27893 — Wilson, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 27893. Its median home value runs 25% below Wilson as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

44out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 8% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity3,100th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured11
Schools2,001st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured38
Growth2,584th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured31
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
ClimateTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilience1,722nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
Access2,219th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured84
Economic stability3,036th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured16
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.7% and the Opportunity signal places 27893 in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for Wilson, NC, which contains 27893, rather than for 27893 alone.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 196 units authorized over the past twelve months, 45% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Wilson, NC, which contains 27893, rather than for 27893 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,512
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$42,810
Bottom 8% nationally
Density
353/sq mi
109 sq mi of land
Median age
37.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Wilson
North Carolina
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ISO
30 mi · Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings Fld
Median home value
$158,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Wilson, NC, which contains 27893, is 5.7% — higher than in all but 12% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Wilson, NC, which contains 27893, fell 2.6% over the past year, to 19,148 employed residents.

Median household income of $42,810 is lower than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWilson County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,7228th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWilson County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,67110th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,1452024 ACS 5-Year$42,810Bottom 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5952024 ACS 5-Year$24,628Bottom 12%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Bottom 7%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.1 minTop 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%Bottom 25%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%54th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWilson, NC’s figureJuly 202619,148Bottom 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Wilson, NC’s figureJuly 2026−6.0%Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Wilson, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.6%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWilson, NC’s figureJuly 202620,29918th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.7%Bottom 19%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Wilson, NC’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWilson, NC’s figureJuly 20265.7%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%38th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202443k38k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $42,810 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Wilson, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.4 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
36.2%
Bottom 35% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
41.9%
Bottom 41% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sallie B Howard School · charterSallie B Howard School1,22815.942%47%
James Hunt HighWilson County Schools1,11518.030%47%
Fike HighWilson County Schools1,02819.045%40%
Forest Hills MiddleWilson County Schools65418.742%48%
Beddingfield HighWilson County Schools65313.637%32%
John W Jones ElementaryWilson County Schools60117.222%34%
Rock Ridge ElementaryWilson County Schools47617.070%67%
Vinson-Bynum ElementaryWilson County Schools45816.437%52%
Margaret Hearne ElementaryWilson County Schools42316.38%12%
Wells ElementaryWilson County Schools38317.433%35%
Charles H Darden MiddleWilson County Schools37814.024%28%
Vick ElementaryWilson County Schools35915.612%17%

95.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,276 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.80% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,025, some 8% above the $947 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,025 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,000 a year, about 96% of the median household income here of $42,810.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $947 a month.

A median home at $158,600 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $60,891, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,025
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$947
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$158,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 27893’s median household income of $42,810, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 46%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year44.2%6th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4832024 ACS 5-Year18,57895th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$794Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,307Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,025Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$947Top 43%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,9032024 ACS 5-Year$158,60030th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$1,27628th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4752024 ACS 5-Year$60,891Bottom 18%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.80%42nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1292024 ACS 5-Year21887th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%51st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%75th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3682024 ACS 5-Year2,50398th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

31/ 100
Ranks 2,584 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 196 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Wilson, NC, which contains 27893, rather than for 27893 alone.

At 4.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Wilson, NC, which contains 27893, rather than for 27893 alone.

Units permitted
196
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.1
Top 40% nationally
Year over year
−45%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,722
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,671
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wake County, NC 595 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Nash County, NC 540 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Johnston County, NC 299 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  4. Wayne County, NC 199 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  5. Pitt County, NC 164 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Nash County, NC 459 people · 14% of departures
  2. Wake County, NC 428 people · 13% of departures
  3. Johnston County, NC 248 people · 7.5% of departures
  4. Edgecombe County, NC 219 people · 6.6% of departures
  5. Pitt County, NC 206 people · 6.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Wilson County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Wilson, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.4 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROCKY MT WILSON AP, 11.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, hail, inland flooding, earthquake, ice storm, strong wind, wildfire, landslide, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
9.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
30.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 27893 (Wilson County) rather than 27893 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Wilson carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings Fld at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.3%Bottom 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miBottom 29%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%Bottom 21%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO30 mi11,498 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU51 mi10,000 ft
Wilmington IntlILM98 mi8,016 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
44
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

27893 vs Wilson

How this ZIP area compares with Wilson as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

27893
Wilson
Median household income: Wilson is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$42,810
vs
$52,485
Per capita income: Wilson is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$24,628
vs
$31,704
Population density
353/sq mi
vs
1,532/sq mi
Median home value
$158,600
vs
$210,700
Median gross rent: 27893 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$947
vs
$971
Homeownership rate
44.2%
vs
49.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Wilson is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.2%
vs
24.5%
Poverty rate: Wilson is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
28.6%
vs
22.6%
Median age
37.4
vs
39.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.