Malheur County, OR

County Profile

31,954 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Malheur County, OR.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 15% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,083rd of 1,463 counties measured43
Schools1,184th of 1,377 counties measured21
GrowthTop 31% of 1,453 counties measured61
Housing affordabilityTop 49% of 1,462 counties measured74
Climate1,104th of 1,463 counties measured61
Physical resilience1,001st of 1,463 counties measured45
Access1,327th of 1,463 counties measured50
Economic stability1,328th of 1,463 counties measured24
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.7% and the Opportunity signal places Malheur County in the bottom 26%.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

71 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,954
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,519
Bottom 22% nationally
Density
3/sq mi
9,887.7 sq mi of land
Median age
36.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Malheur County
Oregon
Micro area
Nearest major airport
BOI
74 mi · Boise Air Trml/Gowen Fld
Median home value
$248,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.7% — higher than in all but 29% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.7% over the past year, to 12,812 employed residents.

Median household income of $54,519 is lower than in 78% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$41,0234th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$49,38621st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,9922024 ACS 5-Year$54,519Bottom 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2142024 ACS 5-Year$25,000Bottom 8%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$40,784Bottom 2%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.7%Bottom 27%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.8 minTop 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%Bottom 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%39th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202612,812Bottom 16%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.0%Top 13%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Top 26%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202613,44816th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year58.9%Bottom 6%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%49th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Top 6%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.7%Bottom 29%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%41st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.93.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,519 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 22 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
22
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
31.9%
Bottom 17% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
51.6%
Bottom 17% in Oregon
The 12 largest of 22 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ontario High SchoolOntario SD 8C70918.217%62%
Nyssa Elementary SchoolNyssa SD 2650213.936%38%
Ontario Middle SchoolOntario SD 8C47115.243%57%
Vale Elementary SchoolVale SD 8443817.534%48%
Four Rivers Community School · charterOregon Department of Education36718.437%47%
Alameda Intermediate SchoolOntario SD 8C35516.138%47%
Nyssa High SchoolNyssa SD 2633514.627%67%
Aiken Elementary SchoolOntario SD 8C33315.927%37%
May Roberts Primary SchoolOntario SD 8C30214.427%38%
Vale High SchoolVale SD 8429315.435%75%
Nyssa Middle SchoolNyssa SD 2629116.224%41%
Harper Charter School · charterHarper SD 6625819.835%35%

83.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon is up 36% over five years, and up 3.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,860 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,081, some 32% above the $821 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,081 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,200 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $54,519.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $821 a month.

A median home at $248,900 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,354, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
26.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,081
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$821
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$248,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Malheur County’s median household income of $54,519, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+3.0%37th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+35.6%18th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+105.2%69th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 16%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.2%12th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±722024 ACS 5-Year11,71648th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$942Top 48%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,503Top 47%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,081Top 38%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$821Top 39%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,1952024 ACS 5-Year$248,90072nd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1092024 ACS 5-Year$1,86060th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,7042024 ACS 5-Year$68,354Bottom 31%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.75%45th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 35%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±702024 ACS 5-Year25341st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%44th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%57th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2422024 ACS 5-Year1,42442nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 31% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 32,315 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 71 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Malheur County lost about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $41,023, below the $49,386 of households that moved out.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
71
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 40% nationally
Year over year
+3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202432k32k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
83%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$41,023
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,386
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Payette County, ID 322 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Canyon County, ID 209 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Ada County, ID 134 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. Washington County, ID 53 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Payette County, ID 293 people · 21% of departures
  2. Canyon County, ID 272 people · 20% of departures
  3. Ada County, ID 158 people · 12% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420258632
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+169%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MURPHY 10 W, 43.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

45 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it.

WildfireElevated
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeElevated
AvalancheModerate
Heat waveHigh
HailModerate
Volcanic activityModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, drought, ice storm, strong wind, cold wave, tornado, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Malheur County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 18.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 15.1 per 100,000 residents in Malheur County.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
15.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
22.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Malheur County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Boise Air Trml/Gowen Fld at 74 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.6%Top 45%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle74 miBottom 13%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%Top 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Boise Air Trml/Gowen FldBOI74 mi10,000 ft
Joslin Fld/Magic Valley RgnlTWF165 mi8,704 ft
WendoverENV251 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Malheur County, OR