Peru, IN

Micro Area Profile

35,712 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Peru, IN micropolitan area.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 40% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 47% of 835 metro and micro areas measured52
Schools513th of 695 metro and micro areas measured31
GrowthTop 36% of 834 metro and micro areas measured58
Housing affordabilityTop 4% of 835 metro and micro areas measured86
Climate558th of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
Physical resilience590th of 835 metro and micro areas measured40
AccessTop 8% of 835 metro and micro areas measured98
Economic stability681st of 835 metro and micro areas measured25
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $61,139, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.2 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most metro and micro areas measured: rent takes 24% of renter income and the median home is 1.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
35,712
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,139
Bottom 30% nationally
Density
96/sq mi
373.8 sq mi of land
Median age
41.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Indiana
Nearest major airport
GUS
10 mi · Grissom ARB
Median home value
$126,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 64% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.3% over the past year, to 15,403 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,6182024 ACS 5-Year$61,139Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5902024 ACS 5-Year$30,463Bottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.4%Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.2 minBottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.5%94th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202615,403Bottom 13%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.1%Top 23%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Top 29%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202616,01413th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.1%Bottom 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%49th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Top 6%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 36%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%12th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.23.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.2 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.3%
Bottom 6% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
50.2%
Top 38% in Indiana
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Peru Jr/Sr High SchoolPeru Community Schools81416.027%57%
Blair Pointe Upper ElementaryPeru Community Schools57419.147%44%
Maconaquah Elementary SchoolMaconaquah School Corp56315.646%41%
Maconaquah High SchoolMaconaquah School Corp55016.232%62%
Elmwood Primary Learning CenterPeru Community Schools44215.2——
Maconaquah Middle SchoolMaconaquah School Corp40717.031%45%
North Miami Middle/High SchoolNorth Miami Community Schools36713.120%47%
Pipe Creek Elementary SchoolMaconaquah School Corp36320.2——
Converse Elementary SchoolOak Hill United School Corp32314.7——

52.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $756 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $956, some 14% above the $838 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $956 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,200 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $61,139.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $838 a month.

A median home at $126,200 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $67,071, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
23.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$956
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$838
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$126,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Peru’s median household income of $61,139, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%85th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±582024 ACS 5-Year14,95213th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$773Top 22%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,146Top 6%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$956Top 17%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$232024 ACS 5-Year$838Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,6862024 ACS 5-Year$126,2007th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$7566th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8402024 ACS 5-Year$67,071Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%25th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.9%Top 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1302024 ACS 5-Year18013th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%34th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%70th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2462024 ACS 5-Year1,63413th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

58/ 100
Top 36% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 35,613 in 2024.

At 2.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
88
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.5
Bottom 47% nationally
Year over year
+151%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
40.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202436k35k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.3 inches, including 19.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WABASH, 11.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals19.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

40 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it.

HailModerate
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Cold waveModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, landslide, lightning, hurricane, ice storm, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grissom ARB at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.5%Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 13%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%Bottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grissom ARBGUS10 mi12,501 ft
South Bend IntlSBN66 mi8,412 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND74 mi11,200 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro