52001 — Dubuque, Iowa

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 52001. Its median home value runs 13% below Dubuque as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 26% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured60
SchoolsTop 36% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured61
GrowthTop 22% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured65
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate2,879th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Physical resilienceTop 26% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Access2,914th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Economic stabilityTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $61,643, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Dubuque, IA, which contains 52001, rather than for 52001 alone.

In the public schools here, 63% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.2 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 511 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 34% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Dubuque, IA, which contains 52001, rather than for 52001 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
43,101
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,643
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
1,650/sq mi
26.1 sq mi of land
Median age
36.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Dubuque
Iowa
Metro area
Nearest major airport
CID
69 mi · The Eastern Iowa
Median home value
$178,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Dubuque, IA, which contains 52001, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Dubuque, IA, which contains 52001, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 30,221 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDubuque County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,50831st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDubuque County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,50337th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,0112024 ACS 5-Year$61,643Bottom 33%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0302024 ACS 5-Year$36,238Bottom 49%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%Bottom 37%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.9 minTop 5%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Top 35%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.6%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDubuque, IA’s figureJuly 202630,221Bottom 33%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Dubuque, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Dubuque, IA’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDubuque, IA’s figureJuly 202631,36633rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.2%Top 24%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDubuque, IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,370Bottom 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDubuque, IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,750Bottom 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Dubuque, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDubuque, IA’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%54th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,643 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dubuque, IA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Customer Service Representatives1,880$46,670
Retail Salespersons1,810$30,960
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,600$28,680
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,310$58,470
Registered Nurses1,280$76,790
Cashiers1,240$30,500

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dubuque, IA, the city containing this ZIP code.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.2 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
63.4%
Top 44% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
59.7%
Bottom 47% in Iowa
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Dubuque Senior High SchoolDubuque Comm School District1,49011.468%66%
George Washington Middle SchoolDubuque Comm School District58411.962%63%
Eisenhower Elementary SchoolDubuque Comm School District56815.476%72%
Irving Elementary SchoolDubuque Comm School District40913.679%71%
Thomas Jefferson Middle SchoolDubuque Comm School District4029.357%46%
Prescott Elementary SchoolDubuque Comm School District3528.437%32%
Marshall Elementary SchoolDubuque Comm School District32310.862%57%
Hoover Elementary SchoolDubuque Comm School District29213.372%72%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolDubuque Comm School District2579.242%32%
Audubon Elementary SchoolDubuque Comm School District2478.547%47%

53.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Dubuque, IA Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 5.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,405 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.35% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,077, some 17% above the $924 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,077 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,100 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $61,643.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $924 a month.

A median home at $178,000 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,344, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.1

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dubuque, IA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,077
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$924
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$178,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 52001’s median household income of $61,643, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dubuque, IA Metro Area’s figure202389.1Top 8%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Dubuque, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.2%82nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Dubuque, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.2%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Dubuque, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+69.5%13th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 28%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.7%18th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4342024 ACS 5-Year20,33397th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$841Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,450Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,077Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$924Top 40%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,1102024 ACS 5-Year$178,00038th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$742024 ACS 5-Year$2,40559th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6982024 ACS 5-Year$82,344Bottom 49%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.35%77th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±692024 ACS 5-Year7570th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%38th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%46th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2372024 ACS 5-Year1,36092nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 22% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

87% of the 511 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Dubuque, IA, which contains 52001, rather than for 52001 alone.

At 8.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Dubuque, IA, which contains 52001, rather than for 52001 alone.

Units permitted
511
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.6
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
+34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
87.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
66%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,508
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,503
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jo Daviess County, IL 190 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  2. Cook County, IL 184 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  3. Grant County, WI 163 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Jackson County, IA 159 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  5. Linn County, IA 146 people · 4.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jackson County, IA 159 people · 5.2% of departures
  2. Jo Daviess County, IL 150 people · 4.9% of departures
  3. Grant County, WI 136 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Cook County, IL 131 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Linn County, IA 130 people · 4.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Dubuque County, IA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dubuque, IA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.2 inches, including 42.5 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DUBUQUE RGNL AP, 10.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals42.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 74% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailElevated
TornadoElevated
Strong windModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, cold wave, winter weather, drought, ice storm, lightning, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
6.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 52001 (Dubuque County) rather than 52001 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Dubuque carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest The Eastern Iowa at 69 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.8%Bottom 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle69 miBottom 5%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%Bottom 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
The Eastern IowaCID69 mi8,600 ft
Quad Cities IntlMLI77 mi10,002 ft
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN80 mi9,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

52001 vs Dubuque

How this ZIP area compares with Dubuque as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

52001
Dubuque
Median household income: Dubuque is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$61,643
vs
$65,845
Per capita income: Dubuque is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,238
vs
$38,244
Population density
1,650/sq mi
vs
1,892/sq mi
Median home value
$178,000
vs
$204,800
Median gross rent: 52001 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$924
vs
$948
Homeownership rate
62.7%
vs
65.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Dubuque is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.7%
vs
34.0%
Poverty rate: Dubuque is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.1%
vs
11.4%
Median age
36.6
vs
38.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.