Tazewell County, IL

County Profile

130,290 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Tazewell County, IL.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 15% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 1,463 counties measured70
SchoolsTop 18% of 1,377 counties measured75
Growth880th of 1,453 counties measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 1,462 counties measured80
Climate1,061st of 1,463 counties measured61
Physical resilienceTop 28% of 1,463 counties measured74
AccessTop 13% of 1,463 counties measured95
Economic stabilityTop 33% of 1,463 counties measured72
The quick read

Tazewell County ranks in the top 21% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.6% and median household income of $77,982.

Public schools test above most of the state: 37% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 18% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
130,290
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,982
Top 21% nationally
Density
202/sq mi
646.5 sq mi of land
Median age
41.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Tazewell County
Illinois
Metro area
Nearest major airport
PIA
14 mi · General Downing - Peoria Intl
Median home value
$167,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 70% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.7% over the past year, to 62,104 employed residents.

28% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$59,34551st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$65,96070th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,9622024 ACS 5-Year$77,982Top 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9302024 ACS 5-Year$41,190Top 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$59,784Top 38%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Top 19%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.2 minTop 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Top 28%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%65th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202662,104Top 34%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.1%Top 49%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Top 25%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202664,42266th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%Top 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%69th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Top 12%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.6%Top 30%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%69th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.63.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k69k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $77,982 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Peoria, IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses5,460$81,010
General and Operations Managers4,140$98,290
Cashiers4,020$31,200
Retail Salespersons3,710$33,870
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,620$35,870
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,260$31,200

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 52 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
56
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across 52 of them
Math proficiency
37.2%
Top 21% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
43.1%
Top 21% in Illinois
The 12 largest of 56 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pekin Community High SchoolPekin CSD 3031,71215.631%27%
Washington Comm High SchoolWashington CHSD 3081,39916.342%45%
Morton High SchoolMorton CUSD 7091,06114.959%63%
East Peoria High SchoolEast Peoria CHSD 30982314.423%24%
Central Primary SchCentral SD 5170016.372%62%
Central Intermediate SchCentral SD 5164918.556%77%
Wilson Intermediate SchoolPekin PSD 10860015.49%18%
Lincoln Elem SchoolMorton CUSD 70951717.245%62%
Morton Jr High SchoolMorton CUSD 70950413.353%73%
Grundy Elem SchoolMorton CUSD 70946519.449%66%
Lincoln Grade SchoolWashington SD 5244214.747%47%
Central Jr High SchoolEast Peoria SD 8643411.119%39%

39.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Peoria, IL Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 3.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,536 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.11% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,039, some 14% above the $909 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,039 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,600 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $77,982.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $909 a month.

A median home at $167,500 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,876, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.8

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Peoria, IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,039
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$909
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$167,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Tazewell County’s median household income of $77,982, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Peoria, IL Metro Area’s figure202388.8Top 11%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Peoria, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.7%55th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Peoria, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.6%48th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Peoria, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%4th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 15%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.4%72nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±932024 ACS 5-Year58,73185th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$818Top 29%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,346Top 31%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,039Top 32%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$909Bottom 43%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,9132024 ACS 5-Year$167,50042nd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$3,53690th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9822024 ACS 5-Year$90,876Top 23%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year2.11%98th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Top 39%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1102024 ACS 5-Year16130th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%5th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%38th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5312024 ACS 5-Year4,68078th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 880 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 129,821 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Tazewell County gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,345, below the $65,960 of households that moved out.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
129
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 17% nationally
Year over year
+28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
31.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024131k130k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,345
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,960
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Peoria County, IL 1,697 people · 33% of arrivals
  2. Woodford County, IL 455 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  3. McLean County, IL 318 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Mason County, IL 134 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Fulton County, IL 123 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Peoria County, IL 1,319 people · 28% of departures
  2. Woodford County, IL 404 people · 8.5% of departures
  3. McLean County, IL 291 people · 6.1% of departures
  4. Mason County, IL 158 people · 3.3% of departures
  5. Fulton County, IL 87 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202518746
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−39%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.6 inches, including 26.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PEORIA GTR PEORIA AP, 14.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals26.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals51°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

74 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 72% of measured US counties.

TornadoHigh
Strong windModerate
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingModerate
HailModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, winter weather, landslide, ice storm, lightning, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Tazewell County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.3 per 100,000 residents in Tazewell County.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Tazewell County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest General Downing - Peoria Intl at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year90.2%Top 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 16%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%Top 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA14 mi10,104 ft
Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-NormalBMI32 mi8,000 ft
Abraham Lincoln CapitalSPI47 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.