66226 — Shawnee, Kansas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 66226. Its median household income runs 58% above Shawnee as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

78out of 100
Area Score
Top 1% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 26% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured66
SchoolsTop 9% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured82
GrowthTop 7% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured77
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured90
Climate2,016th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Physical resilienceTop 18% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Access1,769th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $173,667, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Shawnee, KS, which contains 66226, rather than for 66226 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 52% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 9% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 563 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 176% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Shawnee, KS, which contains 66226, rather than for 66226 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,219
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$173,667
Top 2% nationally
Density
1,407/sq mi
11.5 sq mi of land
Median age
34.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Shawnee
Kansas
Nearest major airport
MCI
20 mi · Kansas City Intl
Median home value
$416,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Shawnee, KS, which contains 66226, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Shawnee, KS, which contains 66226, fell 2.5% over the past year, to 39,735 employed residents.

67% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $173,667 is higher than in 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJohnson County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$80,20169th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJohnson County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$87,31382nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,2172024 ACS 5-Year$173,667Top 2%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,1552024 ACS 5-Year$59,112Top 11%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%Top 7%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.0 minTop 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year67.1%Top 4%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year67.2%24th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentShawnee, KS’s figureJuly 202639,735Bottom 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Shawnee, KS’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Shawnee, KS’s figureJuly 2026−2.5%Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceShawnee, KS’s figureJuly 202641,26742nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year90.4%Top 7%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageKansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,550Top 50%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageKansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,820Top 43%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Shawnee, KS’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateShawnee, KS’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%92nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024174k146k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $173,667 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Kansas City, MO-KS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers31,080$90,490
Registered Nurses29,650$83,040
Retail Salespersons26,110$34,320
Cashiers24,160$30,700
Stockers and Order Fillers23,580$36,850
Customer Service Representatives22,240$44,350

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Shawnee, KS, the city containing this ZIP code.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.9 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
52.0%
Top 18% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
56.7%
Top 14% in Kansas
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mill Valley High SchoolDe Soto1,43215.942%47%
Monticello Trails Middle SchoolDe Soto65513.652%45%
Clear Creek ElemDe Soto46113.262%75%
Riverview ElementaryDe Soto44112.357%67%
Prairie Ridge Elementary SchoolDe Soto43112.761%72%
Belmont Elementary SchoolDe Soto38112.362%62%

12.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,978 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.20% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,450, some 8% above the $1,337 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,450 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,000 a year, about 33% of the median household income here of $173,667.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,337 a month.

A median home at $416,200 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $183,931, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.2

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
22.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,450
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,337
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$416,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 66226’s median household income of $173,667, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure202393.2Top 28%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.4%45th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+107.0%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 32%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year86.1%71st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4422024 ACS 5-Year5,34373rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,280Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,890Top 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,450Top 45%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$1,337Bottom 28%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$26,4082024 ACS 5-Year$416,20081st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3342024 ACS 5-Year$4,97888th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$15,3282024 ACS 5-Year$183,931Top 2%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.20%69th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.2%Top 20%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±182024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%20th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±842024 ACS 5-Year15449th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

77/ 100
Top 7% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

79% of the 563 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Shawnee, KS, which contains 66226, rather than for 66226 alone.

At 8.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Shawnee, KS, which contains 66226, rather than for 66226 alone.

Units permitted
563
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.2
Top 18% nationally
Year over year
+176%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
78.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
71%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$80,201
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$87,313
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jackson County, MO 5,028 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Wyandotte County, KS 2,515 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Douglas County, KS 1,070 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  4. Clay County, MO 844 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Miami County, KS 660 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jackson County, MO 5,034 people · 18% of departures
  2. Wyandotte County, KS 2,646 people · 9.5% of departures
  3. Miami County, KS 1,081 people · 3.9% of departures
  4. Douglas County, KS 930 people · 3.3% of departures
  5. Cass County, MO 853 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Johnson County, KS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Shawnee, KS, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OLATHE JOHNSON CO AP, 13.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

83 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
HailElevated

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, heat wave, lightning, cold wave, inland flooding, earthquake, landslide, wildfire, strong wind, drought, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 66226 (Johnson County) rather than 66226 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Shawnee carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kansas City Intl at 20 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year98.7%Top 7%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle20 miBottom 45%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kansas City IntlMCI20 mi10,801 ft
Topeka RgnlFOE43 mi12,803 ft
Rosecrans MemlSTJ51 mi8,061 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
78
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

66226 vs Shawnee

How this ZIP area compares with Shawnee as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

66226
Shawnee
Median household income: 66226 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$173,667
vs
$109,940
Per capita income: 66226 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$59,112
vs
$54,157
Population density
1,407/sq mi
vs
1,633/sq mi
Median home value
$416,200
vs
$359,700
Median gross rent: Shawnee is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,337
vs
$1,322
Homeownership rate
86.1%
vs
73.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 66226 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
67.1%
vs
53.1%
Poverty rate: 66226 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
1.9%
vs
4.8%
Median age
34.9
vs
39.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.