Clay County, IA

County Profile

16,461 residents. Jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Clay County, IA.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 42% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 34% of 1,463 counties measured63
SchoolsTop 12% of 1,377 counties measured80
GrowthTop 24% of 1,453 counties measured65
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 1,462 counties measured81
Climate1,331st of 1,463 counties measured55
Physical resilience1,219th of 1,463 counties measured31
Access1,314th of 1,463 counties measured51
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 1,463 counties measured76
The quick read

Unemployment is 2.9% and median household income $65,428, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 77% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most counties measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,461
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,428
Top 50% nationally
Density
29/sq mi
567.2 sq mi of land
Median age
42.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Clay County
Iowa
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SUX
78 mi · Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day Fld
Median home value
$178,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 93% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.7% over the past year, to 8,645 employed residents.

28% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 70% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$53,68435th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$57,81251st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,0962024 ACS 5-Year$65,428Top 50%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4072024 ACS 5-Year$38,651Top 31%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$65,137Top 25%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Top 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.4 minTop 10%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 30%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%74th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20268,645Bottom 8%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 32%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Bottom 48%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20268,9018th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.9%Top 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%82nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 27%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 7%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%26th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.21.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202465k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $65,428 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

77% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
77.1%
Top 17% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
78.7%
Top 3% in Iowa
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Spencer High SchoolSpencer Comm School District68817.272%82%
Spencer Middle SchoolSpencer Comm School District51417.783%79%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolSpencer Comm School District44215.877%76%
Fairview Park ElementarySpencer Comm School District24912.482%77%
Johnson ElementarySpencer Comm School District20111.2——
Clay Central-Everly ElementaryClay Central-Everly Comm School District537.665%65%

50.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa is up 40% over five years, and up 3.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,050 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.15% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $919, some 13% above the $811 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $919 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,800 a year, about 56% of the median household income here of $65,428.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $811 a month.

A median home at $178,600 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,937, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$919
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$811
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$178,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Clay County’s median household income of $65,428, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+3.1%38th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+39.6%27th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+74.3%20th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 34%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.3%43rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±302024 ACS 5-Year8,15736th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$700Top 6%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,198Top 11%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$919Top 9%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$772024 ACS 5-Year$811Top 37%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,7552024 ACS 5-Year$178,60048th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1702024 ACS 5-Year$2,05066th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6752024 ACS 5-Year$79,937Top 42%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.15%75th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 35%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1092024 ACS 5-Year15930th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%41st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%48th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2032024 ACS 5-Year87527th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 24% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 16,474 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 60 units authorized in 2025, against 11 the year before.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Clay County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,684, below the $57,812 of households that moved out.

At 3.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
57
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.5
Top 42% nationally
Year over year
+171%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
52.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k16k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
40%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,684
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,812
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dickinson County, IA 107 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. O'Brien County, IA 41 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  3. Palo Alto County, IA 37 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  4. Buena Vista County, IA 36 people · 5.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Dickinson County, IA 95 people · 14% of departures
  2. Buena Vista County, IA 58 people · 8.5% of departures
  3. Palo Alto County, IA 56 people · 8.2% of departures
  4. O'Brien County, IA 34 people · 5.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420256011
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+140%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 8°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 26.8 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SPENCER MUNI AP, 6.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals26.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals8°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals56°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

31 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it.

HailHigh
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoHigh
Inland floodingHigh
Cold waveElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: drought, ice storm, landslide, wildfire, earthquake, lightning, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, and no county figure could be attached to this page.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day Fld at 78 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Top 30%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle78 miBottom 10%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 11%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day FldSUX78 mi9,002 ft
Joe Foss FldFSD87 mi9,000 ft
Eppley AirfieldOMA129 mi9,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Clay County, IA