New Albany, Indiana

Area Profile

37,581 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for New Albany, in Floyd County.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 49% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 44% of 4,199 cities measured59
Schools3,141st of 4,162 cities measured30
Growth2,463rd of 4,224 cities measured46
Housing affordabilityTop 27% of 4,218 cities measured74
ClimateTop 29% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilienceTop 47% of 4,226 cities measured61
AccessTop 23% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stability3,639th of 4,226 cities measured34
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $54,710, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

46 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
37,581
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,710
Bottom 31% nationally
Density
2,425/sq mi
15.5 sq mi of land
Median age
38.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Indiana
Nearest major airport
SDF
11 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$180,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.9%, lower than in 65% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.1% over the past year, to 18,220 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFloyd County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,40924th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFloyd County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,87619th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,8382024 ACS 5-Year$54,710Bottom 31%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3202024 ACS 5-Year$30,946Bottom 40%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.7%Bottom 27%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 22%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.7%Top 42%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%44th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202618,220Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Top 34%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202618,95320th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.0%Bottom 39%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,310Bottom 23%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,370Bottom 24%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.9%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%67th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.92.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,710 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand29,400$46,830
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators20,920$48,440
Registered Nurses18,180$84,850
Retail Salespersons17,540$30,660
General and Operations Managers16,830$89,140
Stockers and Order Fillers16,410$37,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
38.1%
Bottom 27% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
43.0%
Bottom 20% in Indiana
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
New Albany Senior High SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch1,82118.022%48%
Nathaniel Scribner Middle SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch94115.941%42%
Hazelwood Middle SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch79813.830%41%
Mount Tabor Elementary SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch65515.261%48%
Grant Line Elementary SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch51317.764%47%
Community Montessori · charterCommunity Montessori Inc48712.825%44%
Slate Run Elementary SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch40515.042%32%
Green Valley Elementary SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch40414.442%27%
Fairmont Elementary SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch33415.252%42%
S Ellen Jones Elementary SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch24312.252%37%
CA Early Learning CenterNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch11.0——
Prosser Career Education CenterNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch0———

52.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area is up 40% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,414 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.78% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,250, some 22% above the $1,026 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,250 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,000 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $54,710.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,026 a month.

A median home at $180,500 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,942, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.2

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,250
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,026
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$180,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against New Albany’s median household income of $54,710, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure202393.2Top 19%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%63rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.2%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.2%40th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 46%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year55.4%14th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3192024 ACS 5-Year18,26397th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,030Top 25%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,600Top 23%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,250Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$352024 ACS 5-Year$1,026Bottom 45%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,9822024 ACS 5-Year$180,50048th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$1,41439th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,5782024 ACS 5-Year$75,942Bottom 46%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.78%36th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 45%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±842024 ACS 5-Year10590th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%62nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3492024 ACS 5-Year1,87497th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 2,463 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 37,652 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 46 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Floyd County, which contains New Albany, gained about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,409, close to the $56,876 of households that moved out.

At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
46
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.2
Bottom 29% nationally
Year over year
+2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202438k37k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,409
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,876
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Clark County, IN 1,745 people · 36% of arrivals
  2. Jefferson County, KY 1,054 people · 22% of arrivals
  3. Harrison County, IN 395 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  4. Washington County, IN 101 people · 2.1% of arrivals
  5. Oldham County, KY 49 people · 1.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Clark County, IN 1,692 people · 38% of departures
  2. Jefferson County, KY 609 people · 14% of departures
  3. Harrison County, IN 446 people · 10% of departures
  4. Washington County, IN 123 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Scott County, IN 73 people · 1.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Floyd County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420255741
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−12%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.3 inches, including 13.4 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LOUISVILLE INTL AP, 10.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals13.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

61 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, lightning, ice storm, hail, landslide, drought, wildfire, hurricane, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
295
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,050
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

New Albany's police department reported 295 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,050.

Floyd County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 18.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 23.5 per 100,000 residents in Floyd County.

Homicide
4.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by New Albany’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around New Albany (Floyd County) rather than New Albany itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.9%Bottom 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 29%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%Bottom 33%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF11 mi11,887 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG80 mi10,000 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB83 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Louisville/Jefferson CountyJefferson County631,81856Louisville/Jefferson County vs New Albany
JeffersonvilleClark County51,04369Jeffersonville vs New Albany
JeffersontownJefferson County29,19956Jeffersontown vs New Albany
ClarksvilleClark County22,01663
Mount WashingtonBullitt County18,48067
ShelbyvilleShelby County17,66864
St. MatthewsJefferson County17,57762
ShivelyJefferson County15,63853
ShepherdsvilleBullitt County14,53355
BardstownNelson County13,80461
LyndonJefferson County11,03057
La GrangeOldham County10,31168

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put New Albany side by side with a similar place.

New Albany vs EvansvilleNew Albany vs Spartanburg

Moving to New Albany from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in New Albany

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in New Albany with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4715049,144$62,820$207,00060