Bryan County, GA

County Profile

48,263 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Bryan County, GA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 9% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 1% of 1,463 counties measured92
SchoolsTop 15% of 1,377 counties measured78
GrowthTop 1% of 1,453 counties measured89
Housing affordability990th of 1,462 counties measured69
ClimateTop 35% of 1,463 counties measured72
Physical resilience1,274th of 1,463 counties measured26
AccessTop 19% of 1,463 counties measured93
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 1,463 counties measured84
The quick read

Bryan County ranks in the top 1% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.6% and median household income of $103,408.

Public schools test above most of the state: 51% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 15% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 965 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 127% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
48,263
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$103,408
Top 4% nationally
Density
110/sq mi
437.6 sq mi of land
Median age
35.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Bryan County
Georgia
Metro area
Nearest major airport
SAV
16 mi · Savannah/Hilton Head Intl
Median home value
$343,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.6%, lower than in 96% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.2% over the past year, to 24,131 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $103,408 is higher than in 96% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$81,25884th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$69,92077th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,3982024 ACS 5-Year$103,408Top 4%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0682024 ACS 5-Year$45,011Top 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$60,312Top 36%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 7%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.5 minBottom 8%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year36.1%Top 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%75th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202624,131Bottom 39%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+5.9%Top 5%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.2%Top 18%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202624,78138th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%56th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 35%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.6%Top 4%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%57th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.22.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024103k81k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $103,408 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Savannah, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,810$38,250
Retail Salespersons6,820$30,160
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,710$27,460
Waiters and Waitresses4,940$20,830
Cashiers4,470$29,140
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,410$58,930

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
51.2%
Top 22% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
55.1%
Top 13% in Georgia
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Richmond Hill High SchoolBryan County2,67115.449%59%
Richmond Hill Middle SchoolBryan County2,02216.356%61%
McAllister Elementary SchoolBryan County1,05115.266%65%
Bryan County Elementary SchoolBryan County1,02012.954%44%
Frances Meeks Elementary SchoolBryan County90813.6——
Richmond Hill Primary SchoolBryan County73314.1——
Richmond Hill Elementary SchoolBryan County66213.557%54%
Dr. George Washington Carver Elementary SchoolBryan County65812.252%54%
Bryan County High SchoolBryan County52211.121%42%
Bryan County Middle SchoolBryan County43011.926%25%

36.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Savannah, GA Metro Area is up 64% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,677 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.78% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,680, close to the $1,618 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,680 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,200 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $103,408.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,618 a month.

A median home at $343,200 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $114,918, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.9

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Savannah, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,680
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,618
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$343,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Bryan County’s median household income of $103,408, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Savannah, GA Metro Area’s figure202395.9Bottom 42%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Savannah, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Savannah, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+63.5%99th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Savannah, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+120.5%90th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 30%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.7%69th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±342024 ACS 5-Year17,95761st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,533Bottom 13%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,235Bottom 15%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,680Bottom 19%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1122024 ACS 5-Year$1,618Bottom 6%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,7952024 ACS 5-Year$343,20086th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1652024 ACS 5-Year$2,67780th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$14,2182024 ACS 5-Year$114,918Top 7%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.78%48th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year31.9%Bottom 15%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±802024 ACS 5-Year11623rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%16th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%32nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3492024 ACS 5-Year1,35441st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

89/ 100
Top 1% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 13% since 2020, reaching 51,105 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 733 units authorized in 2025, up 44% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 51,105 residents in 2024, up 2.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Bryan County gained about 2.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $81,258, above the $69,920 of households that moved out.

At 20.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
965
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
20.0
Top 1% nationally
Year over year
+127%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
40.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202451k45k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
52%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$81,258
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,920
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Chatham County, GA 1,237 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Liberty County, GA 337 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  3. Effingham County, GA 203 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Bulloch County, GA 144 people · 2.7% of arrivals
  5. Gwinnett County, GA 69 people · 1.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Chatham County, GA 725 people · 17% of departures
  2. Liberty County, GA 311 people · 7.1% of departures
  3. Bulloch County, GA 251 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Effingham County, GA 218 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. El Paso County, TX 60 people · 1.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025957470
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+42%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 40°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SAVANNAH INTL AP, 15.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

26 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 64% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
WildfireModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, cold wave, drought, hail, winter weather, strong wind, landslide, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Bryan County has a modeled homicide rate of about 8.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 22.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.1 per 100,000 residents in Bryan County.

Homicide
8.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Bryan County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Savannah/Hilton Head Intl at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.8%Top 10%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 19%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 12%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Savannah/Hilton Head IntlSAV16 mi9,351 ft
Brunswick Golden IslesBQK52 mi8,001 ft
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS98 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Bryan County, GA

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.