Campton Hills, Illinois

Area Profile

10,877 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Campton Hills, in Kane County.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 18% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 4,199 cities measured74
SchoolsTop 5% of 4,162 cities measured86
Growth3,907th of 4,224 cities measured23
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 4,218 cities measured75
Climate3,553rd of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilienceTop 27% of 4,226 cities measured77
Access2,904th of 4,226 cities measured87
Economic stabilityTop 12% of 4,226 cities measured75
The quick read

Campton Hills ranks in the top 18% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $209,134. The unemployment rate is published for Kane County, IL, which contains Campton Hills, rather than for Campton Hills alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 63% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 5% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 7 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 13 the year before.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,877
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$209,134
Top 1% nationally
Density
644/sq mi
16.9 sq mi of land
Median age
43.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Illinois
Nearest major airport
ORD
26 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$547,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kane County, IL, which contains Campton Hills, is 3.7%, lower than in 74% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Kane County, IL, which contains Campton Hills, fell 0.4% over the past year, to 263,438 employed residents.

60% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 93% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $209,134 is higher than in 99% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKane County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,26759th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKane County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$79,52564th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$14,9502024 ACS 5-Year$209,134Top 1%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7,2072024 ACS 5-Year$81,211Top 4%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%Top 15%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.7 minBottom 15%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year59.7%Top 7%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year68.1%24th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKane County, IL’s figureJuly 2026263,438Top 28%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kane County, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kane County, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 41%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceKane County, IL’s figureJuly 2026273,48772nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%Top 39%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,380Top 36%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,720Top 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%89th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kane County, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 15%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateKane County, IL’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year20.8%87th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024209k183k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $209,134 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Kane County, IL, which contains this city.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across 4 of them
Math proficiency
63.1%
Top 4% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
58.2%
Top 10% in Illinois
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
St Charles North High SchoolSt Charles CUSD 3031,90314.866%57%
Ferson Creek SchoolSt Charles CUSD 30353314.455%60%
Bell-Graham Elementary SchoolSt Charles CUSD 30352015.366%62%
Wasco Elem SchoolSt Charles CUSD 30346616.657%57%
Kane Co Detention CenterSt Charles CUSD 3030———

9.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division is up 53% over five years, and up 6.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,642, some 51% above the $1,750 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,642 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $105,700 a year, about 51% of the median household income here of $209,134.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,750 a month.

A median home at $547,500 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $209,815, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,642
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,750
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$547,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Campton Hills’s median household income of $209,134, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 47%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.0%87th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+53.0%86th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+90.8%47th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 46%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year98.7%90th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2312024 ACS 5-Year3,77786th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,346Bottom 11%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,403Bottom 13%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,642Bottom 13%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$5512024 ACS 5-Year$1,750Bottom 13%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,0452024 ACS 5-Year$547,50090th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,5772024 ACS 5-Year$209,815Top 1%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±24%2024 ACS 5-Year28.8%Bottom 47%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%22nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±952024 ACS 5-Year8261st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

23/ 100
Ranks 3,907 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 10,894 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 7 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Kane County, which contains Campton Hills, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $77,267, close to the $79,525 of households that moved out.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
7
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
−46%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
22%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$77,267
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$79,525
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cook County, IL 7,041 people · 32% of arrivals
  2. DuPage County, IL 4,682 people · 21% of arrivals
  3. McHenry County, IL 1,406 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Kendall County, IL 1,294 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Will County, IL 814 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cook County, IL 4,235 people · 18% of departures
  2. DuPage County, IL 2,881 people · 12% of departures
  3. McHenry County, IL 2,004 people · 8.6% of departures
  4. Kendall County, IL 1,904 people · 8.2% of departures
  5. DeKalb County, IL 1,043 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kane County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025259.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−61%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 42, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WEST CHICAGO DUPAGE AP, 9.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 73% of measured US cities.

TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, earthquake, winter weather, strong wind, drought, ice storm, hail, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
0
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
64
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Campton Hills's police department reported 0 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 64.

Kane County records 2.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 6.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 7.6 per 100,000 residents in Kane County.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Campton Hills’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Campton Hills (Kane County) rather than Campton Hills itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 26 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year98.6%Top 11%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle26 miBottom 33%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%Top 14%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD26 mi11,245 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY57 mi8,859 ft
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN95 mi9,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ChicagoCook County2,711,22652Chicago vs Campton Hills
AuroraKane County179,89864Aurora vs Campton Hills
NapervilleDuPage County150,69270Naperville vs Campton Hills
JolietWill County150,44555
ElginKane County114,93457
WaukeganLake County89,07659
CiceroCook County82,79747
SchaumburgCook County76,86862
HammondLake County76,76856
EvanstonCook County76,34064
Arlington HeightsCook County76,00565
BolingbrookWill County74,09660

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Campton Hills side by side with a similar place.

Campton Hills vs HudsonCampton Hills vs Aurora

Moving to Campton Hills from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Campton Hills

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Campton Hills with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6017525,553$181,352$519,70065