60012 — Crystal Lake, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 60012. Its median household income runs 47% above Crystal Lake as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 14% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,589th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured53
SchoolsTop 21% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured73
GrowthTop 11% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured73
Housing affordabilityTop 7% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured84
Climate2,469th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Access2,182nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.6% and median household income $159,375, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Crystal Lake, IL, which contains 60012, rather than for 60012 alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.8 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Crystal Lake, IL, which contains 60012, rather than for 60012 alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 367 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 54% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Crystal Lake, IL, which contains 60012, rather than for 60012 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,368
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$159,375
Top 3% nationally
Density
715/sq mi
17.3 sq mi of land
Median age
43.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Crystal Lake
Illinois
Nearest major airport
ORD
29 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$417,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Crystal Lake, IL, which contains 60012, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 41% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Crystal Lake, IL, which contains 60012, fell 3.1% over the past year, to 22,216 employed residents.

59% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $159,375 is higher than in 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMcHenry County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,48964th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMcHenry County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$80,16273rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$22,8642024 ACS 5-Year$159,375Top 3%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,2222024 ACS 5-Year$67,189Top 7%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%Top 25%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.5 minBottom 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year58.7%Top 7%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCrystal Lake, IL’s figureJuly 202622,216Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Crystal Lake, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Crystal Lake, IL’s figureJuly 2026−3.1%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCrystal Lake, IL’s figureJuly 202623,29923rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.3%Top 19%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,380Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,720Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%88th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Crystal Lake, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCrystal Lake, IL’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.2%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024159k141k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $159,375 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Crystal Lake, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Crystal Lake, IL, which contains 60012, rather than for 60012 alone.

There are 13.8 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Crystal Lake, IL, which contains 60012, rather than for 60012 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
45.1%
Top 28% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
46.3%
Top 28% in Illinois

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Crystal Lake, IL: too few schools in 60012 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Prairie Ridge High SchoolCHSD 1551,13316.459%56%

22.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division is up 46% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,000, some 20% above the $1,667 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,000 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $80,000 a year, about 50% of the median household income here of $159,375.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,667 a month.

A median home at $417,300 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $164,800, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,000
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,667
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$417,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 60012’s median household income of $159,375, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 35%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.5%59th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+75.7%20th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 43%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year96.8%93rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3162024 ACS 5-Year4,49170th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,780Bottom 21%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,570Bottom 26%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,000Bottom 25%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1,5782024 ACS 5-Year$1,667Bottom 16%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,2342024 ACS 5-Year$417,30082nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$18,8572024 ACS 5-Year$164,800Top 4%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±42%2024 ACS 5-Year25.0%Top 32%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±952024 ACS 5-Year6467th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%54th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%34th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1572024 ACS 5-Year27160th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 11% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

64% of the 367 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Crystal Lake, IL, which contains 60012, rather than for 60012 alone.

At 9.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Crystal Lake, IL, which contains 60012, rather than for 60012 alone.

Units permitted
367
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.0
Top 15% nationally
Year over year
+54%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
64.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
26%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,489
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$80,162
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cook County, IL 4,112 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Lake County, IL 2,134 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Kane County, IL 2,004 people · 15% of arrivals
  4. DuPage County, IL 746 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  5. Walworth County, WI 234 people · 1.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cook County, IL 1,846 people · 15% of departures
  2. Lake County, IL 1,531 people · 12% of departures
  3. Kane County, IL 1,406 people · 11% of departures
  4. DuPage County, IL 380 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Winnebago County, IL 323 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for McHenry County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Crystal Lake, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHICAGO PALWAUKEE AP, 23.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

73 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 70% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, hail, winter weather, earthquake, drought, landslide, ice storm, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
6.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 60012 (McHenry County) rather than 60012 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Crystal Lake carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 29 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year98.5%Top 7%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle29 miBottom 30%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD29 mi11,245 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY65 mi8,859 ft
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN79 mi9,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

60012 vs Crystal Lake

How this ZIP area compares with Crystal Lake as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

60012
Crystal Lake
Median household income: 60012 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$159,375
vs
$108,418
Per capita income: 60012 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$67,189
vs
$46,472
Population density
715/sq mi
vs
2,137/sq mi
Median home value
$417,300
vs
$311,400
Median gross rent: Crystal Lake is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,667
vs
$1,468
Homeownership rate
96.8%
vs
77.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 60012 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
58.7%
vs
42.0%
Poverty rate: 60012 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.8%
vs
6.6%
Median age
43.5
vs
39.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.