63401 — Hannibal, Missouri

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 63401. Its median home value runs 19% above Hannibal as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 47% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 11 sources
OpportunityTop 41% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured58
SchoolsTop 39% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured59
GrowthTop 41% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured55
Housing affordabilityTop 12% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured81
Climate1,978th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
Physical resilience2,088th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
Access3,041st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured47
Economic stability2,757th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured28
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $60,036, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Hannibal, MO, which contains 63401, rather than for 63401 alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.0 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
21,489
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,036
Bottom 30% nationally
Density
194/sq mi
110.9 sq mi of land
Median age
40.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Hannibal
Missouri
Micro area
Nearest major airport
STL
88 mi · St Louis Lambert Intl
Median home value
$152,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hannibal, MO, which contains 63401, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Hannibal, MO, which contains 63401, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 12,455 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,5352024 ACS 5-Year$60,036Bottom 30%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8622024 ACS 5-Year$29,682Bottom 26%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%Bottom 24%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.4 minTop 7%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.2%Top 50%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%50th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHannibal, MO’s figureJuly 202612,455Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hannibal, MO’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hannibal, MO’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHannibal, MO’s figureJuly 202612,9895th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.5%Bottom 33%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hannibal, MO’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHannibal, MO’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%40th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202460k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $60,036 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hannibal, MO, the city containing this ZIP code.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.0 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.0
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
44.9%
Top 44% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
50.6%
Bottom 47% in Missouri
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hannibal Sr. HighHANNIBAL 601,04815.939%52%
Hannibal MiddleHANNIBAL 6067411.443%43%
Veterans Elem.HANNIBAL 6040311.933%45%
Mark Twain Elem.HANNIBAL 6037613.462%57%
Oakwood Elem.HANNIBAL 6027214.377%72%
A. D. Stowell Elem.HANNIBAL 6022111.652%52%
Eugene Field Elem.HANNIBAL 6019010.022%37%
Early Childhood CenterHANNIBAL 6018216.5——
Mississippi Valley SchoolMO SCHLS FOR THE SEV DISABLED255.0——
Hannibal Career Tech. Ctr.HANNIBAL 600———

58.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri is up 53% over five years, and up 5.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,291 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.85% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $952, some 18% above the $806 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $952 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,100 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $60,036.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $806 a month.

A median home at $152,100 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,930, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$952
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$806
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$152,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 63401’s median household income of $60,036, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+5.4%84th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+53.2%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+101.2%59th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 25%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year67.2%24th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2622024 ACS 5-Year9,83283rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$729Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,256Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$952Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$552024 ACS 5-Year$806Top 25%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,7482024 ACS 5-Year$152,10027th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1352024 ACS 5-Year$1,29129th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,5312024 ACS 5-Year$73,930Bottom 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.85%46th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.4%Top 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±332024 ACS 5-Year2752nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%36th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.1%75th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2372024 ACS 5-Year1,22091st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 41% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 37 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Hannibal, MO, which contains 63401, rather than for 63401 alone.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Hannibal, MO, which contains 63401, rather than for 63401 alone.

Units permitted
37
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 40% nationally
Year over year
+82%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hannibal, MO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station QUINCY RGNL AP, 22.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 58% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtModerate
HailModerate
Strong windModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingHigh
Cold waveModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, landslide, lightning, wildfire, ice storm, winter weather, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 63401 (Marion County) rather than 63401 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Hannibal carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest St Louis Lambert Intl at 88 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.3%Bottom 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle88 miBottom 2%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL88 mi11,020 ft
St Louis RgnlALN94 mi8,099 ft
Abraham Lincoln CapitalSPI96 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

63401 vs Hannibal

How this ZIP area compares with Hannibal as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

63401
Hannibal
Median household income: 63401 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$60,036
vs
$53,721
Per capita income: 63401 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,682
vs
$26,203
Population density
194/sq mi
vs
1,047/sq mi
Median home value
$152,100
vs
$127,700
Median gross rent: Hannibal is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$806
vs
$805
Homeownership rate
67.2%
vs
62.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 63401 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.2%
vs
19.5%
Poverty rate: 63401 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.0%
vs
19.5%
Median age
40.1
vs
38.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.