Peru, Indiana

Area Profile

10,901 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Peru, in Miami County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 41% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,112th of 4,199 cities measured56
Schools2,945th of 4,162 cities measured34
GrowthTop 13% of 4,224 cities measured71
Housing affordabilityTop 36% of 4,218 cities measured71
Climate3,403rd of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilience2,843rd of 4,226 cities measured42
AccessTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stability4,072nd of 4,226 cities measured22
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $46,159, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Miami County, IN, which contains Peru, rather than for Peru alone.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.1 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 56 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, against 4 the year before.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,901
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$46,159
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
2,156/sq mi
5.1 sq mi of land
Median age
41.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Indiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
GUS
9 mi · Grissom ARB
Median home value
$92,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Miami County, IN, which contains Peru, is 3.8%, lower than in 69% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Miami County, IN, which contains Peru, grew 0.3% over the past year, to 15,403 employed residents.

Median household income of $46,159 is lower than in 83% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMiami County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$40,6361st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMiami County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$43,2551st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,8482024 ACS 5-Year$46,159Bottom 17%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8882024 ACS 5-Year$24,614Bottom 19%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year23.9%Bottom 16%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.7 minTop 29%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.4%Bottom 39%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.4%71st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMiami County, IN’s figureJuly 202615,403Bottom 14%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Miami County, IN’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Miami County, IN’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 30%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMiami County, IN’s figureJuly 202616,01414th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.2%Bottom 27%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Miami County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMiami County, IN’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 31%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%36th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202446k43k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $46,159 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Miami County, IN, which contains this city.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
35.3%
Bottom 19% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
51.6%
Top 48% in Indiana
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Peru Jr/Sr High SchoolPeru Community Schools81416.027%57%
Blair Pointe Upper ElementaryPeru Community Schools57419.147%44%
Elmwood Primary Learning CenterPeru Community Schools44215.2——
Pipe Creek Elementary SchoolMaconaquah School Corp36320.2——

52.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $676 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $956, some 16% above the $826 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $956 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,200 a year, about 83% of the median household income here of $46,159.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $826 a month.

A median home at $92,500 costs 1.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $54,096, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$956
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$826
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$92,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Peru’s median household income of $46,159, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.7Top 22%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.3%40th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2482024 ACS 5-Year5,26689th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$773Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,146Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$956Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$782024 ACS 5-Year$826Top 32%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,5592024 ACS 5-Year$92,50015th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$702024 ACS 5-Year$67612th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3412024 ACS 5-Year$54,096Bottom 16%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%32nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.6%Bottom 38%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±992024 ACS 5-Year12491st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%71st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%75th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1982024 ACS 5-Year82694th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 13% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 11,003 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward in 2025, after moving the other way the year before.

64% of the 56 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Miami County, which contains Peru, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $40,636, below the $43,255 of households that moved out.

At 5.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
56
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.1
Top 28% nationally
Year over year
+1300%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
64.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
19%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$40,636
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$43,255
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Howard County, IN 359 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Cass County, IN 238 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Wabash County, IN 112 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  4. Grant County, IN 99 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  5. Fulton County, IN 88 people · 5.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Howard County, IN 359 people · 21% of departures
  2. Cass County, IN 233 people · 14% of departures
  3. Wabash County, IN 138 people · 8.2% of departures
  4. Grant County, IN 104 people · 6.2% of departures
  5. Fulton County, IN 67 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Miami County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420251780.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−74%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.3 inches, including 19.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WABASH, 13.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals19.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

42 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it.

HailModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate
Inland floodingElevated
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, landslide, lightning, hurricane, ice storm, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
64
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
100
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Peru's police department reported 64 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 100.

Miami County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 11.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.4 per 100,000 residents in Miami County.

Homicide
4.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Peru’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Peru (Miami County) rather than Peru itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grissom ARB at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Bottom 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 22%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Bottom 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grissom ARBGUS9 mi12,501 ft
South Bend IntlSBN67 mi8,412 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND73 mi11,200 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Peru side by side with a similar place.

Peru vs StatesboroPeru vs Parker

Moving to Peru from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Peru

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Peru with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4697023,020$57,842$118,70059