40391 — Winchester, Kentucky

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 40391. Its median household income runs 18% above Winchester as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 41% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured58
SchoolsTop 39% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured59
GrowthTop 32% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured60
Housing affordabilityTop 39% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
ClimateTop 33% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilienceTop 33% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Access3,021st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
Economic stability2,483rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.6% and median household income $64,144, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Winchester, KY, which contains 40391, rather than for 40391 alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.3 students for every teacher.

166 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Winchester, KY, which contains 40391, rather than for 40391 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,796
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$64,144
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
155/sq mi
237.3 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Winchester
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
CVG
80 mi · Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl
Median home value
$204,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Winchester, KY, which contains 40391, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 41% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Winchester, KY, which contains 40391, grew 1.4% over the past year, to 17,414 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsClark County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,49812th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftClark County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,89017th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6282024 ACS 5-Year$64,144Bottom 37%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7432024 ACS 5-Year$37,674Top 46%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%Bottom 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.0 minTop 40%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.7%Bottom 48%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWinchester, KY’s figureJuly 202617,414Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Winchester, KY’s figureJuly 2026+4.0%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Winchester, KY’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWinchester, KY’s figureJuly 202618,25015th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.1%Bottom 32%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,210Bottom 32%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,620Bottom 35%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Winchester, KY’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWinchester, KY’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $64,144 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Lexington-Fayette, KY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators8,650$59,730
General and Operations Managers8,100$80,440
Registered Nurses8,070$79,040
Retail Salespersons7,810$30,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,500$27,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,500$41,910

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Winchester, KY, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
49.2%
Top 38% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
55.9%
Top 43% in Kentucky
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
George Rogers Clark High SchoolClark County1,57818.139%50%
Rev. Henry E. Baker Sr. Interm. SchoolClark County76716.766%65%
Robert D. Campbell Jr. HighClark County75314.850%62%
Strode Station Elementary SchoolClark County54213.261%59%
William G. Conkwright ElementaryClark County49911.950%55%
Willis H. Justice Elementary SchoolClark County48113.442%52%
Shearer Elementary SchoolClark County41314.847%52%
Clark County PreschoolClark County28818.0——
Phoenix AcademyClark County191.7——
Clark County Area Technology CenterKentucky Tech System0———

61.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area is up 53% over five years, and up 6.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,451 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,272, some 36% above the $938 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,272 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,900 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $64,144.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $938 a month.

A median home at $204,900 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,073, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.5

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Lexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,272
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$938
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$204,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 40391’s median household income of $64,144, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Lexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area’s figure202392.5Top 23%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Lexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.1%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+52.5%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%62nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 43%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.6%30th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±842024 ACS 5-Year16,24393rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,079Top 35%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,743Top 40%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,272Top 34%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$312024 ACS 5-Year$938Top 42%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,2552024 ACS 5-Year$204,90045th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$1,45135th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,8782024 ACS 5-Year$81,073Bottom 47%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%33rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Bottom 37%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±502024 ACS 5-Year4059th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%35th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%56th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2552024 ACS 5-Year1,33392nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 32% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 4.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Winchester, KY, which contains 40391, rather than for 40391 alone.

Units permitted
166
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.5
Top 37% nationally
Year over year
+4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
41.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
19%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,498
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,890
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fayette County, KY 519 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Montgomery County, KY 154 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  3. Madison County, KY 146 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  4. Powell County, KY 62 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Bourbon County, KY 61 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fayette County, KY 334 people · 20% of departures
  2. Madison County, KY 238 people · 14% of departures
  3. Montgomery County, KY 151 people · 9.1% of departures
  4. Powell County, KY 76 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Scott County, KY 52 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Clark County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Winchester, KY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.8 inches, including 14.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LEXINGTON BLUEGRASS AP, 25.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals14.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it.

Strong windModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, ice storm, hail, cold wave, heat wave, landslide, hurricane, drought, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
37.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 40391 (Clark County) rather than 40391 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Winchester carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl at 80 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle80 miBottom 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG80 mi10,000 ft
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF88 mi11,887 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN102 mi10,701 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

40391 vs Winchester

How this ZIP area compares with Winchester as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

40391
Winchester
Median household income: 40391 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$64,144
vs
$54,378
Per capita income: 40391 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,674
vs
$32,859
Population density
155/sq mi
vs
2,082/sq mi
Median home value
$204,900
vs
$188,300
Median gross rent: Winchester is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$938
vs
$916
Homeownership rate
70.6%
vs
60.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 40391 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.7%
vs
22.4%
Poverty rate: 40391 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.9%
vs
17.9%
Median age
40.4
vs
40.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.