30161 — Rome, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 30161. Its median household income runs 13% above Rome as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 24% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 11% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured77
SchoolsTop 39% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured59
GrowthTop 17% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured68
Housing affordabilityTop 36% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
ClimateTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilience1,629th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
Access2,891st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Economic stability2,865th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured24
The quick read

30161 ranks in the top 11% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.2% and median household income of $61,667. The unemployment rate is published for Rome, GA, which contains 30161, rather than for 30161 alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
34,705
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,667
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
242/sq mi
143.3 sq mi of land
Median age
39.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Rome
Georgia
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ATL
60 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$205,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Rome, GA, which contains 30161, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Rome, GA, which contains 30161, grew 3.1% over the past year, to 17,241 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFloyd County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,19816th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFloyd County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,77423rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,8082024 ACS 5-Year$61,667Bottom 33%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8872024 ACS 5-Year$35,813Bottom 48%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.5%Bottom 18%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.1 minTop 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Top 37%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.8%53rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRome, GA’s figureJuly 202617,241Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Rome, GA’s figureJuly 2026+8.6%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Rome, GA’s figureJuly 2026+3.1%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRome, GA’s figureJuly 202617,80414th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.0%Bottom 22%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRome, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,910Bottom 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageRome, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$42,670Bottom 4%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Rome, GA’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRome, GA’s figureJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%43rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,667 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Rome, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses1,740$83,880
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,600$26,890
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,560$33,590
Retail Salespersons1,520$30,590
Cashiers990$28,280
Stockers and Order Fillers970$34,150

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rome, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.4 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.9%
Top 41% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
42.6%
Top 47% in Georgia
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Rome High SchoolRome City1,98616.139%36%
Rome Middle SchoolRome City93713.639%28%
Model HighFloyd County91517.655%57%
Model Middle SchoolFloyd County52213.757%50%
Johnson ElementaryFloyd County51813.675%71%
Model Elementary SchoolFloyd County50113.954%48%
East Central Elementary SchoolRome City43911.661%52%
Main Elementary SchoolRome City42413.3——
Anna K. Davie ElementaryRome City41311.814%14%

76.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rome, GA Metro Area is up 47% over five years, but down 1.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,764 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.86% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,210, some 14% above the $1,059 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,210 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,400 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $61,667.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,059 a month.

A median home at $205,900 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,513, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.4

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Rome, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,210
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,059
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$205,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 30161’s median household income of $61,667, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Rome, GA Metro Area’s figure202390.4Top 12%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Rome, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−1.6%2nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rome, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.2%66th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rome, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.7%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year60.7%16th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6322024 ACS 5-Year15,01492nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$940Top 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,560Top 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,210Top 28%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$1,059Bottom 46%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,6262024 ACS 5-Year$205,90046th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1802024 ACS 5-Year$1,76444th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,0972024 ACS 5-Year$80,513Bottom 46%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.86%46th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%Bottom 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1122024 ACS 5-Year13680th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%48th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%65th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3102024 ACS 5-Year1,58294th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

68/ 100
Top 17% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 402 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Rome, GA, which contains 30161, rather than for 30161 alone.

At 4.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Rome, GA, which contains 30161, rather than for 30161 alone.

Units permitted
402
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.0
Top 40% nationally
Year over year
+32%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,198
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,774
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bartow County, GA 640 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Polk County, GA 526 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Gordon County, GA 248 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  4. Cobb County, GA 211 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  5. Chattooga County, GA 177 people · 4.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Polk County, GA 397 people · 10% of departures
  2. Bartow County, GA 385 people · 9.9% of departures
  3. Gordon County, GA 308 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Cherokee County, AL 165 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Cobb County, GA 164 people · 4.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Floyd County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rome, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.7 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROME R B RUSSELL AP, 7.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

56 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

TornadoModerate
Strong windModerate
EarthquakeHigh
LandslideModerate
HailModerate
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, wildfire, ice storm, heat wave, hurricane, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 30161 (Floyd County) rather than 30161 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Rome carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 60 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Bottom 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle60 miBottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL60 mi12,390 ft
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV95 mi10,001 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM102 mi12,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

30161 vs Rome

How this ZIP area compares with Rome as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

30161
Rome
Median household income: 30161 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$61,667
vs
$54,435
Per capita income: 30161 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$35,813
vs
$33,560
Population density
242/sq mi
vs
1,199/sq mi
Median home value
$205,900
vs
$234,300
Median gross rent: Rome is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,059
vs
$1,032
Homeownership rate
60.7%
vs
49.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 30161 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.6%
vs
28.4%
Poverty rate: 30161 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
19.5%
vs
20.1%
Median age
39.6
vs
37.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.