Douglas, Georgia

Area Profile

11,749 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Douglas, in Coffee County.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 47% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 47% of 4,199 cities measured58
Schools2,391st of 4,162 cities measured44
GrowthTop 27% of 4,224 cities measured61
Housing affordability2,185th of 4,218 cities measured66
ClimateTop 29% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilience2,269th of 4,226 cities measured54
Access3,785th of 4,226 cities measured69
Economic stability4,147th of 4,226 cities measured18
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $34,408, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Coffee County, GA, which contains Douglas, rather than for Douglas alone.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.6 students for every teacher.

39 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,749
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$34,408
Bottom 6% nationally
Density
813/sq mi
14.4 sq mi of land
Median age
31.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
VLD
56 mi · Valdosta Rgnl
Median home value
$133,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Coffee County, GA, which contains Douglas, is 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Coffee County, GA, which contains Douglas, grew 2.2% over the past year, to 17,601 employed residents.

Median household income of $34,408 is lower than in 94% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCoffee County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$39,2961st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCoffee County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,4491st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,0282024 ACS 5-Year$34,408Bottom 6%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4932024 ACS 5-Year$21,605Bottom 12%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 10%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.5 minTop 6%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.5%Bottom 39%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%50th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCoffee County, GA’s figureJuly 202617,601Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Coffee County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Coffee County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCoffee County, GA’s figureJuly 202618,24919th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year64.1%Bottom 17%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Coffee County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCoffee County, GA’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%38th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202440k34k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $34,408 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Coffee County, GA, which contains this city.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 37% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.2%
Bottom 44% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
36.8%
Bottom 32% in Georgia
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Coffee Middle SchoolCoffee County1,59114.637%39%
Coffee County High SchoolCoffee County1,37314.530%33%
Indian Creek ElementaryCoffee County67515.061%53%
Satilla Elementary SchoolCoffee County66115.435%32%
Westside Elementary SchoolCoffee County62513.646%37%
Eastside Elementary SchoolCoffee County57515.144%31%
George Washington Carver Freshman CampusCoffee County49313.337%—
Wiregrass Regional College and Career AcademyCoffee County21516.532%25%

100.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,283 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.96% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 43% above the $680 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 113% of the median household income here of $34,408.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $680 a month.

A median home at $133,300 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $63,507, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
33.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$680
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$133,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Douglas’s median household income of $34,408, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%91st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 36%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year45.7%7th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3502024 ACS 5-Year5,32589th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$885Top 13%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,275Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$932024 ACS 5-Year$680Top 14%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,1772024 ACS 5-Year$133,30032nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1722024 ACS 5-Year$1,28334th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,8932024 ACS 5-Year$63,507Bottom 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.19%2024 ACS 5-Year0.96%49th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year33.6%Bottom 25%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±882024 ACS 5-Year9789th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%68th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%69th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2372024 ACS 5-Year70493rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 27% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 11,828 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 32 units authorized in 2025, 14% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 39 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Coffee County, which contains Douglas, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $39,296, below the $41,449 of households that moved out.

At 3.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
39
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.3
Top 41% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$39,296
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$41,449
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Atkinson County, GA 147 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Bacon County, GA 80 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  3. Lowndes County, GA 69 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Duval County, FL 40 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Ware County, GA 40 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Atkinson County, GA 136 people · 9.5% of departures
  2. Jeff Davis County, GA 81 people · 5.6% of departures
  3. Ben Hill County, GA 66 people · 4.6% of departures
  4. Lowndes County, GA 62 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Bacon County, GA 61 people · 4.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Coffee County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025376.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+433%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALMA BACON CO AP, 20.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

54 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 34% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, wildfire, heat wave, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, landslide, winter weather, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
202
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,037
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Douglas's police department reported 202 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,037.

Coffee County has a modeled homicide rate of about 7.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 17.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 12.2 per 100,000 residents in Coffee County.

Homicide
7.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Douglas’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Douglas (Coffee County) rather than Douglas itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Valdosta Rgnl at 56 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.0%Bottom 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle56 miBottom 10%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%Bottom 31%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Valdosta RgnlVLD56 mi8,003 ft
Brunswick Golden IslesBQK84 mi8,001 ft
Lake City GatewayLCQ93 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Douglas side by side with a similar place.

Douglas vs BrookhavenDouglas vs Canton

Moving to Douglas from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Douglas

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Douglas with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3153317,032$42,802$123,10059
3153513,463$65,629$144,70060