Cape Coral, Florida
Area Profile
215,536 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cape Coral, in Lee County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesUnemployment is 5.0% and median household income $78,104, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.
In the public schools here, 60% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.0 students for every teacher.
Residential permitting has slowed: 2,123 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 5.0% — higher than in all but 25% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment fell 0.6% over the past year, to 103,751 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsLee County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $123,824 | 93rd percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftLee County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $84,887 | 70th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$2,9252024 ACS 5-Year | $78,104 | Top 35%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,2522024 ACS 5-Year | $40,880 | Top 31%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.7% | Top 50%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.7 min | Bottom 27%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.9% | Top 36%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 73.6% | 38th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 103,751 | Top 42%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −0.2% | Bottom 49%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.6% | Top 47%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 109,230 | 58th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.5% | Bottom 48%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $60,050 | Bottom 15%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $46,780 | Bottom 15%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.3% | 76th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.7% | Bottom 9%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 5.0% | Bottom 25%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 15.0% | 76th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 12,220 | $34,650 |
| Registered Nurses | 8,700 | $82,860 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 7,980 | $36,660 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 7,260 | $29,360 |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,150 | $94,730 |
| Cashiers | 6,950 | $30,530 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 20.0 students for every full-time teacher across 23 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ida S. Baker High School | LEE | 2,191 | 23.3 | 52% | 51% |
| Cape Coral High School | LEE | 2,008 | 22.8 | 53% | 62% |
| Mariner High School | LEE | 1,865 | 23.9 | 35% | 48% |
| Island Coast High School | LEE | 1,477 | 24.2 | 30% | 36% |
| Gulf Elementary School | LEE | 1,193 | 17.3 | 76% | 74% |
| Mid Cape Global Academy · charter | LEE | 1,145 | 21.6 | 52% | 55% |
| Skyline Elementary School | LEE | 1,141 | 18.7 | 63% | 57% |
| Diplomat Middle School | LEE | 1,097 | 21.9 | 67% | 60% |
| Diplomat Elementary School | LEE | 1,066 | 17.2 | 70% | 67% |
| Caloosa Middle School | LEE | 1,018 | 20.8 | 55% | 43% |
| Challenger Middle School | LEE | 999 | 18.8 | 73% | 62% |
| Caloosa Elementary School | LEE | 968 | 16.7 | 62% | 69% |
43.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area is up 28% over five years, but down 0.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,176 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.85% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,961, close to the $1,858 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,961 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $78,400 a year, about equal to the median household income here of $78,104.
The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,858 a month.
A median home at $373,500 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,940, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Cape Coral’s median household income of $78,104, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2023 | 103.1 | Bottom 39%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | −0.9% | 3rd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +27.8% | 13th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +84.1% | 36th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 4.3 | Bottom 14%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.2% | 53rd percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±1,3162024 ACS 5-Year | 100,679 | 99th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,638 | Bottom 36%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,560 | Bottom 33%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,961 | Bottom 34%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$442024 ACS 5-Year | $1,858 | Bottom 10%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$5,8462024 ACS 5-Year | $373,500 | 80th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1112024 ACS 5-Year | $3,176 | 75th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$3,6062024 ACS 5-Year | $86,940 | Top 40%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.85% | 42nd percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 37.2% | Bottom 15%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±8512024 ACS 5-Year | 11,807 | 99th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.7% | 89th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.9% | 44th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1,0332024 ACS 5-Year | 17,765 | 99th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 19% since 2020, reaching 233,025 in 2024.
Permit activity fell in each of the 4 calendar years through 2025.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 233,025 residents in 2024, up 2.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2,123 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 11% are in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Lee County, which contains Cape Coral, gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $123,824, above the $84,887 of households that moved out.
At 9.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Collier County, FL 4,627 people · 10.0% of arrivals
- Miami-Dade County, FL 3,807 people · 8.2% of arrivals
- Broward County, FL 1,845 people · 4.0% of arrivals
- Charlotte County, FL 852 people · 1.8% of arrivals
- Palm Beach County, FL 726 people · 1.6% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Collier County, FL 3,137 people · 7.6% of departures
- Charlotte County, FL 1,830 people · 4.4% of departures
- Miami-Dade County, FL 1,161 people · 2.8% of departures
- Hillsborough County, FL 1,132 people · 2.7% of departures
- Broward County, FL 757 people · 1.8% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lee County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 54°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 57.4 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 49 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 57.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 54°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 92°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 8 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 37 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 19°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and coastal flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 69% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, tornado, strong wind, drought, landslide, earthquake, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Cape Coral's police department reported 121 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 913.
Lee County records 2.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 12.9 per 100,000 residents in Lee County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Cape Coral’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Cape Coral (Lee County) rather than Cape Coral itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Southwest Florida Intl at 17 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 92.9% | Top 35%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 17 mi | Top 47%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 6 | Top 27%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.7% | Top 35%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Florida Intl | RSW | 17 mi | 12,000 ft |
| Sarasota/Bradenton Intl | SRQ | 62 mi | 9,500 ft |
| Dade-Collier Training and Transition | TNT | 87 mi | 10,499 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lehigh Acres | Lee County | 132,353 | 42 | Lehigh Acres vs Cape Coral |
| Fort Myers | Lee County | 95,051 | 45 | Fort Myers vs Cape Coral |
| Bonita Springs | Lee County | 55,904 | 48 | Bonita Springs vs Cape Coral |
| North Fort Myers | Lee County | 44,993 | 48 | |
| Estero | Lee County | 37,858 | 53 | |
| San Carlos Park | Lee County | 19,159 | 54 | |
| Villas | Lee County | 13,644 | 46 | |
| Iona | Lee County | 13,631 | 46 | |
| Cypress Lake | Lee County | 13,032 | 50 | |
| Gateway | Lee County | 11,176 | 53 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Cape Coral side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Cape Coral from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2023 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Cape Coral
6 ZIP areasEvery ZIP area in Cape Coral with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Cape Coral closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.