Maywood, Illinois

Area Profile

23,201 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Maywood, in Cook County.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 10% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity4,052nd of 4,199 cities measured26
Schools3,835th of 4,162 cities measured16
Growth3,788th of 4,224 cities measured26
Housing affordabilityTop 47% of 4,218 cities measured68
Climate3,081st of 4,225 cities measured63
Physical resilienceTop 38% of 4,226 cities measured69
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability3,633rd of 4,226 cities measured34
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 9.1% and the Opportunity signal places Maywood in the bottom 4%.

In the public schools here, 9% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 4,090 units authorized over the past twelve months, 42% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Cook County, IL, which contains Maywood, rather than for Maywood alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,201
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,815
Top 47% nationally
Density
8,539/sq mi
2.7 sq mi of land
Median age
34.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Illinois
Nearest major airport
ORD
7 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$229,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 9.1% — higher than in all but 1% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 3.2% over the past year, to 9,304 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCook County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$85,33167th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCook County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$117,82191st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,6142024 ACS 5-Year$68,815Top 47%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1252024 ACS 5-Year$27,535Bottom 28%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.4%Bottom 34%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.6 minBottom 15%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.2%Bottom 46%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year68.7%25th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20269,304Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.7%Bottom 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.2%Bottom 7%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202610,2333rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%Bottom 33%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,380Top 36%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,720Top 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%96th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+1.2%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20269.1%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.8%70th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/07135.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 9.1% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,815 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

9% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 14% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.1 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.1
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
9.5%
Bottom 2% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
13.7%
Bottom 3% in Illinois
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Proviso East High SchoolProviso Twp HSD 2091,66315.74%7%
Irving Middle SchoolMaywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 8951512.67%18%
Lincoln Elem SchoolMaywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 8943111.323%28%
Garfield Elem SchoolMaywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 8941112.812%12%
Emerson Elem SchoolMaywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 8936413.57%15%
Washington Dual Language AcademyMaywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 8934616.522%22%
Morton Alternative SchoolsRegion 06 West Cook ISC 20———
West 40-Sr. PlusRegion 06 West Cook ISC 20———
PAEC Education Center ECProviso Area Exceptional Child0———
West 40 HNA Learning ProgramRegion 06 West Cook ISC 20———
Tapestry AlopRegion 06 West Cook ISC 20———
PAEC Alternative ElementaryProviso Area Exceptional Child0———

56.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division is up 46% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,590 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.87% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,520, some 26% above the $1,209 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,520 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $60,800 a year, about 88% of the median household income here of $68,815.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,209 a month.

A median home at $229,800 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $91,062, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,520
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,209
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$229,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Maywood’s median household income of $68,815, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 47%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%88th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.5%61st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+75.7%22nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Bottom 49%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year60.0%20th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4272024 ACS 5-Year8,23993rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,350Top 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,960Top 40%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,520Top 41%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$1,209Bottom 31%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,4742024 ACS 5-Year$229,80060th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4012024 ACS 5-Year$6,59095th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,3002024 ACS 5-Year$91,062Top 35%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.21%2024 ACS 5-Year2.87%99th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.6%Bottom 28%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%64th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2322024 ACS 5-Year82694th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

26/ 100
Ranks 3,788 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 23,364 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 6 units authorized in 2025, 91% below the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Cook County, which contains Maywood, lost about 1.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $85,331, below the $117,821 of households that moved out.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Cook County, IL, which contains Maywood, rather than for Maywood alone.

Units permitted
4,090
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 22% nationally
Year over year
−42%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
56.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202423k23k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
66%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$85,331
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$117,821
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. DuPage County, IL 12,399 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Will County, IL 7,548 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Lake County, IL 7,323 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  4. Lake County, IN 4,730 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Kane County, IL 4,235 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. DuPage County, IL 19,059 people · 12% of departures
  2. Will County, IL 12,890 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Lake County, IL 11,713 people · 7.3% of departures
  4. Lake County, IN 8,061 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Kane County, IL 7,041 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cook County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025776.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−92%).

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Maywood, IL is not one. This is the figure for Cook County, IL, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 54, in the Moderate band, and about 11 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHICAGO MIDWAY AP, 8.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year842024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
84
90th percentile index
Days above 100
11
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingElevated
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, tornado, heat wave, strong wind, hail, lightning, ice storm, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, coastal flooding, drought, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Cook County records 10.8 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.6 per 100,000 residents in Cook County.

Homicide
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Maywood (Cook County) rather than Maywood itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.3%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 17%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%Bottom 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD7 mi11,245 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY29 mi8,859 ft
South Bend IntlSBN80 mi8,412 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ChicagoCook County2,711,22652Chicago vs Maywood
AuroraKane County179,89864Aurora vs Maywood
NapervilleDuPage County150,69270Naperville vs Maywood
JolietWill County150,44555
ElginKane County114,93457
WaukeganLake County89,07659
CiceroCook County82,79747
SchaumburgCook County76,86862
HammondLake County76,76856
EvanstonCook County76,34064
Arlington HeightsCook County76,00565
BolingbrookWill County74,09660

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Maywood side by side with a similar place.

Maywood vs Chicago RidgeMaywood vs Cicero

Moving to Maywood from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Maywood

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Maywood with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Maywood closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6015323,201$68,815$229,800—