80530 — Frederick, Colorado

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 80530. Its median home value runs 18% below Frederick as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 39% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,727th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured51
Schools2,905th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured12
GrowthTop 22% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured65
Housing affordability2,045th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured61
Climate2,705th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
AccessTop 35% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $124,000, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Frederick, CO, which contains 80530, rather than for 80530 alone.

In the public schools here, 18% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.5 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 79 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 55% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Frederick, CO, which contains 80530, rather than for 80530 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
6,242
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$124,000
Top 8% nationally
Density
2,003/sq mi
3.1 sq mi of land
Median age
35.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Frederick
Colorado
Metro area
Nearest major airport
BJC
17 mi · Rocky Mountain Metro
Median home value
$466,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Frederick, CO, which contains 80530, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 44% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Frederick, CO, which contains 80530, fell 2.1% over the past year, to 168,658 employed residents.

Median household income of $124,000 is higher than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWeld County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,47259th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWeld County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,21252nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,3632024 ACS 5-Year$124,000Top 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,3532024 ACS 5-Year$49,532Top 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%Top 29%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.5 minBottom 19%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.1%Top 43%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFrederick, CO’s figureJuly 2026168,658Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Frederick, CO’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Frederick, CO’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFrederick, CO’s figureJuly 2026176,67478th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%Top 13%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGreeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,780Top 49%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageGreeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,070Top 25%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Frederick, CO’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFrederick, CO’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024124k95k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $124,000 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Greeley, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,670$33,030
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,700$59,450
Retail Salespersons2,650$36,670
Cashiers2,530$35,760
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,970$77,280
Stockers and Order Fillers1,670$44,560

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Frederick, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

18% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 25% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.5 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
18.1%
Bottom 7% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
25.0%
Bottom 4% in Colorado
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Thunder Valley PK-8St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J88016.017%23%
Spark! Discovery PreschoolSt. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J27427.4——
Carbon Valley Academy · charterSt. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J24512.322%32%

54.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 96.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Greeley, CO Metro Area is up 25% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,752 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,563, below the $2,311 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,563 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,500 a year, about 50% of the median household income here of $124,000.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,311 a month.

A median home at $466,000 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $124,472, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
96.6

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Greeley, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,563
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,311
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$466,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 80530’s median household income of $124,000, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure202396.6Top 42%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.5%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+25.2%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.6%37th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 22%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year91.6%85th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1862024 ACS 5-Year2,37661st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,238Top 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,174Bottom 42%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,563Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1552024 ACS 5-Year$2,311Bottom 4%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,1562024 ACS 5-Year$466,00085th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2062024 ACS 5-Year$2,75266th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,7102024 ACS 5-Year$124,472Top 14%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.59%21st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.9%Bottom 30%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±192024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%36th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±732024 ACS 5-Year11843rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 22% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 79 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Frederick, CO, which contains 80530, rather than for 80530 alone.

At 4.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Frederick, CO, which contains 80530, rather than for 80530 alone.

Units permitted
79
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.7
Top 34% nationally
Year over year
+55%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$73,472
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,212
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Larimer County, CO 4,567 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Adams County, CO 3,846 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Boulder County, CO 2,735 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, CO 1,027 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Denver County, CO 877 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Larimer County, CO 3,184 people · 17% of departures
  2. Adams County, CO 1,964 people · 10% of departures
  3. Boulder County, CO 1,446 people · 7.7% of departures
  4. Denver County, CO 565 people · 3.0% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, CO 559 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Weld County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Frederick, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DENVER INTL AP, 23.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year212024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
21
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
Cold waveElevated
TornadoHigh
WildfireModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, ice storm, volcanic activity, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 80530 (Weld County) rather than 80530 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Frederick carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

9 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rocky Mountain Metro at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year96.7%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 48%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle9Top 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%Top 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rocky Mountain MetroBJC17 mi9,000 ft
Denver IntlDEN21 mi16,000 ft
Northern Colorado RgnlFNL25 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

80530 vs Frederick

How this ZIP area compares with Frederick as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

80530
Frederick
Median household income: Frederick is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$124,000
vs
$129,460
Per capita income: Frederick is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$49,532
vs
$50,814
Population density
2,003/sq mi
vs
1,095/sq mi
Median home value
$466,000
vs
$568,300
Median gross rent: 80530 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,311
vs
$2,381
Homeownership rate
91.6%
vs
95.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Frederick is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.1%
vs
38.5%
Poverty rate: Frederick is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.5%
vs
3.2%
Median age
35.7
vs
36.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.