83686 — Nampa, Idaho

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 83686. Its median household income runs 16% above Nampa as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 26% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 16% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured73
Schools2,086th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured36
GrowthTop 10% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured73
Housing affordability2,300th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured55
Climate2,543rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 24% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Access2,202nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured84
Economic stabilityTop 35% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
The quick read

83686 ranks in the top 16% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $86,518. The unemployment rate is published for Nampa, ID, which contains 83686, rather than for 83686 alone.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,249 units authorized over the past twelve months, 23% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Nampa, ID, which contains 83686, rather than for 83686 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
60,993
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$86,518
Top 30% nationally
Density
695/sq mi
87.7 sq mi of land
Median age
35.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Nampa
Idaho
Metro area
Nearest major airport
BOI
20 mi · Boise Air Trml/Gowen Fld
Median home value
$430,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Nampa, ID, which contains 83686, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Nampa, ID, which contains 83686, fell 0.3% over the past year, to 61,556 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCanyon County, ID’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,94245th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCanyon County, ID’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,82324th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,4502024 ACS 5-Year$86,518Top 30%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9392024 ACS 5-Year$35,376Bottom 46%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%Top 38%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.2 minTop 47%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%Top 40%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year72.6%38th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNampa, ID’s figureJuly 202661,556Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Nampa, ID’s figureJuly 2026+4.1%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Nampa, ID’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNampa, ID’s figureJuly 202663,75658th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%Top 47%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBoise City, ID Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,530Bottom 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBoise City, ID Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,100Bottom 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Nampa, ID’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNampa, ID’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.7%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202487k67k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $86,518 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Boise City, ID

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,690$29,660
General and Operations Managers11,270$83,680
Home Health and Personal Care Aides9,850$35,850
Customer Service Representatives9,460$46,640
Retail Salespersons9,130$35,670
Office Clerks, General8,810$45,860

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Nampa, ID, the city containing this ZIP code.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.4 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.4
across 17 of them
Math proficiency
38.7%
Bottom 31% in Idaho
Reading proficiency
54.3%
Top 46% in Idaho
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Nampa Senior High SchoolNAMPA SCHOOL DISTRICT1,28822.617%51%
Skyview High SchoolNAMPA SCHOOL DISTRICT1,14618.831%55%
South Middle SchoolNAMPA SCHOOL DISTRICT83618.639%52%
East Valley Middle SchoolNAMPA SCHOOL DISTRICT75418.929%48%
Reagan Elementary SchoolNAMPA SCHOOL DISTRICT58618.345%48%
Roosevelt Elementary SchoolNAMPA SCHOOL DISTRICT58118.748%53%
Lake Ridge ElementaryNAMPA SCHOOL DISTRICT54116.461%68%
Gem Prep: Nampa · charterGEM PREP: NAMPA LLC52923.0——
Iowa ElementaryNAMPA SCHOOL DISTRICT48516.746%53%
Sherman ElementaryNAMPA SCHOOL DISTRICT46816.736%36%
Owyhee Elementary SchoolNAMPA SCHOOL DISTRICT42515.249%51%
Liberty Charter School · charterLIBERTY CHARTER SCHOOL INC.39823.465%78%

46.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Idaho’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Boise City, ID Metro Area is up 26% over five years, and up 3.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,219 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.52% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,655, some 22% above the $1,361 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,655 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $66,200 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $86,518.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,361 a month.

A median home at $430,200 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $96,139, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
94.2

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Boise City, ID Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,655
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,361
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$430,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 83686’s median household income of $86,518, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Boise City, ID Metro Area’s figure202394.2Top 32%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Boise City, ID Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.7%63rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Boise City, ID Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+25.7%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Boise City, ID Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+159.9%99th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 13%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%44th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7152024 ACS 5-Year21,30097th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,381Bottom 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,318Bottom 35%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,655Bottom 44%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$1,361Bottom 27%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,8122024 ACS 5-Year$430,20083rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1312024 ACS 5-Year$2,21955th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,1662024 ACS 5-Year$96,139Top 34%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.52%14th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±832024 ACS 5-Year10976th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%41st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%21st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2462024 ACS 5-Year76482nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 10% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,249 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 3% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Nampa, ID, which contains 83686, rather than for 83686 alone.

At 11.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Nampa, ID, which contains 83686, rather than for 83686 alone.

Units permitted
1,249
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.3
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
−23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
2.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,942
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,823
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ada County, ID 6,770 people · 41% of arrivals
  2. Owyhee County, ID 350 people · 2.1% of arrivals
  3. Payette County, ID 286 people · 1.7% of arrivals
  4. Riverside County, CA 281 people · 1.7% of arrivals
  5. Malheur County, OR 272 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ada County, ID 4,952 people · 40% of departures
  2. Owyhee County, ID 405 people · 3.2% of departures
  3. Payette County, ID 363 people · 2.9% of departures
  4. Gem County, ID 246 people · 2.0% of departures
  5. Malheur County, OR 209 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Canyon County, ID. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Nampa, ID, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.5 inches, including 17.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BOISE AIR TERMINAL, 18.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year732024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals17.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year152024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
73
90th percentile index
Days above 100
15
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

78 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 76% of measured US ZIP areas.

WildfireElevated
Heat waveElevated
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, ice storm, volcanic activity, strong wind, hail, landslide, cold wave, drought, tornado, avalanche, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 83686 (Canyon County) rather than 83686 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Nampa carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Boise Air Trml/Gowen Fld at 20 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year95.5%Top 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle20 miBottom 46%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Boise Air Trml/Gowen FldBOI20 mi10,000 ft
Joslin Fld/Magic Valley RgnlTWF128 mi8,704 ft
Pocatello RgnlPIH206 mi9,059 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

83686 vs Nampa

How this ZIP area compares with Nampa as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

83686
Nampa
Median household income: 83686 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$86,518
vs
$74,279
Per capita income: 83686 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$35,376
vs
$32,417
Population density
695/sq mi
vs
3,071/sq mi
Median home value
$430,200
vs
$370,800
Median gross rent: 83686 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,361
vs
$1,420
Homeownership rate
76.7%
vs
70.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 83686 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.3%
vs
23.4%
Poverty rate: 83686 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.1%
vs
11.4%
Median age
35.1
vs
33.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.