33916 — Fort Myers, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 33916. Its median home value runs 31% below Fort Myers as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

41out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 3% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,796th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured32
Schools2,959th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured10
GrowthTop 22% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured65
Housing affordability2,527th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured50
ClimateTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Physical resilience3,080th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured5
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability2,729th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured28
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.3% and the Opportunity signal places 33916 in the bottom 10%. The unemployment rate is published for Fort Myers, FL, which contains 33916, rather than for 33916 alone.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,587 units authorized over the past twelve months, 20% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Fort Myers, FL, which contains 33916, rather than for 33916 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,943
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,586
Bottom 18% nationally
Density
2,718/sq mi
10.3 sq mi of land
Median age
35.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Fort Myers
Florida
Nearest major airport
RSW
9 mi · Southwest Florida Intl
Median home value
$266,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fort Myers, FL, which contains 33916, is 5.3% — higher than in all but 19% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Fort Myers, FL, which contains 33916, fell 0.6% over the past year, to 41,359 employed residents.

Median household income of $52,586 is lower than in 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLee County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$123,82494th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLee County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$84,88778th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,3522024 ACS 5-Year$52,586Bottom 18%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2702024 ACS 5-Year$29,171Bottom 24%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.7%Bottom 18%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.8 minTop 45%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.2%Bottom 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%38th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFort Myers, FL’s figureJuly 202641,359Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fort Myers, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fort Myers, FL’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 48%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFort Myers, FL’s figureJuly 202643,66845th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year74.5%Bottom 36%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,050Bottom 22%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,780Bottom 22%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fort Myers, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFort Myers, FL’s figureJuly 20265.3%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%48th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k39k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,586 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons12,220$34,650
Registered Nurses8,700$82,860
Waiters and Waitresses7,980$36,660
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,260$29,360
General and Operations Managers7,150$94,730
Cashiers6,950$30,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fort Myers, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.8 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.8
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
37.6%
Bottom 4% in Florida
Reading proficiency
32.9%
Bottom 3% in Florida
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Dunbar High SchoolLEE1,73422.233%29%
Colonial Elementary SchoolLEE66114.745%37%
Edgewood AcademyLEE59813.938%36%
Franklin Park Elementary SchoolLEE50521.052%42%
Early Childhood Learning ServicesLEE187———
City of Palms Charter High School · charterLEE10426.0——
Royal Palm Exceptional School CenterLEE993.78%8%
Success AcademyLEE844.7——
Young Parent Education ProgramLEE485.310%—
Sw Fl Addiction Services-The Vince Smith CenterLEE66.0——
Fort Myers Technical CollegeLEE0———

59.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area is up 28% over five years, but down 0.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,034 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,961, some 34% above the $1,463 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,961 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $78,400 a year, about 149% of the median household income here of $52,586.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,463 a month.

A median home at $266,500 costs 4.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $65,595, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
103.1

Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,961
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,463
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$266,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 33916’s median household income of $52,586, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2023103.1Bottom 31%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.9%3rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.8%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+84.1%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.1Bottom 18%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year33.8%4th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5772024 ACS 5-Year12,73988th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,638Bottom 29%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,560Bottom 26%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,961Bottom 27%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$1,463Bottom 23%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,2572024 ACS 5-Year$266,50061st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2892024 ACS 5-Year$2,03452nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,2602024 ACS 5-Year$65,595Bottom 24%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.76%38th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year35.9%Bottom 16%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2182024 ACS 5-Year82696th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%76th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%66th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3882024 ACS 5-Year2,09397th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 22% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

77% of the 1,587 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Fort Myers, FL, which contains 33916, rather than for 33916 alone.

At 16.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Fort Myers, FL, which contains 33916, rather than for 33916 alone.

Units permitted
1,587
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
16.7
Top 4% nationally
Year over year
−20%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
76.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
62%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$123,824
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$84,887
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Collier County, FL 4,627 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  2. Miami-Dade County, FL 3,807 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  3. Broward County, FL 1,845 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Charlotte County, FL 852 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 726 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Collier County, FL 3,137 people · 7.6% of departures
  2. Charlotte County, FL 1,830 people · 4.4% of departures
  3. Miami-Dade County, FL 1,161 people · 2.8% of departures
  4. Hillsborough County, FL 1,132 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Broward County, FL 757 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lee County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fort Myers, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 54°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 57.4 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT MYERS PAGE FLD AP, 4.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND10.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals57.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals54°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
49
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

5 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and coastal flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 69% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
Coastal floodingElevated
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, tornado, strong wind, drought, landslide, earthquake, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 33916 (Lee County) rather than 33916 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Fort Myers carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Southwest Florida Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.0%Bottom 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%Bottom 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Southwest Florida IntlRSW9 mi12,000 ft
Sarasota/Bradenton IntlSRQ68 mi9,500 ft
Dade-Collier Training and TransitionTNT79 mi10,499 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
41
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

33916 vs Fort Myers

How this ZIP area compares with Fort Myers as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

33916
Fort Myers
Median household income: Fort Myers is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$52,586
vs
$63,732
Per capita income: Fort Myers is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,171
vs
$41,476
Population density
2,718/sq mi
vs
2,373/sq mi
Median home value
$266,500
vs
$384,500
Median gross rent: 33916 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,463
vs
$1,580
Homeownership rate
33.8%
vs
49.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Fort Myers is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.2%
vs
32.0%
Poverty rate: Fort Myers is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
19.7%
vs
15.8%
Median age
35.8
vs
41.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.