people · 5.8% of departures
  5. Oldham County, KY 87 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025451237
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−18%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FRANKFORT CAPITAL CITY AP, 18.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

81 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 82% of measured US counties.

Strong windModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, ice storm, heat wave, winter weather, landslide, drought, hail, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Shelby County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 13.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 17.8 per 100,000 residents in Shelby County.

Homicide
4.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
17.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Shelby County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.6%Top 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miTop 39%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF28 mi11,887 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG64 mi10,000 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB111 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Shelby County, KY