Burlington, Iowa

Area Profile

23,728 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Burlington, in Des Moines County.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 18% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,215th of 4,199 cities measured44
Schools3,540th of 4,162 cities measured22
Growth4,025th of 4,224 cities measured19
Housing affordabilityTop 31% of 4,218 cities measured73
Climate3,530th of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 4,226 cities measured69
Access3,803rd of 4,226 cities measured68
Economic stability3,086th of 4,226 cities measured44
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places Burlington in the bottom 23%.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 4 units authorized over the past twelve months, 82% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,728
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$59,000
Bottom 38% nationally
Density
1,647/sq mi
14.4 sq mi of land
Median age
42.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Nearest major airport
MLI
55 mi · Quad Cities Intl
Median home value
$114,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.9% — higher than in all but 29% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.1% over the past year, to 11,114 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDes Moines County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,71015th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDes Moines County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,14613th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7302024 ACS 5-Year$59,000Bottom 38%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1272024 ACS 5-Year$34,430Top 48%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%Bottom 43%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.4 minTop 10%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.5%Top 45%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%60th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202611,114Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.9%Top 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Bottom 44%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202611,6914th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.0%Bottom 49%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.9%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%37th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.03.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.9% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $59,000 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.7%
Bottom 1% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
57.1%
Bottom 17% in Iowa
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Burlington Community High SchoolBurlington Comm School District1,01614.347%60%
Edward Stone Middle SchoolBurlington Comm School District45215.648%55%
Aldo Leopold Intermediate SchoolBurlington Comm School District41210.840%45%
Black Hawk Elementary SchoolBurlington Comm School District30511.746%53%
Sunnyside Elementary SchoolBurlington Comm School District29811.047%57%
North Hill Elementary SchoolBurlington Comm School District26812.842%57%
James Wilson Grimes SchoolBurlington Comm School District21211.862%77%
Corse Early Childhood CenterBurlington Comm School District17725.3——

53.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa is up 40% over five years, and up 3.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,874 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,063, some 15% above the $924 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,063 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,500 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $59,000.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $924 a month.

A median home at $114,300 costs 1.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,693, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,063
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$924
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$114,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Burlington’s median household income of $59,000, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+3.1%49th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+39.6%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+74.3%20th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.6Top 17%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.6%39th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2382024 ACS 5-Year12,29695th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$810Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,369Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,063Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$442024 ACS 5-Year$924Top 45%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,4342024 ACS 5-Year$114,30025th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$952024 ACS 5-Year$1,87453rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,1962024 ACS 5-Year$72,693Bottom 41%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.64%84th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 42%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1022024 ACS 5-Year10890th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%61st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%60th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2762024 ACS 5-Year1,22696th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

19/ 100
Ranks 4,025 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 23,637 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 23 units authorized in 2025, against 10 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 4 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Des Moines County, which contains Burlington, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,710, close to the $54,146 of households that moved out.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
4
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 8% nationally
Year over year
−82%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202424k24k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
55%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,710
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,146
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lee County, IA 148 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Henry County, IA 138 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  3. Henderson County, IL 77 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  4. Cook County, IL 68 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Louisa County, IA 58 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lee County, IA 159 people · 11% of departures
  2. Henry County, IA 114 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Johnson County, IA 78 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Henderson County, IL 63 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Linn County, IA 52 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Des Moines County, IA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420252310
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+130%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BURLINGTON MUNI AP, 1.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals51°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailHigh
Strong windModerate
DroughtElevated
Heat waveModerate
TornadoElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, ice storm, lightning, winter weather, earthquake, inland flooding, wildfire, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
263
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,308
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Burlington's police department reported 263 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,308.

Des Moines County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 15.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 8.4 per 100,000 residents in Des Moines County.

Homicide
3.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
8.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
39.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Burlington’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Burlington (Des Moines County) rather than Burlington itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Quad Cities Intl at 55 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.4%Bottom 32%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle55 miBottom 10%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%Bottom 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Quad Cities IntlMLI55 mi10,002 ft
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA76 mi10,104 ft
The Eastern IowaCID80 mi8,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Burlington side by side with a similar place.

Burlington vs StreatorBurlington vs Belvidere

Moving to Burlington from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Burlington

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Burlington with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Burlington closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5260127,341$60,983$124,200—