Douglas, GA

Micro Area Profile

51,684 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Douglas, GA micropolitan area.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 49% of 835 metro and micro areas measured51
Schools362nd of 695 metro and micro areas measured49
GrowthTop 48% of 834 metro and micro areas measured51
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
ClimateTop 20% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Physical resilience472nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured50
Access521st of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Economic stability793rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured10
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $48,870, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.4 students for every teacher.

114 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
51,684
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$48,870
Bottom 5% nationally
Density
55/sq mi
935 sq mi of land
Median age
36.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Georgia
Nearest major airport
VLD
53 mi · Valdosta Rgnl
Median home value
$117,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 77% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 2.0% over the past year, to 21,175 employed residents.

Median household income of $48,870 is lower than in 95% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,1042024 ACS 5-Year$48,870Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0992024 ACS 5-Year$24,452Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.9%Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.0%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202621,175Bottom 27%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.3%Top 43%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.0%Top 10%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202621,94527th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.2%Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%39th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 20%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.5%Top 23%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%14th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.53.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.4 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
40.2%
Top 48% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
38.6%
Bottom 41% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Coffee Middle SchoolCoffee County1,59114.637%39%
Coffee County High SchoolCoffee County1,37314.530%33%
Indian Creek ElementaryCoffee County67515.061%53%
Satilla Elementary SchoolCoffee County66115.435%32%
Westside Elementary SchoolCoffee County62513.646%37%
Pearson Elementary SchoolAtkinson County62114.843%41%
Eastside Elementary SchoolCoffee County57515.144%31%
George Washington Carver Freshman CampusCoffee County49313.337%—
Atkinson County High SchoolAtkinson County44714.034%37%
West Green Elementary SchoolCoffee County41214.247%37%
Ambrose Elementary SchoolCoffee County39114.057%52%
Atkinson County Middle SchoolAtkinson County33614.032%45%

97.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $910 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.78% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 41% above the $688 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $48,870.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $688 a month.

A median home at $117,300 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $66,163, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$688
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$117,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Douglas’s median household income of $48,870, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.2%20th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±532024 ACS 5-Year21,02530th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$885Top 47%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,275Top 24%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 21%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$688Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,9912024 ACS 5-Year$117,3005th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1152024 ACS 5-Year$91010th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,0642024 ACS 5-Year$66,163Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.78%47th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.7%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1312024 ACS 5-Year29822nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%39th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3772024 ACS 5-Year2,45427th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 48% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 52,286 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 114 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
114
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 44% nationally
Year over year
+3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202452k51k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALMA BACON CO AP, 21.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 35% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, wildfire, heat wave, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, landslide, winter weather, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Valdosta Rgnl at 53 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.2%Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle53 miBottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Valdosta RgnlVLD53 mi8,003 ft
Brunswick Golden IslesBQK84 mi8,001 ft
Lake City GatewayLCQ90 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro