80916 — Colorado Springs, Colorado

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 80916. Its median home value runs 28% below Colorado Springs as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 29% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,490th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured39
SchoolsTop 46% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured54
GrowthTop 31% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured60
Housing affordability2,466th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured51
Climate2,454th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilience2,115th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured43
AccessTop 4% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Economic stability1,807th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places 80916 in the bottom 20%. The unemployment rate is published for Colorado Springs, CO, which contains 80916, rather than for 80916 alone.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 5,387 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 30% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Colorado Springs, CO, which contains 80916, rather than for 80916 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,104
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,127
Bottom 43% nationally
Density
2,235/sq mi
18.4 sq mi of land
Median age
29.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Colorado Springs
Colorado
Nearest major airport
COS
0 mi · City of Colorado Springs Muni
Median home value
$326,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Colorado Springs, CO, which contains 80916, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Colorado Springs, CO, which contains 80916, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 249,648 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsEl Paso County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,80545th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftEl Paso County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,00744th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6542024 ACS 5-Year$67,127Bottom 43%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7302024 ACS 5-Year$27,350Bottom 19%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 27%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.5 minTop 27%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.1%Bottom 38%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%52nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentColorado Springs, CO’s figureJuly 2026249,648Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Colorado Springs, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Colorado Springs, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceColorado Springs, CO’s figureJuly 2026260,63683rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.3%Top 41%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageColorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,780Top 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageColorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,710Top 30%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Colorado Springs, CO’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateColorado Springs, CO’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%48th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,127 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Colorado Springs, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,470$34,420
Stockers and Order Fillers9,110$41,440
Retail Salespersons8,820$36,060
Registered Nurses6,800$96,140
Cashiers5,900$35,740
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,730$37,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Colorado Springs, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
36.1%
Top 44% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
50.5%
Top 46% in Colorado
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sierra High SchoolHarrison School District No. 2 in the county of El Paso an84317.212%37%
Soaring Eagles Community SchoolHarrison School District No. 2 in the county of El Paso an76418.654%63%
Sand Creek International SchoolHarrison School District No. 2 in the county of El Paso an59515.740%43%
James Irwin Elementary School - Astrozon · charterHarrison School District No. 2 in the county of El Paso an52221.848%70%
Atlas Preparatory High School · charterHarrison School District No. 2 in the county of El Paso an49916.632%62%
Atlas Preparatory Middle School · charterHarrison School District No. 2 in the county of El Paso an47317.531%47%
James Irwin Charter Middle School · charterHarrison School District No. 2 in the county of El Paso an43414.043%53%
James Irwin Charter High School · charterHarrison School District No. 2 in the county of El Paso an42516.357%77%
Wildflower Elementary SchoolHarrison School District No. 2 in the county of El Paso an34615.043%47%
Panorama Middle SchoolHarrison School District No. 2 in the county of El Paso an33912.112%27%
Giberson Elementary SchoolHarrison School District No. 2 in the county of El Paso an29113.237%37%
Atlas Preparatory Elementary School · charterHarrison School District No. 2 in the county of El Paso an28615.1——

70.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area is up 23% over five years, and up 0.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,063 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.33% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,650, close to the $1,620 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,650 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $66,000 a year, about 98% of the median household income here of $67,127.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,620 a month.

A median home at $326,300 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,524, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.1

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,650
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,620
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$326,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 80916’s median household income of $67,127, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure202398.1Top 47%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.1%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+22.8%6th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+97.7%53rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 14%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year54.3%11th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6682024 ACS 5-Year15,68493rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,390Bottom 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,290Bottom 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,650Bottom 45%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1212024 ACS 5-Year$1,620Bottom 18%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,9302024 ACS 5-Year$326,30071st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$892024 ACS 5-Year$1,06321st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,7632024 ACS 5-Year$74,524Bottom 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.33%3rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.3%Bottom 24%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±392024 ACS 5-Year2651st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%33rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%26th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3142024 ACS 5-Year60878th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 31% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 7.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Colorado Springs, CO, which contains 80916, rather than for 80916 alone.

Units permitted
5,387
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.3
Top 20% nationally
Year over year
+30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
42.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
81%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,805
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,007
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Arapahoe County, CO 1,273 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  2. Douglas County, CO 1,205 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  3. Pueblo County, CO 1,145 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  4. Denver County, CO 1,040 people · 2.1% of arrivals
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 924 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pueblo County, CO 1,671 people · 3.4% of departures
  2. Douglas County, CO 1,213 people · 2.5% of departures
  3. Denver County, CO 1,085 people · 2.2% of departures
  4. Arapahoe County, CO 1,009 people · 2.0% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 915 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for El Paso County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Colorado Springs, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 15.9 inches, including 32.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLORADO SPRINGS MUNI AP, 1.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals15.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals32.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year142024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
49
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
80
90th percentile index
Days above 100
14
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireHigh
HailElevated

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, tornado, inland flooding, strong wind, avalanche, heat wave, earthquake, cold wave, volcanic activity, ice storm, drought, landslide, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 80916 (El Paso County) rather than 80916 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Colorado Springs carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest City of Colorado Springs Muni at 0 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.1%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle0 miTop 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%Top 30%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
City of Colorado Springs MuniCOS0 mi13,500 ft
Pueblo MemlPUB37 mi10,498 ft
CentennialAPA54 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

80916 vs Colorado Springs

How this ZIP area compares with Colorado Springs as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

80916
Colorado Springs
Median household income: Colorado Springs is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$67,127
vs
$84,818
Per capita income: Colorado Springs is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$27,350
vs
$46,513
Population density
2,235/sq mi
vs
2,414/sq mi
Median home value
$326,300
vs
$452,600
Median gross rent: 80916 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,620
vs
$1,648
Homeownership rate
54.3%
vs
60.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Colorado Springs is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.1%
vs
42.7%
Poverty rate: Colorado Springs is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
16.1%
vs
8.8%
Median age
29.4
vs
35.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.