47150 — New Albany, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 47150. Its median household income runs 15% above New Albany as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 42% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured60
Schools1,937th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured39
Growth1,974th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
ClimateTop 31% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability2,309th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured39
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $62,820, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for New Albany, IN, which contains 47150, rather than for 47150 alone.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

46 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for New Albany, IN, which contains 47150, rather than for 47150 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
49,144
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,820
Bottom 35% nationally
Density
1,091/sq mi
45 sq mi of land
Median age
40.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
New Albany
Indiana
Nearest major airport
SDF
10 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$207,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across New Albany, IN, which contains 47150, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across New Albany, IN, which contains 47150, grew 0.1% over the past year, to 18,220 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFloyd County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,40930th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFloyd County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,87624th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,9132024 ACS 5-Year$62,820Bottom 35%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4322024 ACS 5-Year$34,936Bottom 44%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.5%Bottom 32%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.7 minTop 19%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.7%Top 39%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.9%50th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNew Albany, IN’s figureJuly 202618,220Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)New Albany, IN’s figureJuly 2026+1.5%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)New Albany, IN’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNew Albany, IN’s figureJuly 202618,95316th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%Bottom 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,310Bottom 33%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,370Bottom 32%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)New Albany, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNew Albany, IN’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,820 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand29,400$46,830
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators20,920$48,440
Registered Nurses18,180$84,850
Retail Salespersons17,540$30,660
General and Operations Managers16,830$89,140
Stockers and Order Fillers16,410$37,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for New Albany, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
38.1%
Bottom 35% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
43.0%
Bottom 39% in Indiana
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
New Albany Senior High SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch1,82118.022%48%
Nathaniel Scribner Middle SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch94115.941%42%
Hazelwood Middle SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch79813.830%41%
Mount Tabor Elementary SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch65515.261%48%
Grant Line Elementary SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch51317.764%47%
Community Montessori · charterCommunity Montessori Inc48712.825%44%
Slate Run Elementary SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch40515.042%32%
Green Valley Elementary SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch40414.442%27%
Fairmont Elementary SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch33415.252%42%
S Ellen Jones Elementary SchoolNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch24312.252%37%
CA Early Learning CenterNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch11.0——
Prosser Career Education CenterNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch0———

52.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area is up 40% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,515 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,250, some 21% above the $1,036 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,250 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,000 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $62,820.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,036 a month.

A median home at $207,000 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,029, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.2

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,250
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,036
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$207,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 47150’s median household income of $62,820, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure202393.2Top 27%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.2%38th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.2%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 39%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.3%18th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3582024 ACS 5-Year22,74598th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,030Top 32%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,600Top 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,250Top 32%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$312024 ACS 5-Year$1,036Bottom 48%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,1812024 ACS 5-Year$207,00046th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$732024 ACS 5-Year$1,51537th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,1612024 ACS 5-Year$85,029Top 47%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%36th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1172024 ACS 5-Year18084th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%46th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%59th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3592024 ACS 5-Year2,07697th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 1,974 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 46 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for New Albany, IN, which contains 47150, rather than for 47150 alone.

At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for New Albany, IN, which contains 47150, rather than for 47150 alone.

Units permitted
46
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.2
Bottom 26% nationally
Year over year
+2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,409
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,876
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Clark County, IN 1,745 people · 36% of arrivals
  2. Jefferson County, KY 1,054 people · 22% of arrivals
  3. Harrison County, IN 395 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  4. Washington County, IN 101 people · 2.1% of arrivals
  5. Oldham County, KY 49 people · 1.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Clark County, IN 1,692 people · 38% of departures
  2. Jefferson County, KY 609 people · 14% of departures
  3. Harrison County, IN 446 people · 10% of departures
  4. Washington County, IN 123 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Scott County, IN 73 people · 1.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Floyd County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for New Albany, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.3 inches, including 13.4 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LOUISVILLE INTL AP, 9.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals13.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

61 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, lightning, ice storm, hail, landslide, drought, wildfire, hurricane, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 47150 (Floyd County) rather than 47150 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. New Albany carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Bottom 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 25%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%Bottom 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF10 mi11,887 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB81 mi8,000 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG83 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

47150 vs New Albany

How this ZIP area compares with New Albany as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

47150
New Albany
Median household income: 47150 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$62,820
vs
$54,710
Per capita income: 47150 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,936
vs
$30,946
Population density
1,091/sq mi
vs
2,425/sq mi
Median home value
$207,000
vs
$180,500
Median gross rent: New Albany is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,036
vs
$1,026
Homeownership rate
62.3%
vs
55.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 47150 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.7%
vs
23.7%
Poverty rate: 47150 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.5%
vs
17.7%
Median age
40.1
vs
38.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.