Cape Coral, Florida

Area Profile

215,536 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cape Coral, in Lee County.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 19% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,811th of 4,199 cities measured48
SchoolsTop 45% of 4,162 cities measured53
GrowthTop 25% of 4,224 cities measured62
Housing affordability3,592nd of 4,218 cities measured45
ClimateTop 16% of 4,225 cities measured81
Physical resilience4,166th of 4,226 cities measured5
AccessTop 38% of 4,226 cities measured95
Economic stability2,686th of 4,226 cities measured51
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $78,104, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 60% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2,123 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
215,536
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$78,104
Top 35% nationally
Density
2,029/sq mi
106.3 sq mi of land
Median age
48.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Florida
Nearest major airport
RSW
17 mi · Southwest Florida Intl
Median home value
$373,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.0% — higher than in all but 25% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.6% over the past year, to 103,751 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLee County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$123,82493rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLee County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$84,88770th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,9252024 ACS 5-Year$78,104Top 35%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2522024 ACS 5-Year$40,880Top 31%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%Top 50%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.7 minBottom 27%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year26.9%Top 36%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.6%38th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026103,751Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.2%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 47%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026109,23058th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%Bottom 48%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,050Bottom 15%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,780Bottom 15%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.0%Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.32.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.0% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $78,104 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons12,220$34,650
Registered Nurses8,700$82,860
Waiters and Waitresses7,980$36,660
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,260$29,360
General and Operations Managers7,150$94,730
Cashiers6,950$30,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.0 students for every full-time teacher across 23 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
27
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.0
across 23 of them
Math proficiency
60.5%
Top 43% in Florida
Reading proficiency
60.2%
Top 31% in Florida
The 12 largest of 27 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ida S. Baker High SchoolLEE2,19123.352%51%
Cape Coral High SchoolLEE2,00822.853%62%
Mariner High SchoolLEE1,86523.935%48%
Island Coast High SchoolLEE1,47724.230%36%
Gulf Elementary SchoolLEE1,19317.376%74%
Mid Cape Global Academy · charterLEE1,14521.652%55%
Skyline Elementary SchoolLEE1,14118.763%57%
Diplomat Middle SchoolLEE1,09721.967%60%
Diplomat Elementary SchoolLEE1,06617.270%67%
Caloosa Middle SchoolLEE1,01820.855%43%
Challenger Middle SchoolLEE99918.873%62%
Caloosa Elementary SchoolLEE96816.762%69%

43.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area is up 28% over five years, but down 0.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,176 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.85% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,961, close to the $1,858 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,961 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $78,400 a year, about equal to the median household income here of $78,104.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,858 a month.

A median home at $373,500 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,940, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
103.1

Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
37.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,961
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,858
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$373,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Cape Coral’s median household income of $78,104, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2023103.1Bottom 39%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.9%3rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.8%13th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+84.1%36th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 14%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%53rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,3162024 ACS 5-Year100,67999th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,638Bottom 36%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,560Bottom 33%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,961Bottom 34%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$442024 ACS 5-Year$1,858Bottom 10%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,8462024 ACS 5-Year$373,50080th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1112024 ACS 5-Year$3,17675th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,6062024 ACS 5-Year$86,940Top 40%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.85%42nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year37.2%Bottom 15%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±8512024 ACS 5-Year11,80799th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%89th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%44th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,0332024 ACS 5-Year17,76599th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 25% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 4 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 19% since 2020, reaching 233,025 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 4 calendar years through 2025.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 233,025 residents in 2024, up 2.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2,123 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 11% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Lee County, which contains Cape Coral, gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $123,824, above the $84,887 of households that moved out.

At 9.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
2,123
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.8
Top 12% nationally
Year over year
−21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
11.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024233k195k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
62%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$123,824
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$84,887
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Collier County, FL 4,627 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  2. Miami-Dade County, FL 3,807 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  3. Broward County, FL 1,845 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Charlotte County, FL 852 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 726 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Collier County, FL 3,137 people · 7.6% of departures
  2. Charlotte County, FL 1,830 people · 4.4% of departures
  3. Miami-Dade County, FL 1,161 people · 2.8% of departures
  4. Hillsborough County, FL 1,132 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Broward County, FL 757 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lee County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420255k2k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−32%).

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 54°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 57.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT MYERS PAGE FLD AP, 9.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND10.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals57.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals54°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
49
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

5 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and coastal flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 69% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
Coastal floodingElevated
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, tornado, strong wind, drought, landslide, earthquake, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
121
per 100,000 residents · 2023 calendar year
Property crime
913
per 100,000 residents · 2023 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Cape Coral's police department reported 121 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 913.

Lee County records 2.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 12.9 per 100,000 residents in Lee County.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Cape Coral’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Cape Coral (Lee County) rather than Cape Coral itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Southwest Florida Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year92.9%Top 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 47%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Southwest Florida IntlRSW17 mi12,000 ft
Sarasota/Bradenton IntlSRQ62 mi9,500 ft
Dade-Collier Training and TransitionTNT87 mi10,499 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Lehigh AcresLee County132,35342Lehigh Acres vs Cape Coral
Fort MyersLee County95,05145Fort Myers vs Cape Coral
Bonita SpringsLee County55,90448Bonita Springs vs Cape Coral
North Fort MyersLee County44,99348
EsteroLee County37,85853
San Carlos ParkLee County19,15954
VillasLee County13,64446
IonaLee County13,63146
Cypress LakeLee County13,03250
GatewayLee County11,17653

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Cape Coral side by side with a similar place.

Cape Coral vs Bonita SpringsCape Coral vs Delray Beach

Moving to Cape Coral from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2023 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Cape Coral

6 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Cape Coral with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Cape Coral closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3391445,540$83,503$447,10050
3390940,231$73,053$324,10046
3399335,580$90,577$364,80047
3399034,713$70,665$353,500—
3390433,599$71,190$383,000—
3399127,725$84,470$390,300—