Hannibal, Missouri

Area Profile

16,771 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Hannibal, in Marion County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 43% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 4,199 cities measured57
SchoolsTop 45% of 4,162 cities measured53
GrowthTop 31% of 4,224 cities measured59
Housing affordabilityTop 16% of 4,218 cities measured79
Climate2,674th of 4,225 cities measured66
Physical resilience2,781st of 4,226 cities measured44
Access4,089th of 4,226 cities measured48
Economic stability3,963rd of 4,226 cities measured26
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $53,721, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Marion County, MO, which contains Hannibal, rather than for Hannibal alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.0 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 27% of renter income and the median home is 1.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,771
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$53,721
Bottom 29% nationally
Density
1,047/sq mi
16 sq mi of land
Median age
38.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Missouri
Micro area
Nearest major airport
STL
86 mi · St Louis Lambert Intl
Median home value
$127,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Marion County, MO, which contains Hannibal, is 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Marion County, MO, which contains Hannibal, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 12,455 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,8572024 ACS 5-Year$53,721Bottom 29%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8632024 ACS 5-Year$26,203Bottom 24%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.5%Bottom 24%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year16.7 minTop 8%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.5%Bottom 47%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%49th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMarion County, MO’s figureJuly 202612,455Bottom 7%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Marion County, MO’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Marion County, MO’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 28%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMarion County, MO’s figureJuly 202612,9897th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.8%Bottom 26%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%80th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Marion County, MO’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMarion County, MO’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%43rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202454k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $53,721 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Marion County, MO, which contains this city.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.0 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.0
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
44.9%
Top 48% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
50.6%
Bottom 38% in Missouri
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hannibal Sr. HighHANNIBAL 601,04815.939%52%
Hannibal MiddleHANNIBAL 6067411.443%43%
Veterans Elem.HANNIBAL 6040311.933%45%
Mark Twain Elem.HANNIBAL 6037613.462%57%
Oakwood Elem.HANNIBAL 6027214.377%72%
A. D. Stowell Elem.HANNIBAL 6022111.652%52%
Eugene Field Elem.HANNIBAL 6019010.022%37%
Early Childhood CenterHANNIBAL 6018216.5——
Mississippi Valley SchoolMO SCHLS FOR THE SEV DISABLED255.0——
Hannibal Career Tech. Ctr.HANNIBAL 600———

58.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri is up 53% over five years, and up 5.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,096 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.86% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $952, some 18% above the $805 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $952 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,100 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $53,721.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $805 a month.

A median home at $127,700 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $66,615, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$952
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$805
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$127,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hannibal’s median household income of $53,721, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+5.4%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+53.2%86th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+101.2%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 29%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year62.2%24th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2512024 ACS 5-Year7,83592nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$729Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,256Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$952Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$805Top 29%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,3042024 ACS 5-Year$127,70031st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1532024 ACS 5-Year$1,09627th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3782024 ACS 5-Year$66,615Bottom 33%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year0.86%42nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%Top 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±332024 ACS 5-Year2675th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%70th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2052024 ACS 5-Year94494th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

59/ 100
Top 31% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 16,809 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 37 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
37
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
+82%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k17k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420250.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station QUINCY RGNL AP, 19.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtModerate
HailModerate
Strong windModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingHigh
Cold waveModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, landslide, lightning, wildfire, ice storm, winter weather, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
287
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,648
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Hannibal's police department reported 287 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,648.

Marion County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 15.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.2 per 100,000 residents in Marion County.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Hannibal’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Hannibal (Marion County) rather than Hannibal itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest St Louis Lambert Intl at 86 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year86.8%Bottom 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle86 miBottom 2%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Bottom 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL86 mi11,020 ft
Abraham Lincoln CapitalSPI92 mi8,001 ft
St Louis RgnlALN92 mi8,099 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Hannibal side by side with a similar place.

Hannibal vs CalhounHannibal vs Russellville

Moving to Hannibal from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Hannibal

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Hannibal with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6340121,489$60,036$152,10058