Camden County, GA

County Profile

56,970 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Camden County, GA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 9% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 6% of 1,463 counties measured82
SchoolsTop 5% of 1,377 counties measured87
GrowthTop 2% of 1,453 counties measured83
Housing affordability781st of 1,462 counties measured73
ClimateTop 2% of 1,463 counties measured88
Physical resilience1,233rd of 1,463 counties measured30
AccessTop 29% of 1,463 counties measured89
Economic stability905th of 1,463 counties measured52
The quick read

Camden County ranks in the top 6% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $74,378.

Public schools test above most of the state: 60% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 5% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 549 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 21% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
56,970
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,378
Top 27% nationally
Density
90/sq mi
630.3 sq mi of land
Median age
34.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Camden County
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
BQK
26 mi · Brunswick Golden Isles
Median home value
$261,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.0%, lower than in 90% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.9% over the past year, to 23,685 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$62,62860th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$54,44239th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6462024 ACS 5-Year$74,378Top 27%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9262024 ACS 5-Year$35,737Top 46%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$46,796Bottom 12%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%Top 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.9 minBottom 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.6%Top 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%48th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202623,685Bottom 38%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.7%Top 10%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.9%Top 13%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202624,41837th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.3%Bottom 39%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%73rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.0%Top 10%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%70th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.62.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202474k62k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $74,378 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
60.4%
Top 5% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
58.8%
Top 5% in Georgia
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Camden County High SchoolCamden County2,91215.861%60%
Camden Middle SchoolCamden County1,07814.049%52%
Saint Marys Middle SchoolCamden County1,07715.457%64%
Matilda Harris Elementary SchoolCamden County66215.062%57%
Sugarmill ElementaryCamden County65114.270%63%
Saint Marys Elementary SchoolCamden County62315.660%60%
Crooked River Elementary SchoolCamden County61113.961%57%
David L Rainer Elementary SchoolCamden County49612.462%64%
Mary Lee Clark Elementary SchoolCamden County48015.072%58%
Mamie Lou Gross Elementary SchoolCamden County45413.858%47%
Kingsland Elementary SchoolCamden County37112.867%62%
Woodbine Elementary SchoolCamden County33912.159%56%

49.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,305 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.88% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,225, close to the $1,235 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,225 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,000 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $74,378.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,235 a month.

A median home at $261,400 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,863, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,225
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,235
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$261,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Camden County’s median household income of $74,378, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%88th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%84th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 33%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.8%22nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±412024 ACS 5-Year23,67169th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,117Bottom 33%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,704Bottom 36%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,225Bottom 45%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,235Bottom 15%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,7742024 ACS 5-Year$261,40074th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1192024 ACS 5-Year$2,30572nd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,4752024 ACS 5-Year$90,863Top 23%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.88%56th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%Bottom 28%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1522024 ACS 5-Year35650th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%34th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%32nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4292024 ACS 5-Year1,97854th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

83/ 100
Top 2% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 8% since 2020, reaching 59,099 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 444 units authorized in 2025, up 16% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 549 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 12% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Camden County gained about 1.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $62,628, above the $54,442 of households that moved out.

At 9.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
549
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.6
Top 8% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
11.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202459k55k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
80%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,628
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,442
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Duval County, FL 399 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  2. Nassau County, FL 344 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  3. Glynn County, GA 259 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Berkeley County, SC 119 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  5. Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT 112 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Duval County, FL 426 people · 9.9% of departures
  2. Nassau County, FL 269 people · 6.2% of departures
  3. Glynn County, GA 140 people · 3.2% of departures
  4. Kitsap County, WA 137 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT 92 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025642383
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (0%).

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 43°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.2 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BRUNSWICK 23 S, 13.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

30 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneHigh
WildfireElevated
Coastal floodingElevated

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, earthquake, lightning, tornado, ice storm, inland flooding, strong wind, hail, landslide, winter weather, cold wave, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Camden County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 25.8 per 100,000 residents in Camden County.

Homicide
4.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
25.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Camden County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Brunswick Golden Isles at 26 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.3%Top 17%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle26 miTop 36%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 13%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 9%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Brunswick Golden IslesBQK26 mi8,001 ft
Jacksonville IntlJAX29 mi10,000 ft
St AugustineSGJ68 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.