80106 — Black Forest, Colorado

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 80106. Its median home value runs 13% below Black Forest as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 28% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured55
Schools2,413th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured26
GrowthTop 29% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured62
Housing affordability2,198th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured58
Climate2,454th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilience2,315th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
Access1,951st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
Economic stabilityTop 25% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $136,852, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Black Forest, CO, which contains 80106, rather than for 80106 alone.

In the public schools here, 11% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.0 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 5,387 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 30% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Black Forest, CO, which contains 80106, rather than for 80106 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
4,455
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$136,852
Top 5% nationally
Density
26/sq mi
172.7 sq mi of land
Median age
50.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Black Forest
Colorado
Nearest major airport
COS
28 mi · City of Colorado Springs Muni
Median home value
$748,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Black Forest, CO, which contains 80106, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Black Forest, CO, which contains 80106, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 361,077 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $136,852 is higher than in 95% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsElbert County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$99,79986th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftElbert County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,17379th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$35,2342024 ACS 5-Year$136,852Top 5%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,5782024 ACS 5-Year$57,492Top 12%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%Top 10%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±5.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year37.9 minBottom 11%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.0%Top 28%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±19%2024 ACS 5-Year59.4%13th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBlack Forest, CO’s figureJuly 2026361,077Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Black Forest, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Black Forest, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBlack Forest, CO’s figureJuly 2026377,34988th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year78.4%Top 49%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$81,690Top 11%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,320Top 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Black Forest, CO’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBlack Forest, CO’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±12%2024 ACS 5-Year25.7%91st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024153k133k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $136,852 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,810$37,070
Retail Salespersons40,340$38,470
Stockers and Order Fillers32,610$44,480
Registered Nurses30,380$101,130
Business Operations Specialists, All Other28,670$94,990
Software Developers27,010$137,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Black Forest, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

11% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.0 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
11.3%
Bottom 2% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
35.9%
Bottom 21% in Colorado
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Elbert Elementary SchoolElbert School District No. 20014114.115%45%
Elbert Junior-Senior High SchoolElbert School District No. 20013610.58%27%

33.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 105.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area is up 21% over five years, but down 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,683 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.36% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,350, some 11% above the $1,219 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,350 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,000 a year, about 39% of the median household income here of $136,852.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,219 a month.

A median home at $748,800 costs 5.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $145,550, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
105.8

Prices here run about 6% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,350
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,219
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$748,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 80106’s median household income of $136,852, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2023105.8Bottom 24%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.5%4th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+21.4%5th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+79.9%24th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year5.1Bottom 8%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year95.0%91st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3132024 ACS 5-Year1,88557th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,840Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,350Top 40%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1312024 ACS 5-Year$1,219Bottom 34%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$77,8632024 ACS 5-Year$748,80095th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2052024 ACS 5-Year$2,68365th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$32,5862024 ACS 5-Year$145,550Top 8%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.36%4th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±22%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±142024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%39th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±492024 ACS 5-Year10140th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 29% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 7.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Black Forest, CO, which contains 80106, rather than for 80106 alone.

Units permitted
5,387
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.3
Top 20% nationally
Year over year
+30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
42.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$99,799
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$86,173
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Douglas County, CO 850 people · 33% of arrivals
  2. Arapahoe County, CO 442 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. El Paso County, CO 230 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, CO 131 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  5. Adams County, CO 107 people · 4.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Douglas County, CO 364 people · 20% of departures
  2. Arapahoe County, CO 205 people · 11% of departures
  3. El Paso County, CO 175 people · 9.6% of departures
  4. Adams County, CO 66 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Denver County, CO 59 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Elbert County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Black Forest, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 15.9 inches, including 32.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLORADO SPRINGS MUNI AP, 27.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals15.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals32.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

34 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are wildfire, inland flooding and hail, with wildfire alone responsible for 31% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
HailHigh
TornadoElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, volcanic activity, inland flooding, strong wind, earthquake, drought, landslide, ice storm, heat wave, avalanche, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
34.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
24.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 80106 (Elbert County) rather than 80106 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Black Forest carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

9 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest City of Colorado Springs Muni at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year95.6%Top 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 32%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle9Top 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
City of Colorado Springs MuniCOS28 mi13,500 ft
CentennialAPA32 mi10,001 ft
Colorado Air and Space PortCFO41 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

80106 vs Black Forest

How this ZIP area compares with Black Forest as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

80106
Black Forest
Median household income: Black Forest is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$136,852
vs
$145,460
Per capita income: Black Forest is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$57,492
vs
$67,106
Population density
26/sq mi
vs
156/sq mi
Median home value
$748,800
vs
$856,200
Homeownership rate
95.0%
vs
95.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Black Forest is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.0%
vs
56.5%
Poverty rate: 80106 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
2.8%
vs
4.9%
Median age
50.7
vs
48.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.