Streamwood, Illinois

Area Profile

39,001 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Streamwood, in Cook County.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 27% of 2,943 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,294th of 3,899 cities measured39
Schools1,776th of 2,668 cities measured39
Growth2,894th of 2,973 cities measured11
Housing affordabilityTop 27% of 4,147 cities measured92
Climate3,554th of 4,223 cities measured60
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 4,182 cities measured69
AccessTop 34% of 4,226 cities measured96
Economic stabilityTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured69
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable published city profiles: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places Streamwood in the bottom 16%.

In the public schools here, 19% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.0 students for every teacher.

Chicago O'Hare Intl is 14 miles away, giving the area unusually direct access to the national air network.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
39,001
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$101,218
Top 18% nationally
Density
4,995/sq mi
7.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Cook County
Illinois
Metro area
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Nearest major airport
ORD
14 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$271,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.2% is lower than 19% of the 3,904 measured US cities.

Employment fell 3.1% over the past year, to 20,714 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$6,949$101,218Top 18%of 29,4632024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,245$37,746Top 38%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate10.2%Bottom 47%of 31,9002024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute32.3 minTop 25%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher27.8%Top 34%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Employment20,714Bottom 26%of 3,904June 2026
Employment change (3 years)-0.8%Bottom 37%of 3,903June 2026
Employment change (year over year)-3.1%Bottom 5%of 3,904June 2026
Labor force21,843Bottom 26%of 3,904June 2026
Labor force participation68.9%Top 21%of 31,9332024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage$73,380Top 36%of 3,6582025 OEWS
Median annual wage$54,720Top 39%of 3,6582025 OEWS
Unemployment change (year over year)0.8%Top 14%of 3,904June 2026
Unemployment rate5.2%Top 19%of 3,904June 2026
Unemployment rate
2021/062022/032022/122023/092024/062025/032025/102026/067.73.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.2% in June 2026. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.
Median household income, successive ACS releases
2021202220232024101k89k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $101,218 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.
Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

19% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 18% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.0 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
18.7%
Bottom 39% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
18.2%
Bottom 21% in Illinois
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Streamwood High SchoolSD U-461,89016.2
Tefft Middle SchoolSD U-466069.830%30%
Canton Middle SchoolSD U-4653116.6
Glenbrook Elem SchoolSD U-4648016.029%26%
Oakhill Elem SchoolSD U-4643414.510%6%
Hanover Countryside Elem SchoolSD U-4637115.518%21%
Ridge Circle Elem SchoolSD U-4636812.315%14%
Heritage Elem SchoolSD U-4635912.88%8%
Sunnydale Elem SchoolSD U-4626310.58%12%

57.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with rather than how the schools perform, which is why AreaProfile shows it and does not score it.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Schools are placed by ZIP code, so this is which schools are in this place rather than which one a particular address is zoned for — district boundaries do not follow municipal ones, and enrollment zones change. Fully virtual schools are excluded: they enroll students from across the state while reporting one administrative address, and counting them here would describe a school population this place does not have. The assessment covers grades 3 through 8, so a high school shows no proficiency figure — a dash in those columns means the test was not given at that school, not that it performed badly. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it compares cleanly within the state and only broadly against other states; AreaProfile therefore ranks it within state. The directory is current, while the proficiency figures are from the last school year with national coverage before the pandemic interrupted testing.

Housing & affordability

How it’s calculated →

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Housing drives most of that difference.

A new two-bedroom lease runs about $2,338, some 29% above the $1,809 tenants already here pay — the market has moved faster than sitting tenancies have.

Median rent of $1,809 takes 21% of median household income, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened.

A median home at $271,200 costs 2.7 times the median household income of $101,218, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Rent as a share of income
21.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ median income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,338
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,809
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$271,200
2024 ACS 5-Year
MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index102.5Top 47%of 3,6582023
Home price to income2.68Bottom 43%of 27,9722024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate89.0%Top 23%of 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±56713,420Top 4%of 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroom$2,078Top 17%of 4,067FY2026
Market rent, three bedroom$3,007Top 19%of 4,067FY2026
Market rent, two bedroom$2,338Top 20%of 4,067FY2026
Median gross rent ±$98$1,809Top 12%of 23,3292024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,652$271,200Top 32%of 29,3422024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income21.4%Top 32%of 22,8042024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2.7%Bottom 18%of 31,8722024 ACS 5-Year

Both affordability measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with, so the comparison is like for like. They describe housing cost against local earnings and are not a cost-of-living index — transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not included, and a place can look affordable here and still be expensive to live in for reasons this does not capture.

