34134 — Bonita Springs, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 34134. Its median home value runs 42% above Bonita Springs as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 14% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,697th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured52
SchoolsTop 42% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured56
Growth1,648th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured49
Housing affordability3,038th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured29
ClimateTop 11% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Physical resilience3,071st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured5
AccessTop 38% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stability1,687th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.2% and median household income $130,719, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Bonita Springs, FL, which contains 34134, rather than for 34134 alone.

In the public schools here, 66% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.2 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Bonita Springs, FL, which contains 34134, rather than for 34134 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 332 units authorized over the past twelve months, 71% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Bonita Springs, FL, which contains 34134, rather than for 34134 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,475
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$130,719
Top 7% nationally
Density
1,225/sq mi
13.4 sq mi of land
Median age
70.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Bonita Springs
Florida
Nearest major airport
RSW
13 mi · Southwest Florida Intl
Median home value
$705,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Bonita Springs, FL, which contains 34134, is 5.2% — higher than in all but 21% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Bonita Springs, FL, which contains 34134, fell 0.6% over the past year, to 20,999 employed residents.

54% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $130,719 is higher than in 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLee County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$123,82494th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLee County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$84,88778th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,6512024 ACS 5-Year$130,719Top 7%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$11,6162024 ACS 5-Year$109,882Top 1%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 19%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.3 minTop 47%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year53.7%Top 10%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year67.1%24th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBonita Springs, FL’s figureJuly 202620,999Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Bonita Springs, FL’s figureJuly 2026−2.5%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Bonita Springs, FL’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBonita Springs, FL’s figureJuly 202622,14321st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year70.6%Bottom 25%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,050Bottom 22%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,780Bottom 22%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Bonita Springs, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBonita Springs, FL’s figureJuly 20265.2%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year24.5%90th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024131k111k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $130,719 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons12,220$34,650
Registered Nurses8,700$82,860
Waiters and Waitresses7,980$36,660
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,260$29,360
General and Operations Managers7,150$94,730
Cashiers6,950$30,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bonita Springs, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

66% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Bonita Springs, FL, which contains 34134, rather than for 34134 alone.

There are 20.2 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Bonita Springs, FL, which contains 34134, rather than for 34134 alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
20.2
Math proficiency
65.6%
Top 27% in Florida
Reading proficiency
58.3%
Top 40% in Florida

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Bonita Springs, FL: too few schools in 34134 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area is up 28% over five years, but down 0.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,422 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,961, some 9% above the $1,799 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,961 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $78,400 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $130,719.

The typical renter household here spends 42% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,799 a month.

A median home at $705,500 costs 4.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $143,250, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
103.1

Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
42.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,961
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,799
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$705,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 34134’s median household income of $130,719, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2023103.1Bottom 31%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.9%3rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.8%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+84.1%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.82024 ACS 5-Year4.9Bottom 9%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%60th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6002024 ACS 5-Year15,23392nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,638Bottom 29%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,560Bottom 26%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,961Bottom 27%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$822024 ACS 5-Year$1,799Bottom 12%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$63,3482024 ACS 5-Year$705,50094th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$7962024 ACS 5-Year$5,42290th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$20,2772024 ACS 5-Year$143,250Top 8%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%39th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±18%2024 ACS 5-Year42.1%Bottom 7%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4662024 ACS 5-Year5,25099th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year34.5%94th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%58th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4572024 ACS 5-Year6,50099th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 1,648 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 5.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Bonita Springs, FL, which contains 34134, rather than for 34134 alone.

Units permitted
332
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.9
Top 27% nationally
Year over year
−71%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
36.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
62%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$123,824
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$84,887
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Collier County, FL 4,627 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  2. Miami-Dade County, FL 3,807 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  3. Broward County, FL 1,845 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Charlotte County, FL 852 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 726 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Collier County, FL 3,137 people · 7.6% of departures
  2. Charlotte County, FL 1,830 people · 4.4% of departures
  3. Miami-Dade County, FL 1,161 people · 2.8% of departures
  4. Hillsborough County, FL 1,132 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Broward County, FL 757 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lee County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bonita Springs, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 54°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 53.4 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT MYERS SW FL RGNL AP, 13.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND10.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals53.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals54°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
49
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

5 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and coastal flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 69% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
LightningModerate
Coastal floodingElevated
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, heat wave, tornado, strong wind, drought, landslide, earthquake, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 34134 (Lee County) rather than 34134 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Bonita Springs carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Southwest Florida Intl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.8%Top 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 37%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%Top 20%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Southwest Florida IntlRSW13 mi12,000 ft
Dade-Collier Training and TransitionTNT67 mi10,499 ft
Sarasota/Bradenton IntlSRQ84 mi9,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

34134 vs Bonita Springs

How this ZIP area compares with Bonita Springs as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

34134
Bonita Springs
Median household income: 34134 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$130,719
vs
$95,210
Per capita income: 34134 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$109,882
vs
$66,345
Population density
1,225/sq mi
vs
1,455/sq mi
Median home value
$705,500
vs
$497,100
Median gross rent: 34134 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,799
vs
$1,882
Homeownership rate
82.2%
vs
81.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 34134 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
53.7%
vs
43.1%
Poverty rate: 34134 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
4.7%
vs
9.3%
Median age
70.2
vs
62.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.