Rincon, Georgia

Area Profile

11,332 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Rincon, in Effingham County.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 16% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 4% of 4,199 cities measured83
SchoolsTop 9% of 4,162 cities measured82
GrowthTop 18% of 4,224 cities measured68
Housing affordabilityTop 16% of 4,218 cities measured79
ClimateTop 39% of 4,225 cities measured72
Physical resilience3,284th of 4,226 cities measured29
AccessTop 25% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability2,367th of 4,226 cities measured55
The quick read

Rincon ranks in the top 4% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.6% and median household income of $74,417. The unemployment rate is published for Effingham County, GA, which contains Rincon, rather than for Rincon alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 63% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 9% of published profiles for schools.

56 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,332
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,417
Top 40% nationally
Density
1,163/sq mi
9.7 sq mi of land
Median age
34.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Metro area
Nearest major airport
SAV
12 mi · Savannah/Hilton Head Intl
Median home value
$251,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Effingham County, GA, which contains Rincon, is 2.6%, lower than in 98% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Effingham County, GA, which contains Rincon, grew 1.5% over the past year, to 36,223 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsEffingham County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,43733rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftEffingham County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,96222nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,9532024 ACS 5-Year$74,417Top 40%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,8362024 ACS 5-Year$36,730Top 41%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 39%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.0 minBottom 34%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.2%Top 39%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%62nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEffingham County, GA’s figureJuly 202636,223Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Effingham County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+5.6%Top 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Effingham County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+1.5%Top 12%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceEffingham County, GA’s figureJuly 202637,17239th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%Top 49%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSavannah, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,750Bottom 11%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSavannah, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,240Bottom 18%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Effingham County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateEffingham County, GA’s figureJuly 20262.6%Top 2%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202475k66k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $74,417 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Savannah, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,810$38,250
Retail Salespersons6,820$30,160
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,710$27,460
Waiters and Waitresses4,940$20,830
Cashiers4,470$29,140
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,410$58,930

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Effingham County, GA, which contains this city.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.4 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
63.2%
Top 10% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
57.5%
Top 19% in Georgia
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ebenezer Middle SchoolEffingham County1,03915.558%54%
Rincon Elementary SchoolEffingham County1,03314.367%58%
Ebenezer Elementary SchoolEffingham County99514.065%60%
Blandford Elementary SchoolEffingham County98713.763%58%

50.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Savannah, GA Metro Area is up 64% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,096 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.83% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,680, some 35% above the $1,245 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,680 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,200 a year, about 90% of the median household income here of $74,417.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,245 a month.

A median home at $251,600 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,795, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.9

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Savannah, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,680
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,245
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$251,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Rincon’s median household income of $74,417, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Savannah, GA Metro Area’s figure202395.9Top 31%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Savannah, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Savannah, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+63.5%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Savannah, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+120.5%88th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 41%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year61.1%22nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3472024 ACS 5-Year4,85688th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,533Bottom 41%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,235Bottom 48%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,680Top 50%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1702024 ACS 5-Year$1,245Bottom 30%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,7322024 ACS 5-Year$251,60065th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2112024 ACS 5-Year$2,09658th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,1902024 ACS 5-Year$90,795Top 36%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.83%40th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%Top 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1272024 ACS 5-Year14092nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%74th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%50th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2122024 ACS 5-Year48089th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

68/ 100
Top 18% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 11,701 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 52 units authorized in 2025, 30% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 11,701 residents in 2024, up 0.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 56 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 18% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Effingham County, which contains Rincon, gained about 2.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $63,437, above the $58,962 of households that moved out.

At 4.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
56
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.9
Top 29% nationally
Year over year
+8%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
17.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,437
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$58,962
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Chatham County, GA 1,988 people · 37% of arrivals
  2. Bryan County, GA 218 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  3. Bulloch County, GA 186 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  4. Beaufort County, SC 156 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Jasper County, SC 90 people · 1.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Chatham County, GA 1,119 people · 28% of departures
  2. Bulloch County, GA 344 people · 8.5% of departures
  3. Bryan County, GA 203 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Liberty County, GA 117 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Screven County, GA 112 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Effingham County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202510243
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+21%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 40°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SAVANNAH INTL AP, 11.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

29 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and heat wave, with hurricane alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeElevated
WildfireModerate
LightningModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, drought, cold wave, ice storm, hail, coastal flooding, winter weather, strong wind, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
42
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
530
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Rincon's police department reported 42 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 530.

Effingham County has a modeled homicide rate of about 7.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 16.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.8 per 100,000 residents in Effingham County.

Homicide
7.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Rincon’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Rincon (Effingham County) rather than Rincon itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Savannah/Hilton Head Intl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year86.0%Bottom 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 32%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Bottom 40%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Savannah/Hilton Head IntlSAV12 mi9,351 ft
Brunswick Golden IslesBQK73 mi8,001 ft
Charleston AFB/IntlCHS81 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Savannah, GA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
SavannahChatham County147,89857Savannah vs Rincon
PoolerChatham County28,46665Pooler vs Rincon
Richmond HillBryan County18,18170Richmond Hill vs Rincon
Wilmington IslandChatham County13,90569
Port WentworthChatham County12,89265
GeorgetownChatham County11,15863
Garden CityChatham County10,42652

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Rincon side by side with a similar place.

Rincon vs CabotRincon vs Long Beach

Moving to Rincon from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Rincon

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Rincon with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3132623,940$83,145$279,30071