Growth & development

How it’s calculated →
Development Momentum
11/ 100
Ranks 2,894 of 2,973 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run, not a comparison of the two endpoints.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, reaching 38,360 in 2024.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
units in 5+ unit buildings
Population, annual estimates
2020202120222023202439k38k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population.
Housing units permitted per year
2020202120222023202420251.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−100%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 54, in the Moderate band, and about 11 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WEST CHICAGO DUPAGE AP, 8.1 miles from this location.
Precipitation
JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index84.02024 calendar year
Annual precipitation33.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 100112024 calendar year
Median air quality index54.02024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing50°F1991-2020 Normals
Air quality
Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
84
90th percentile index
Days above 100
11
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. They describe what a typical year looks like rather than what the weather is doing today. Air quality is measured rather than modeled, by EPA monitors, and published by county only where a monitor sits — a little over half the counties AreaProfile publishes have one, and about a fifth of all US counties do, and the rest show nothing rather than an estimate. Air masses are regional, so a county reading describes the air over a place reasonably well, but it is still the county reading.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it.

Inland floodingElevated
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, tornado, winter weather, heat wave, strong wind, hail, lightning, ice storm, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, coastal flooding, drought.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
102
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
549
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Streamwood's police department reported 102 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 549.

Cook County records 10.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, because nationally most firearm deaths are suicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.4 per 100,000 residents in Cook County.

Homicide
10.6
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.4
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Drug overdose
17.4
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Suicide
9.3
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides. The two columns overlap and should not be added.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Streamwood’s own police department, for the population it serves, and are shown only where it reported every month of the year — a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime counts what was reported to and recorded by police, which is not the same as what happened, and a place that draws a large daytime workforce carries incidents its residents did not generate. Age-adjusted rates from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC for Cook County as a whole — these rates are not published below county level. A county can hold both a dense city center and a quiet suburb whose experience of it is nothing alike, so this describes the county around Streamwood rather than Streamwood itself. That is why AreaProfile shows these figures and does not put them in the Area Score. Where fewer than ten deaths were recorded the count is suppressed at source, and a rate built on single figures moves sharply between releases. What this measure has that reported crime does not: a death certificate is filed whether or not the local police agency submitted a return that year, so the figures stay comparable between places and over time.

What this profile does not cover

Some things people look for are not on this page, and each is absent for a reason rather than by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them and the weighting is documented on the methodology page.

Taxes
Taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Cost of living now is — the index above is the Bureau of Economic Analysis price parity for this area — but it is a price level for all consumption rather than a budget for a household, its spread is driven mostly by housing, and it excludes taxes. Housing affordability is computed separately from rent, price and income, because that answers a narrower and more actionable question. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house. School attendance zones, insurance pricing and the character of a neighborhood all vary within the places measured here.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 14 miles.

AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD14 mi11,245 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY48 mi8,859 ft
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN97 mi9,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ChicagoCook County2,711,22654vs Streamwood
AuroraKane County179,89864vs Streamwood
NapervilleDuPage County150,69271vs Streamwood
JolietWill County150,44559vs Streamwood
ElginKane County114,93457vs Streamwood
WaukeganLake County89,07658vs Streamwood
CiceroCook County82,79748vs Streamwood
SchaumburgCook County76,86861vs Streamwood
HammondLake County76,76858vs Streamwood
EvanstonCook County76,34063vs Streamwood
Arlington HeightsCook County76,00566vs Streamwood
BolingbrookWill County74,09664vs Streamwood

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource periodUpdated
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle28-day NASR cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar yearAnnually, with monthly revisions
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)Periodic dataset versions (v1.20.0 current)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 NormalsEvery ten years (next release follows the 2001–2030 period)
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023Annually, each December
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
June 2026Monthly
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWSAnnual (spring release)
Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-YearAnnual (5-year estimates released each December)
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026Monthly, roughly three weeks after the reference month
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimateAnnual (vintage released each spring)
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
April 2025 to March 2026Quarterly, with a rolling twelve-month window alongside complete calendar years
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2019-20 school year; 2024-25 school yearDirectory annually; assessment results as EDFacts releases them
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026Annually, each October for the coming fiscal year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar yearAnnually, once a calendar year is complete

Profile recalculated August 30, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology or browse every source.

ZIP codes in Streamwood

1 published ZIP profiles
ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeArea Score
6010738,886$101,10055