80645 — Evans, Colorado

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 80645. Its median home value runs 22% above Evans as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,156th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured45
Schools2,247th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured31
Growth2,764th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured27
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
Climate2,876th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Physical resilienceTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $87,609, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Evans, CO, which contains 80645, rather than for 80645 alone.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.1 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Evans, CO, which contains 80645, rather than for 80645 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 10 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 17 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Evans, CO, which contains 80645, rather than for 80645 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
4,917
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,609
Top 29% nationally
Density
53/sq mi
92.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Evans
Colorado
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GXY
11 mi · Greeley-Weld County
Median home value
$427,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Evans, CO, which contains 80645, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 44% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Evans, CO, which contains 80645, fell 2.1% over the past year, to 168,658 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWeld County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,47259th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWeld County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,21252nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,8552024 ACS 5-Year$87,609Top 29%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8,2442024 ACS 5-Year$46,143Top 25%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%Top 26%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.4 minTop 48%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year20.7%Bottom 43%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year78.0%58th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEvans, CO’s figureJuly 2026168,658Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Evans, CO’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Evans, CO’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceEvans, CO’s figureJuly 2026176,67478th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%Bottom 48%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGreeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,780Top 49%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageGreeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,070Top 25%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Evans, CO’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateEvans, CO’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%28th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k80k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,609 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Greeley, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,670$33,030
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,700$59,450
Retail Salespersons2,650$36,670
Cashiers2,530$35,760
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,970$77,280
Stockers and Order Fillers1,670$44,560

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Evans, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Evans, CO, which contains 80645, rather than for 80645 alone.

There are 18.1 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Evans, CO, which contains 80645, rather than for 80645 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
27.3%
Bottom 40% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
36.3%
Bottom 25% in Colorado

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Evans, CO: too few schools in 80645 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pete Mirich Elementary SchoolWeld County Reorganized School District No. Re-135814.332%42%

57.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 96.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Greeley, CO Metro Area is up 25% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,836 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.43% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,563, close to the $1,607 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,563 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,500 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $87,609.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,607 a month.

A median home at $427,200 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,455, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
96.6

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Greeley, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
22.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,563
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,607
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$427,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 80645’s median household income of $87,609, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure202396.6Top 42%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.5%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+25.2%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.6%37th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 13%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%72nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1942024 ACS 5-Year1,79456th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,238Top 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,174Bottom 42%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,563Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$4322024 ACS 5-Year$1,607Bottom 18%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$20,5532024 ACS 5-Year$427,20082nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2002024 ACS 5-Year$1,83646th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$15,1422024 ACS 5-Year$95,455Top 34%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.43%8th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.7%Top 22%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±142024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%14th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±322024 ACS 5-Year3421st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

27/ 100
Ranks 2,764 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 10 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Evans, CO, which contains 80645, rather than for 80645 alone.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Evans, CO, which contains 80645, rather than for 80645 alone.

Units permitted
10
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 12% nationally
Year over year
−41%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$73,472
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,212
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Larimer County, CO 4,567 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Adams County, CO 3,846 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Boulder County, CO 2,735 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, CO 1,027 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Denver County, CO 877 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Larimer County, CO 3,184 people · 17% of departures
  2. Adams County, CO 1,964 people · 10% of departures
  3. Boulder County, CO 1,446 people · 7.7% of departures
  4. Denver County, CO 565 people · 3.0% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, CO 559 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Weld County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Evans, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.7 inches, including 34.9 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GREELEY UNC, 8.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals34.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year212024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
21
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
Cold waveElevated
TornadoHigh
WildfireModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, ice storm, volcanic activity, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 80645 (Weld County) rather than 80645 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Evans carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Greeley-Weld County at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year91.9%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 29%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 6%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Greeley-Weld CountyGXY11 mi10,000 ft
Northern Colorado RgnlFNL22 mi8,500 ft
Denver IntlDEN29 mi16,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

80645 vs Evans

How this ZIP area compares with Evans as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

80645
Evans
Median household income: 80645 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$87,609
vs
$75,563
Per capita income: 80645 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$46,143
vs
$30,790
Population density
53/sq mi
vs
2,104/sq mi
Median home value
$427,200
vs
$351,000
Median gross rent: Evans is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,607
vs
$1,582
Homeownership rate
86.5%
vs
68.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Evans is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.7%
vs
21.2%
Poverty rate: 80645 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.0%
vs
11.3%
Median age
38.1
vs
30.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.