Rome, Georgia

Area Profile

38,189 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Rome, in Floyd County.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 27% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 4,199 cities measured77
SchoolsTop 42% of 4,162 cities measured56
GrowthTop 15% of 4,224 cities measured70
Housing affordabilityTop 39% of 4,218 cities measured70
ClimateTop 44% of 4,225 cities measured71
Physical resilience2,196th of 4,226 cities measured56
Access3,938th of 4,226 cities measured62
Economic stability3,867th of 4,226 cities measured29
The quick read

Rome ranks in the top 12% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.2% and median household income of $54,435.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,189
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,435
Bottom 30% nationally
Density
1,199/sq mi
31.8 sq mi of land
Median age
37.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ATL
61 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$234,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 3.1% over the past year, to 17,241 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFloyd County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,19812th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFloyd County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,77418th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5952024 ACS 5-Year$54,435Bottom 30%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5822024 ACS 5-Year$33,560Bottom 49%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.1%Bottom 22%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.7 minTop 34%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Top 33%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.6%32nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202617,241Bottom 18%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+8.6%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+3.1%Top 2%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202617,80418th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.6%Bottom 28%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRome, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,910Bottom 5%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageRome, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$42,670Bottom 3%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.42.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202454k40k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,435 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Rome, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses1,740$83,880
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,600$26,890
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,560$33,590
Retail Salespersons1,520$30,590
Cashiers990$28,280
Stockers and Order Fillers970$34,150

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.4 students for every full-time teacher across 19 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
45.6%
Top 45% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
43.3%
Top 50% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Rome High SchoolRome City1,98616.139%36%
West End Elementary SchoolRome City1,00515.261%54%
Armuchee High SchoolFloyd County95317.042%57%
Rome Middle SchoolRome City93713.639%28%
Model HighFloyd County91517.655%57%
Coosa High SchoolFloyd County86115.933%42%
West Central Elementary SchoolRome City59514.246%34%
Elm Street ElementaryRome City55813.330%23%
Garden Lakes Elementary SchoolFloyd County53613.756%48%
Model Middle SchoolFloyd County52213.757%50%
Johnson ElementaryFloyd County51813.675%71%
Model Elementary SchoolFloyd County50113.954%48%

77.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rome, GA Metro Area is up 47% over five years, but down 1.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,309 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.99% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,210, some 17% above the $1,032 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,210 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,400 a year, about 89% of the median household income here of $54,435.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,032 a month.

A median home at $234,300 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,733, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.4

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Rome, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,210
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,032
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$234,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Rome’s median household income of $54,435, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Rome, GA Metro Area’s figure202390.4Top 7%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Rome, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−1.6%2nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rome, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.2%69th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rome, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.7%70th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 45%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year49.2%9th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4802024 ACS 5-Year16,56697th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$940Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,560Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,210Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$442024 ACS 5-Year$1,032Bottom 45%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,0632024 ACS 5-Year$234,30062nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2332024 ACS 5-Year$2,30962nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$15,5562024 ACS 5-Year$88,733Top 38%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.99%51st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.2%Bottom 35%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1072024 ACS 5-Year9989th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%59th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2762024 ACS 5-Year1,58397th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 15% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 38,747 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 402 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Floyd County, GA, which contains Rome, rather than for Rome alone.

Federal tax returns show Floyd County, which contains Rome, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,198, below the $56,774 of households that moved out.

At 4.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Floyd County, GA, which contains Rome, rather than for Rome alone.

Units permitted
402
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.0
Top 35% nationally
Year over year
+32%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202439k38k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,198
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,774
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bartow County, GA 640 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Polk County, GA 526 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Gordon County, GA 248 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  4. Cobb County, GA 211 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  5. Chattooga County, GA 177 people · 4.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Polk County, GA 397 people · 10% of departures
  2. Bartow County, GA 385 people · 9.9% of departures
  3. Gordon County, GA 308 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Cherokee County, AL 165 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Cobb County, GA 164 people · 4.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Floyd County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Rome, GA is not one. This is the figure for Floyd County, GA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.7 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 38, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROME R B RUSSELL AP, 5.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

56 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
Strong windModerate
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate
HailModerate
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, wildfire, ice storm, hurricane, heat wave, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
559
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,322
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Rome's police department reported 559 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,322.

Floyd County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.0 per 100,000 residents in Floyd County.

Homicide
4.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Rome’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Rome (Floyd County) rather than Rome itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 61 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.5%Bottom 40%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle61 miBottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Bottom 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL61 mi12,390 ft
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV94 mi10,001 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM102 mi12,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Rome side by side with a similar place.

Rome vs CalhounRome vs Joplin

Moving to Rome from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Rome

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Rome with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3016543,001$68,089$229,50067
3016134,705$61,667$205,90066