73110 — Midwest City, Oklahoma

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 73110. Its median home value runs 23% below Midwest City as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 12% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,763rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured33
Schools2,981st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured8
Growth1,862nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured46
Housing affordabilityTop 23% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured77
Climate2,460th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilience1,909th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured48
AccessTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability2,566th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places 73110 in the bottom 11%. The unemployment rate is published for Midwest City, OK, which contains 73110, rather than for 73110 alone.

In the public schools here, 16% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.1 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
32,348
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,228
Bottom 16% nationally
Density
2,093/sq mi
15.5 sq mi of land
Median age
32.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Midwest City
Oklahoma
Nearest major airport
OKC
12 mi · OKC Will Rogers Intl
Median home value
$126,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Midwest City, OK, which contains 73110, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 27% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Midwest City, OK, which contains 73110, fell 1.4% over the past year, to 27,076 employed residents.

Median household income of $51,228 is lower than in 84% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOklahoma County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,98626th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOklahoma County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,29635th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,2602024 ACS 5-Year$51,228Bottom 16%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6222024 ACS 5-Year$29,095Bottom 24%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.9%Bottom 16%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.3 minTop 26%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.0%Bottom 40%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.1%43rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMidwest City, OK’s figureJuly 202627,076Bottom 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Midwest City, OK’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Midwest City, OK’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMidwest City, OK’s figureJuly 202628,50229th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%Bottom 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,330Bottom 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageOklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,230Bottom 25%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Midwest City, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMidwest City, OK’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k44k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,228 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Oklahoma City, OK

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers22,970$24,960
Retail Salespersons18,370$30,160
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand18,320$37,010
General and Operations Managers17,710$97,110
Registered Nurses16,530$82,920
Customer Service Representatives15,610$39,330

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Midwest City, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

16% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 21% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.1 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
15.7%
Bottom 4% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
21.0%
Bottom 4% in Oklahoma
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Midwest City HSMIDWEST CITY-DEL CITY1,29317.014%23%
Midwest City MSMIDWEST CITY-DEL CITY94018.112%21%
Midwest City ESMIDWEST CITY-DEL CITY78118.622%22%
Willow Brook ESOKLAHOMA CITY38419.28%8%
Cleveland Bailey ESMIDWEST CITY-DEL CITY33717.727%27%
Country Estates ESMIDWEST CITY-DEL CITY33227.711%16%
Ridgecrest ESMIDWEST CITY-DEL CITY27314.422%27%

63.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 2.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,202 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.95% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,170, some 12% above the $1,044 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,170 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,800 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $51,228.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,044 a month.

A median home at $126,100 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $65,510, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.4

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,170
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,044
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$126,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 73110’s median household income of $51,228, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure202391.4Top 17%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.4%37th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+36.4%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+74.5%18th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 20%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year45.1%7th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5702024 ACS 5-Year15,80693rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$960Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,580Top 29%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,170Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$1,044Bottom 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,8382024 ACS 5-Year$126,10020th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$802024 ACS 5-Year$1,20226th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,1452024 ACS 5-Year$65,510Bottom 24%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.95%53rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%Top 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±972024 ACS 5-Year11678th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%45th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%59th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2712024 ACS 5-Year1,44493rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 1,862 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 133 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Midwest City, OK, which contains 73110, rather than for 73110 alone.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Midwest City, OK, which contains 73110, rather than for 73110 alone.

Units permitted
133
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 41% nationally
Year over year
+25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,986
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,296
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cleveland County, OK 6,277 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Canadian County, OK 3,868 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Logan County, OK 1,231 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. Tulsa County, OK 1,221 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Pottawatomie County, OK 888 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cleveland County, OK 6,645 people · 18% of departures
  2. Canadian County, OK 6,058 people · 16% of departures
  3. Logan County, OK 1,547 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. Tulsa County, OK 1,146 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Pottawatomie County, OK 1,006 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Oklahoma County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Midwest City, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 27°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.4 inches, including 6.7 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OKLAHOMA CITY WILL ROGERS AP, 12.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals6.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
11
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormModerate
HailHigh
TornadoHigh
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, cold wave, winter weather, wildfire, strong wind, landslide, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
8.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 73110 (Oklahoma County) rather than 73110 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Midwest City carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest OKC Will Rogers Intl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.2%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 34%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
OKC Will Rogers IntlOKC12 mi9,802 ft
Enid Woodring RgnlWDG68 mi8,613 ft
Ardmore MuniADM82 mi9,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

73110 vs Midwest City

How this ZIP area compares with Midwest City as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

73110
Midwest City
Median household income: Midwest City is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$51,228
vs
$57,520
Per capita income: Midwest City is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,095
vs
$32,775
Population density
2,093/sq mi
vs
2,389/sq mi
Median home value
$126,100
vs
$164,500
Median gross rent: 73110 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,044
vs
$1,091
Homeownership rate
45.1%
vs
58.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Midwest City is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.0%
vs
23.8%
Poverty rate: Midwest City is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
20.9%
vs
16.1%
Median age
32.8
vs
36.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.