32605 — Gainesville, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 32605. Its median household income runs 88% above Gainesville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 45% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,391st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured41
Schools1,616th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured48
GrowthTop 9% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured74
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
ClimateTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
Physical resilience2,120th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured43
Access2,325th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Economic stabilityTop 21% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.6% and the Opportunity signal places 32605 in the bottom 23%. The unemployment rate is published for Gainesville, FL, which contains 32605, rather than for 32605 alone.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.5 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 2,009 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 102% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Gainesville, FL, which contains 32605, rather than for 32605 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,689
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$86,714
Top 30% nationally
Density
2,515/sq mi
9.8 sq mi of land
Median age
41.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Gainesville
Florida
Metro area
Nearest major airport
LCQ
37 mi · Lake City Gateway
Median home value
$284,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Gainesville, FL, which contains 32605, is 6.6% — higher than in all but 5% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Gainesville, FL, which contains 32605, fell 0.9% over the past year, to 68,013 employed residents.

65% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 95% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAlachua County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,71737th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAlachua County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,04438th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,3672024 ACS 5-Year$86,714Top 30%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,8442024 ACS 5-Year$49,915Top 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%Top 23%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.3 minTop 14%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year64.6%Top 5%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.3%20th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGainesville, FL’s figureJuly 202668,013Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Gainesville, FL’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Gainesville, FL’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGainesville, FL’s figureJuly 202672,79461st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.6%Top 22%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGainesville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,690Bottom 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageGainesville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,020Bottom 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Gainesville, FL’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGainesville, FL’s figureJuly 20266.6%Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year21.7%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202487k73k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $86,714 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Gainesville, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses7,470$81,870
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,780$28,280
Retail Salespersons4,220$31,830
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other3,530$31,750
Cashiers3,090$29,710
Nursing Assistants2,890$36,990

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Gainesville, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.5 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.5
across 4 of them
Math proficiency
56.5%
Bottom 46% in Florida
Reading proficiency
57.2%
Top 44% in Florida
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Westwood Middle SchoolALACHUA85423.156%53%
Littlewood Elementary SchoolALACHUA71414.659%61%
C. W. Norton Elementary SchoolALACHUA54013.859%60%
Glen Springs Elementary SchoolALACHUA42914.861%56%
Siatech Mycroschool Inc. · charterALACHUA9797.010%—

45.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Gainesville, FL Metro Area is up 43% over five years, and up 1.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,644 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.93% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,493, below the $1,623 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,493 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $59,700 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $86,714.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,623 a month.

A median home at $284,900 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $96,455, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
97.2

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Gainesville, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,493
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,623
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$284,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 32605’s median household income of $86,714, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Gainesville, FL Metro Area’s figure202397.2Top 43%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Gainesville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.2%25th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Gainesville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.7%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Gainesville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+111.2%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 41%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%48th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6402024 ACS 5-Year11,39086th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,246Top 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,868Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,493Top 48%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$882024 ACS 5-Year$1,623Bottom 18%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,7512024 ACS 5-Year$284,90065th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1382024 ACS 5-Year$2,64464th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,8302024 ACS 5-Year$96,455Top 33%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.93%52nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.8%Bottom 41%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±632024 ACS 5-Year3958th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%38th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%46th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2632024 ACS 5-Year76382nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

74/ 100
Top 9% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

90% of the 2,009 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Gainesville, FL, which contains 32605, rather than for 32605 alone.

At 13.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Gainesville, FL, which contains 32605, rather than for 32605 alone.

Units permitted
2,009
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.8
Top 6% nationally
Year over year
+102%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
90.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,717
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,044
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Marion County, FL 842 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  2. Miami-Dade County, FL 599 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  3. Broward County, FL 545 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  4. Levy County, FL 473 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Orange County, FL 450 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Marion County, FL 866 people · 5.7% of departures
  2. Duval County, FL 614 people · 4.0% of departures
  3. Levy County, FL 578 people · 3.8% of departures
  4. Orange County, FL 476 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Hillsborough County, FL 442 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Alachua County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Gainesville, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 43°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.3 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GAINESVILLE RGNL AP, 5.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
52
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

LightningModerate
HurricaneElevated
WildfireElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, strong wind, earthquake, drought, landslide, hail, winter weather, coastal flooding, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 32605 (Alachua County) rather than 32605 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Gainesville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Lake City Gateway at 37 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year94.8%Top 21%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle37 miBottom 23%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%Top 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Lake City GatewayLCQ37 mi8,003 ft
St AugustineSGJ65 mi8,001 ft
Jacksonville IntlJAX70 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

32605 vs Gainesville

How this ZIP area compares with Gainesville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

32605
Gainesville
Median household income: 32605 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$86,714
vs
$46,195
Per capita income: 32605 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$49,915
vs
$30,051
Population density
2,515/sq mi
vs
2,276/sq mi
Median home value
$284,900
vs
$247,500
Median gross rent: Gainesville is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,623
vs
$1,296
Homeownership rate
77.9%
vs
37.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 32605 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
64.6%
vs
53.7%
Poverty rate: 32605 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.5%
vs
18.3%
Median age
41.5
vs
26.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.