Henry County, IN

County Profile

48,970 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Henry County, IN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 37% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 29% of 1,463 counties measured65
SchoolsTop 50% of 1,377 counties measured50
Growth865th of 1,453 counties measured45
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 1,462 counties measured81
Climate775th of 1,463 counties measured68
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 1,463 counties measured68
Access944th of 1,463 counties measured74
Economic stability1,189th of 1,463 counties measured35
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $63,150, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.7 students for every teacher.

48 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
48,970
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,150
Bottom 45% nationally
Density
125/sq mi
391.9 sq mi of land
Median age
42.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Henry County
Indiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
IND
50 mi · Indianapolis Intl
Median home value
$154,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 77% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.7% over the past year, to 22,023 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$48,18917th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$46,27612th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,8422024 ACS 5-Year$63,150Bottom 45%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5002024 ACS 5-Year$32,182Bottom 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$48,566Bottom 18%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%Bottom 46%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.4 minBottom 38%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year17.5%Bottom 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%57th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202622,023Bottom 35%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+6.3%Top 5%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Top 25%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202622,79334th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.3%Bottom 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%68th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%56th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.42.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $63,150 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.7 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
43.9%
Top 46% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
48.4%
Bottom 36% in Indiana
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
New Castle High SchoolNew Castle Community School Corp82811.532%57%
Shenandoah Elementary SchoolShenandoah School Corporation63019.171%58%
New Castle Middle SchoolNew Castle Community School Corp62711.431%42%
Tri Junior-Senior High SchoolSouth Henry School Corp45814.326%36%
Shenandoah High SchoolShenandoah School Corporation40514.037%72%
Knightstown Intermediate SchoolC A Beard Memorial School Corp38714.337%37%
Knightstown Elementary SchoolC A Beard Memorial School Corp37218.672%52%
Tri Elementary SchoolSouth Henry School Corp35816.357%47%
Blue River Valley Elementary SchBlue River Valley Schools33114.443%44%
Knightstown High SchoolC A Beard Memorial School Corp31812.227%62%
Wilbur Wright Elementary SchoolNew Castle Community School Corp30513.350%40%
Shenandoah Middle SchoolShenandoah School Corporation29514.843%47%

50.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,124 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $956, some 17% above the $820 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $956 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,200 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $63,150.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $820 a month.

A median home at $154,400 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $70,865, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$956
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$820
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$154,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Henry County’s median household income of $63,150, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%81st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%74th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%66th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 32%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%59th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±542024 ACS 5-Year20,99666th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$775Top 20%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,146Top 7%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$956Top 15%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$292024 ACS 5-Year$820Top 39%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,3432024 ACS 5-Year$154,40033rd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$552024 ACS 5-Year$1,12429th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,3692024 ACS 5-Year$70,865Bottom 37%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%43rd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 35%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±362024 ACS 5-Year469th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%4th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%63rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3172024 ACS 5-Year2,35460th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 865 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 49,081 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 45 units authorized in 2025, 4% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 48 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Henry County gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,189, close to the $46,276 of households that moved out.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
48
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 17% nationally
Year over year
+2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202449k49k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
18%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,189
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,276
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hancock County, IN 338 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Madison County, IN 274 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Delaware County, IN 205 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. Marion County, IN 167 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  5. Wayne County, IN 152 people · 7.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Delaware County, IN 287 people · 15% of departures
  2. Madison County, IN 273 people · 15% of departures
  3. Hancock County, IN 225 people · 12% of departures
  4. Wayne County, IN 121 people · 6.5% of departures
  5. Marion County, IN 115 people · 6.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420254734
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+32%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.3 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 34, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MUNCIE DELAWARE CO AP, 21.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year342024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
34
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
55
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoHigh
EarthquakeElevated
HailModerate
LightningModerate
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, inland flooding, winter weather, landslide, drought, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Henry County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.4 per 100,000 residents in Henry County.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
20.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Henry County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Indianapolis Intl at 50 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Top 36%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle50 miBottom 31%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 32%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Indianapolis IntlIND50 mi11,200 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY62 mi8,502 ft
Grissom ARBGUS64 mi12,501 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Henry County, IN

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.