33971 — Lehigh Acres, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 33971. Its median household income runs 16% above Lehigh Acres as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

43out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 6% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,573rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured38
Schools2,684th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured19
GrowthTop 38% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured56
Housing affordability2,577th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured49
ClimateTop 11% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Physical resilience3,080th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured5
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places 33971 in the bottom 17%. The unemployment rate is published for Lehigh Acres, FL, which contains 33971, rather than for 33971 alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 11,074 units authorized over the past twelve months, 29% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lehigh Acres, FL, which contains 33971, rather than for 33971 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,790
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,723
Top 41% nationally
Density
1,814/sq mi
17 sq mi of land
Median age
34.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lehigh Acres
Florida
Nearest major airport
RSW
8 mi · Southwest Florida Intl
Median home value
$310,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lehigh Acres, FL, which contains 33971, is 5.2% — higher than in all but 21% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lehigh Acres, FL, which contains 33971, fell 0.6% over the past year, to 353,349 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLee County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$123,82494th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLee County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$84,88778th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,5292024 ACS 5-Year$77,723Top 41%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3242024 ACS 5-Year$28,615Bottom 22%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%Bottom 40%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year39.3 minBottom 9%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%Bottom 21%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.1%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLehigh Acres, FL’s figureJuly 2026353,349Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lehigh Acres, FL’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lehigh Acres, FL’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLehigh Acres, FL’s figureJuly 2026372,82287th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.0%Top 34%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,050Bottom 22%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,780Bottom 22%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lehigh Acres, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLehigh Acres, FL’s figureJuly 20265.2%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k61k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $77,723 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons12,220$34,650
Registered Nurses8,700$82,860
Waiters and Waitresses7,980$36,660
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,260$29,360
General and Operations Managers7,150$94,730
Cashiers6,950$30,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lehigh Acres, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.3 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.3
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
46.8%
Bottom 22% in Florida
Reading proficiency
45.2%
Bottom 22% in Florida
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lehigh Senior High SchoolLEE2,55023.038%47%
Sunshine Elementary SchoolLEE1,45619.751%43%
Tortuga Preserve Elementary SchoolLEE1,17224.453%45%
Harns Marsh Elementary SchoolLEE1,10319.748%46%
Varsity Lakes Middle SchoolLEE1,00922.452%52%
Harns Marsh Middle SchoolLEE90518.150%40%
Palm Acres Charter High School · charterLEE27468.5—30%

59.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area is up 28% over five years, but down 0.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,050 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,961, close to the $1,874 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,961 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $78,400 a year, about 101% of the median household income here of $77,723.

The typical renter household here spends 38% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,874 a month.

A median home at $310,000 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,722, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
103.1

Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
38.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,961
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,874
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$310,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 33971’s median household income of $77,723, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2023103.1Bottom 31%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.9%3rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.8%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+84.1%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 22%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.4%49th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5072024 ACS 5-Year8,95881st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,638Bottom 29%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,560Bottom 26%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,961Bottom 27%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1062024 ACS 5-Year$1,874Bottom 10%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,5812024 ACS 5-Year$310,00069th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1812024 ACS 5-Year$2,05052nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,8612024 ACS 5-Year$82,722Top 50%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.66%28th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year38.4%Bottom 11%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±912024 ACS 5-Year14181st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%56th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%28th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1922024 ACS 5-Year48973rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 38% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 13.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lehigh Acres, FL, which contains 33971, rather than for 33971 alone.

Units permitted
11K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.5
Top 6% nationally
Year over year
−29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
25.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
62%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$123,824
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$84,887
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Collier County, FL 4,627 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  2. Miami-Dade County, FL 3,807 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  3. Broward County, FL 1,845 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Charlotte County, FL 852 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 726 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Collier County, FL 3,137 people · 7.6% of departures
  2. Charlotte County, FL 1,830 people · 4.4% of departures
  3. Miami-Dade County, FL 1,161 people · 2.8% of departures
  4. Hillsborough County, FL 1,132 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Broward County, FL 757 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lee County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lehigh Acres, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 54°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 53.4 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT MYERS SW FL RGNL AP, 7.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND10.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals53.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals54°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
49
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

5 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and coastal flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 69% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
Coastal floodingElevated
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, tornado, strong wind, drought, landslide, earthquake, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 33971 (Lee County) rather than 33971 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lehigh Acres carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Southwest Florida Intl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year93.6%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 18%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Southwest Florida IntlRSW8 mi12,000 ft
Dade-Collier Training and TransitionTNT73 mi10,499 ft
Sarasota/Bradenton IntlSRQ74 mi9,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
43
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

33971 vs Lehigh Acres

How this ZIP area compares with Lehigh Acres as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

33971
Lehigh Acres
Median household income: 33971 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$77,723
vs
$66,890
Per capita income: 33971 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,615
vs
$25,707
Population density
1,814/sq mi
vs
1,428/sq mi
Median home value
$310,000
vs
$292,400
Median gross rent: Lehigh Acres is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,874
vs
$1,657
Homeownership rate
78.4%
vs
70.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Lehigh Acres is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.8%
vs
14.3%
Poverty rate: 33971 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.4%
vs
16.8%
Median age
34.1
vs
34.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.