Papillion, Nebraska

Area Profile

25,244 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Papillion, in Sarpy County.

79out of 100
Area Score
Top 1% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 1% of 4,199 cities measured87
SchoolsTop 3% of 4,162 cities measured90
GrowthTop 13% of 4,224 cities measured72
Housing affordabilityTop 13% of 4,218 cities measured80
Climate3,701st of 4,225 cities measured59
Physical resilienceTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured75
AccessTop 44% of 4,226 cities measured94
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 4,226 cities measured74
The quick read

Papillion ranks in the top 1% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $111,679.

Public schools test above most of the state: 62% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 3% of published profiles for schools.

870 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,244
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$111,679
Top 13% nationally
Density
2,020/sq mi
12.5 sq mi of land
Median age
41.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Nebraska
Metro area
Nearest major airport
OMA
15 mi · Eppley Airfield
Median home value
$311,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.0%, lower than in 93% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.7% over the past year, to 13,946 employed residents.

48% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $111,679 is higher than in 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSarpy County, NE’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,34743rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSarpy County, NE’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,29245th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,6462024 ACS 5-Year$111,679Top 13%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,7512024 ACS 5-Year$53,471Top 14%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 25%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.9 minTop 35%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year47.9%Top 13%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.7%52nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202613,946Bottom 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.1%Top 12%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Top 22%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202614,37510th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.5%Top 30%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOmaha, NE-IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,900Bottom 30%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageOmaha, NE-IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,660Bottom 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.0%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.01.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024112k95k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $111,679 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Omaha, NE-IA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers15,580$29,450
Registered Nurses13,200$84,600
Retail Salespersons12,080$33,260
General and Operations Managers11,430$90,620
Stockers and Order Fillers10,490$36,810
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers10,210$58,010

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

62% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
62.0%
Top 1% in Nebraska
Reading proficiency
63.3%
Top 1% in Nebraska
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Papillion La Vista South HSPAPILLION LA VISTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS2,03817.067%65%
Papillion La Vista Senior HighPAPILLION LA VISTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS1,86716.162%59%
Papillion Middle SchoolPAPILLION LA VISTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS63513.853%58%
Liberty Middle SchoolPAPILLION LA VISTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS52214.966%71%
Prairie Queen ElementaryPAPILLION LA VISTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS51416.170%72%
Bell ElementaryPAPILLION LA VISTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS48816.855%68%
Bellevue Elementary SchoolBELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS47517.671%72%
Walnut Creek ElementaryPAPILLION LA VISTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS45114.557%62%
Tara Heights Elementary SchoolPAPILLION LA VISTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS39914.361%64%
Ashbury Elementary SchoolPAPILLION LA VISTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS39116.3——
Carriage Hill Elementary SchPAPILLION LA VISTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS38612.541%46%
Trumble Park Elementary SchoolPAPILLION LA VISTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS36413.558%61%

20.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nebraska’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area is up 40% over five years, and up 4.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,445 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,461, some 15% above the $1,269 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,461 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,400 a year, about 52% of the median household income here of $111,679.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,269 a month.

A median home at $311,000 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $134,037, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.5

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,461
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,269
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$311,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Papillion’s median household income of $111,679, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area’s figure202392.5Top 15%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.2%70th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.1%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+95.1%52nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 44%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.9%46th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4012024 ACS 5-Year9,90694th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,227Top 39%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,937Top 39%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,461Top 38%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1012024 ACS 5-Year$1,269Bottom 29%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,4472024 ACS 5-Year$311,00073rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1942024 ACS 5-Year$5,44591st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$14,5692024 ACS 5-Year$134,037Top 10%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.75%87th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.8%Top 41%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±192024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%22nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1212024 ACS 5-Year20778th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

72/ 100
Top 13% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 25,248 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Sarpy County, which contains Papillion, gained about 1.1% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $68,347, close to the $70,292 of households that moved out.

At 34.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
870
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
34.5
Top 1% nationally
Year over year
+10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
30.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202426k25k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$68,347
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,292
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Douglas County, NE 7,076 people · 48% of arrivals
  2. Lancaster County, NE 503 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  3. Pottawattamie County, IA 341 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  4. Cass County, NE 338 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 121 people · 0.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Douglas County, NE 5,631 people · 43% of departures
  2. Cass County, NE 473 people · 3.6% of departures
  3. Pottawattamie County, IA 373 people · 2.9% of departures
  4. Lancaster County, NE 371 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Saunders County, NE 138 people · 1.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Sarpy County, NE. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k340
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+33%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 15°F.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OMAHA #1, 14.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

75 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and cold wave, with tornado alone responsible for 37% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

TornadoElevated
HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveElevated
Ice stormModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, wildfire, inland flooding, lightning, landslide, drought, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
48
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
663
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Papillion's police department reported 48 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 663.

Sarpy County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 8.0 per 100,000 residents in Sarpy County.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Papillion’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Papillion (Sarpy County) rather than Papillion itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eppley Airfield at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year95.3%Top 23%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 41%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%Top 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eppley AirfieldOMA15 mi9,502 ft
LincolnLNK41 mi8,649 ft
Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day FldSUX88 mi9,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
79
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Omaha, NE-IA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
OmahaDouglas County488,83766Omaha vs Papillion
BellevueSarpy County64,51069Bellevue vs Papillion
Council BluffsPottawattamie County62,58661Council Bluffs vs Papillion
La VistaSarpy County16,56373
ChalcoSarpy County10,59577

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Papillion side by side with a similar place.

Papillion vs Allison ParkPapillion vs Carmel

Moving to Papillion from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Papillion

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Papillion with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6804635,085$116,907$360,00076
6813314,729$134,426$388,30078